Costa Rica Visa Requirements: Costa Rican visa application form information on Costa Rica visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Costa Rican embassy address, information on Costa Rica immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Travel Visa Info Hotels Hostels Jobs Schools Products

Costa Rica Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

For Hotels, Hostels, Car Hire, Jobs and Schools in this country, see the menu options above. See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Who requires a visa?
Depending on both the length of study and nationality, either a tourist or a student visa may be required.
Application for student status (if required) may be made after entry to Costa Rica on a tourist visa (student visas are not issued by Consulates of Costa Rica).
Nationals of the following countries may be exempted from tourist visa requirements:

No tourist visa required for stays of up to 90 days:
Argentina, Austria, Canada, Chile, Columbia,* Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Israel, Italy, Japan, Luxembourg, Mexico Netherlands, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Romania, South Korea, Spain, Trinidad and Tobago, United Kingdom, United States, Uruguay.

* No visa required if holding a valid visa for USA, Canada or the Schengen Area Costa Rica 90 days. Colombian nationals seeking to visit Costa Rica must obtain a visa from the Costa Rican consulate in their country.

No tourist visa required for stays of up to 30 days:
Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Czech Republic, Ecuador, Guatemala, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, North Korea, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Romania, Slovenia, Sweden, Switzerland, Vatican.

A tourist visa required for stays of up to 30 days:
Andorra, Barbados, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Chile, Cyprus, Dominican Republic, Grenada, Grenadines, Greece, Guadalupe, Guyana, Haiti, Malta, Martinique, Morocco, Paraguay, Peru, San Marino, Serbia & Montenegro, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Saudi Arabia, Surinam, Taiwan, Trinidad & Tobago, Uruguay, Jamaica.

** Starting on July 30, 2007, the Costa Rican authorities will demand that all travelers coming from the following countries (Angola, Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Gabon, Gambia, Guinea, Liberia, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, Sudan, Bolivia, Venezuela, Brazil, Peru, Colombia and Ecuador as well as the Republic of Guyana) have a yellow fever vaccination certificate.

No tourist visa required for:
Transit passengers continuing their journey to a third country by the same or first connecting flight within 48 hours, provided holding confirmed onward tickets and not leaving the airport (except nationals of China (PR) who do need a transit visa authorised by the Immigration Department in San Jos).

Spanish Immersion Costa Rica

What documents will be required?
For most entries to Costa Rica:
Valid passport (must be valid for at least 6 months beyond date of entry/visa issue)
Photocopy of your itinerary issued by your travel agency, pre-paid airplane (flight) or bus ticket to exit Costa Rica.

In addition, if a visa is required, the following must be provided:
Completed Visa Application Form 
One color passport sized photograph (2 in. X 2 in.) 
Photocopy of your itinerary issued by your travel agency, pre-paid plain or bus ticket to exit Costa Rica
Evidence of sufficient funds for stay
Proof of purpose of visit 
Additional documents may be required at the Consulate’s own discretion.

Time required to issue visa:
Varies, depending on nationality; usually 1 day to 2 weeks, however authorization for some countries may take longer.
Contact nearest Consulate for more information.

What is the cost of a visa?
US$20, aprox.

How long is the visa valid for?
Generally 30-90 days for tourist visa.

Other information:
Persons holding passports issued by the former homelands of Transkei and Venda do need a visa authorised by the Immigration Department in San Jos.

Nationals of countries listed above must obtain an exit visa from the Immigration Department in San Jos at least 3 days before leaving Costa Rica.
Those who stay for less than 30 days are exempt if in possession of a disembarkation card.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Costa Rican embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Costa Rica. Embassies of the Republic of Costa Rica



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user’s sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
– Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores Republica de Costa Rica – URL: www.rree.go.cr

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user’s own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.