Argentina Visa Requirements: Argentinian visa application form information on Argentina visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Argentinian embassy address, information on Argentina immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.

Argentina Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

For Hotels, Hostels, Car Hire, Jobs and Schools in this country, see the menu options above. See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Who requires a visa?

Passports:

To enter Argentina, a valid passport is required by all nationals. The passport must be valid for at least six months beyond the date of departure from Argentina.

Visas: A visa for Argentina is not required by Australian, British, Canadian, EU and USA nationals for either business or tourism for stays of up to 90 days (extensions for a further 90 days are possible for some nationals; contact the consulate for details), except:

- Canadian nationals and nationals of some EU countries (Austria, Cyprus, Germany, Greece, Italy, Luxembourg, Malta, Portugal, Slovakia and Spain) who require a visa if they intend to travel for business purposes only.

Nationals not referred to in the list above are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements.

Citizens of these countries do not need an advance visa to visit Argentina:

United States
Canada
Britain
European Community members
Australia
New Zealand
Japan
Israel
South Africa
Switzerland
Scandinavian countries
Latin American countries

Citizen from the Visa Waver countries do not require a visa (for up to 90 days-stay)

Currently, the following countries participate in the Visa Waiver Program:

Andorra Iceland Portugal
Australia Ireland San Marino
Austria Italy Singapore
Belgium Japan Slovakia
Brunei Latvia Slovenia
Czech Republic Liechtenstein South Korea
Denmark Lithuania Spain
Estonia Luxembourg Sweden
Finland Malta Switzerland
France Monaco United Kingdom
Germany New Zealand  
Greece Norway  
Hungary The Netherlands  

Other countries that do no require visa for up to 3 months stay:

Barbados, Brazil, Bolivia, Bulgaria, Cayman Islands , Chile, Columbia , Costa Rica, Croatia, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guam, Guatemala, Haiti, Honk Kong, Honduras, Israel, Jamaica, Malaysia, Mexico, Nicaragua, Paraguay, Peru, Puerto Rico, Romania, Serbia, South Africa, Thailand, Turkey, Uruguay, Venezuela.

(*) Nationals of Hong Kong special administrative region of the People’s Republic of China.

Countries that require a visa:
Afghanistan, Albania, Angola, Antigua And Barbuda, Algeria, Armenia, Azerbaijan, The Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Belarus, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cape Verde, Cambodia, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, People’s Republic Of China, Comoros Islands, Democratic Republic Of The Congo, Republic of the Congo, Cuba, Djibouti, Dominica, Egypt, Ecuatorial Guinea, Republic Of Eritrea, East Timor, Ethiopia, Fiji, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, India, Indonesia, Iraq, Iran, Ivory Coast, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Kiribati, Democratic People’s Republic Of Korea, Kuwait, Laos, Lesotho, Lebanon, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives, Mali, Marshall Islands, Morocco, Mauritius, Mauritania, Micronesia, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, Mozambique, Myanmar Ex Birmania), Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Qatar, Russia, Rwanda, Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic, Samoa, Sao Tome And Principe, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Syria, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Tajikistan, Taiwan, Tanzania, Togo, Tonga, Tunisia, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, Ukraine, Uganda, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

What documents will be required?

– Passport or travel document: must be valid for a minimum of 6 months from the intended date of entry and have at least one completely free page left for the visa. 
– A completed application form
– 1 recent passport style photograph 
– Evidence of funds: credit card and bank statements of the last six months. Please provide original documents plus copies. 
– Itinerary: roundtrip flight ticket. 
– Interview: All visa applicants without exception are requested to present themselves in person for an interview with a consular officer. 
– Applicants may be required to provide additional information and documents including the original flight ticket. Failure to provide any of the documents and information requested may delay the processing of your application. You are advised to contact your nearest Embassy or Consulate offices at least thirty (30) days prior to the proposed date of departure to avoid inconveniences.

In accordance with the relevant law of the Argentine Republic and the international practice, the Consul is entitled to refuse the visa.

Additional application materials – Depending on purpose of the trip
Holiday or family visit: letter from your employer in the U.S. confirming that you are currently employed by the company, for how long, as well as your wage or yearly salary. If you own the business, please add a copy of your business’ official registration and last tax return including the check providing the corresponding payment. The letter must be original (no photocopies or faxes will be accepted), written in or translated into Spanish, on company letter-head paper, signed by the person in charge and notarized.

Business: letter from your employer in the U.S. confirming the purpose and duration of your trip, full names, addresses and telephone numbers of all businesses and persons you will contact in Argentina, and whether your employer assumes moral and financial responsibility while you are in Argentina. If you own the business, please add a copy of your business’ official registration and last tax return including the check providing the corresponding payment. The letter must be original (no photocopies or faxes will be accepted), written in or translated into Spanish, on company letter-head paper, signed by the person in charge (other than the applicant) and notarized.

Technicians, artists, athletes, conferencists, visiting professors, and other professionals: letter of invitation from the host organization or business in Argentina inviting the applicant and confirming the purpose of your trip, duration of the visit, full name, addresses and telephone numbers of all businesses and persons you will contact in Argentina, and whether the host organization or business assumes moral and financial responsibility while you are in Argentina. The letter must be written in Spanish, on organization/company letter-head paper and duly signed by the person in charge.

Journalists, photographers and other representatives of the media: letter from your employer in the U.S. or a letter of invitation from your business contact in Argentina.
Members of a religious order: letter of invitation from the host church or religious organization in Argentina confirming the nature of activities to be developed (pastoral, community assistance, social/welfare work, teaching, etc.), the full name, address, telephone and fax numbers of the church or religious organization where such activities shall be performed and the name of the responsible authority. Applicants shall belong to an officially recognized religious order in Argentina and the authority signing the invitation letter must have registered his signature before the Argentine Secretariat of Worship (Secretaría de Culto).

Medical treatment: letter from the clinic in Argentina confirming that you have been admitted for treatment and the length of time you will need to be in Argentina. The letter must be written in Spanish, on organization letter-head paper, signed by the person in charge, and authenticated by the competent national or state health authority (Ministerio de Salud de la Nación; Ministerio or Secretaría de Salud Provincial).

Transit to another country: roundtrip air ticket and visa for the country of your final destination (if required).

Time required to issue visa:
2 days, on average, for a tourist visa.
Varies for student visas; generally 10 days. You are advised to contact your nearest Embassy or Consulate offices at least thirty (30) days prior to the proposed date of departure to avoid inconveniences.

How long is the visa valid for?
Tourist visas are usually valid for up to 90 days .

Cost of visa: Tourist Visa: 22 EUR

Other information:
For children who are neither citizens nor residents of Argentina only:
The following documents are required to support the entry of children under the age of 14 to Argentina:
– Birth certificate showing the names of both parents.
– If the child is traveling without either parent or if either parent is not present/waiting for the child at the airport, a consent letter authorizing travel signed and dated by both parents and written in or translated into Spanish. If the child is traveling with a person other than their parents, the consent letter must indicate the name, passport/ID number, and habitual residence of the accompanying adult. Parents must sign the consent letter before a “notary public”, and the signature of the notary public must be certified by the county clerk and finally authenticated by the “Apostille”.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Argentina Embassy for information on what
documentation you may require to enter Argentina.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user’s sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
– Argentine Embassy in the United Kingdom – URL: www.argentine-embassy-uk.org
– Embajada Argentina en Washington – URL: www.embassyofargentina.us
– Ministerio de relaciones exteriores Republica Argentina – URL: URL: www.mrecic.gov.ar

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user’s own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.

Spanish School Buenos Aires