Croatia Visa Requirements: Croatian visa application form information on Croatia visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Croatian embassy address, information on Croatia immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.

Croatia Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

For Hotels, Hostels, Car Hire, Jobs and Schools in this country, see the menu options above. See ourTravel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Who requires a visa?
Croatia is not a member of the European Union but UK citizens (including children under 16) and citizens from other EU countries need only a valid passport. Holders of non-EU passports should check with the appropriate consulate to see if a visa is required.
The following categories of aliens temporarily, from 1 April to 31 October 2010, do not require a visa for entering the Republic of Croatia:
1. Holders of valid Schengen residence permits;
2. Holders of valid Schengen visas arriving on cruise ships sailing out of a port in one of the Schengen states;
3. Nationals ofthe Republic of India and of the People? Republic of China, holders of valid Schengen visas, who collectively and in an organised manner visit the Republic of Croatia as tourists, if in possession of a valid travel health insurance and arriving from the Schengen Area;
4.Nationals of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, the State of Qatar, the State of Kuwait, the Sultanate of Oman and the United Arab Emirates, holders of valid Schengen visas, if in possession of a valid travel health insurance.
Other nationals require a Visa to enter Croatia.

How long is the visa valid for?
TRAVEL VISA
Travel visa may be issued for one, two or multiple entries into the Republic of Croatia, for tourist, business, personal or other purposes.

TRANSIT VISA
Transit visa may be issued one, two or exceptionally several transits through the territory of the Republic of Croatia, with a validity period of up to 6 months. On the basis of a transit visa, an alien may stay in the Republic of Croatia for a period of up to 5 days upon each journey. Transit visa may be issued to an alien if he/she has secured entry into the state to which he/she is traveling.

AIRPORT TRANSIT VISA
As a general rule, an alien who shall not leave the international transit area in between flights at a Croatian airport or on international flights shall not require a visa. By way of derogation from that rule, the Croatian Government may stipulate that nationals of certain countries and holders of travel document issued by authorities of such countries shall require an airport-transit visa.

VISA IN A COMMON TRAVEL DOCUMENT
This is a transit visa for a single transit, or a travel visa limited to a maximum of thirty days, which may be issued to a group of between 5 and 50 people, in a common travel document, provided that the members of the group enter the territory of the Republic of Croatia, stay there and leave it as a group. The leader of the group shall possess an individual passport in which, where necessary, an individual visa is affixed.

- Validity period of a travel visa is up to one year. Continuous stay or total duration of consecutive stays may not exceed 90 days in the period of 6 months, counting from the date of first entry.
– On the basis of a transit visa, an alien may stay in the Republic of Croatia for a period of up to 5 days upon each journey with a validity period up to 6 months.
– An airport transit visa is issued for one, two or several transits through the airport international transit area, with validity period of up to 3 months.

Other information: 
What is the cost of a Visa?
Airport-transit Visa 36 EUR (51 USD);
Transit Visa 36 EUR, (51 USD);
Travel Visa 36 EUR, (51 USD);
Travel or Transit Visa in a common travel document 36 EUR + 1 EUR per person (51 USD + 1 USD per person);
In case of urgent issuance of visa when the application has been submitted, without justification, three or less days prior to the intended journey 71 EUR (103 USD).

Following categories of persons are exempted from visa application fees:
– Members of immediate family of a Croatian national (spouse and children),
– Children under the age of six,
– Holders of diplomatic and official passports traveling officially.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Croatia embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Croatia. Croatian Embassies Worldwide.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user’s sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
– Ministry of Foreign Affairs and European Integration – URL: http://www.mvep.hr/
– Government of the Republic of Croatia URL: http://www.vlada.hr/en

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user’s own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.