Dominican Republic Visa Requirements: Dominican visa application form information on Dominican Republic visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Dominican embassy address, information on Dominican Republic immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Travel Visa Info Hotels Hostels Jobs TOEFL English Test English Schools Schools Products Colleges Universities Online Edu

Dominican Republic Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

For Hotels, Hostels, Car Hire, Jobs and Schools in this country, see the menu options above. See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Who requires a  visa?
Visa is not required by citizens of Argentina, Chile, South Korea, Ecuador, Iceland, Israel, Japan, Peru, Liechtenstein, Uruguay.

A Tourist Card permits a legal stay of up to 60 days for tourists coming from:

Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Barbados, Belize, Belgium, Bermuda, Brazil, Brunei, Bolivia, Botswana, Bouvet Island, Bulgaria, Canada, Costa Rica, Croatia, Czech Republic, Curacao, Denmark, Dominica, El Salvador, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France (includes Guadeloupe, Guyana, Martinique, Reunion), Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Guatemala, Guyana, Heard and McDonald Islands, Holland, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Turks & Caicos Islands, Italy, Jamaica, Kazakhstan, Kiribati, Kuwait, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malaysia, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Montenegro, Namibia, Nauru, New Zealand, Northern Marianas Islands, Norway, Paraguay, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of South Africa, Rumania, Russia, St. Kitts & Nevis, San Marino, Salomon Islands, Samoa, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, Surinam, St. Marteen, St. Martin, St. Vincent and the Grenadines, St. Lucia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Surinam, Thailand, Tonga, Trinidad & Tobago, Turkey, Tuvalu, the United States (including Puerto Rico and the US Virgin Islands), Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom of Great Britain, United States of North America, Vanuatu, Venezuela and Yugoslavia.

Notes:

(1) All legal residents (green card holders) from the United States of America and Canada can enter the Dominican Republic holding travel documents that substitute their passports.

(2) If the person would like to extend the stay in the country, the tourist needs to visit the Migration Department in Santo Domingo and request an extension. Those that do not do so will need to pay a surcharge at the airport upon departure.

Countries with which Dominican Republic has agreements FOR DIPLOMATS and Government Officers to Travel without Visa:

Argentina, Belize, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Israel, Japan, Korea, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, and Uruguay.

Note: In addition to a valid visa, nationals of China (PR) require an authorisation from the Director of the Migration/Immigration Department.

What documents will be required?
In all cases the following will be required:
– All travelers will need a passport valid for at least 90 days following your departure date from Dominican Republic.
– Photocopy of the photo page of the passport showing personal details of the applicant.
– Fee, payable by cheque. Applicant’s name and address must be written on the back.
– Stamped, self-addressed envelope for postal applications.
– Application form
– Return ticket

Time required to issue a visa:
Tourist Cards: few days
Tourist and Business visas: 6-8 weeks, since they have to be referred to the authorities in the Dominican Republic unless requested by cable (the cost of which must be paid by the applicant)

What is the cost of a visa?
Aprox. 15 Euros
A tourist card can be purchased for US$10 at the consulates or at Dominican airports at the time of entry. The departure tax is different from the Tourist Card, which is purchased before or upon arrival. If the departure tax has not been included in the cost of your airfare, you must pay it at the airport before departing the Dominican Republic. The amount of the tax is US$20.

How long is the visa valid for?

Tourist visas and single-entry Business visas: 60 days.
Multiple-entry Business visas: up to 1 year.

Other information:

Business/Tourism Visas

1. Letter of application addressed to the consul or the Minister of Foreign Relations (in case the person is already in the DR), signed by the applicant or legal representative. The letter of request can be issued by an individual or a company and should contain the following:

a) Name, nationality, place of residence, economic solvency and the profession of the interested party or the activity to which the applicant is or will be dedicated in the country.

b) Relationship or parentage of the person that will be responsible for the applicant during his/her stay in the country, if this is the case. (This is not necessary if the person is applying by way of a consulate abroad.)

c) If the person is applying individually, the letter should explain the person’s economic solvency, nationality and profession or primary activity. (This is not necessary if the person is applying by way of a consulate abroad.)

d) If the person is employed or to be employed by a company in the Dominican Republic, the application should be made on company stationary and signed by the highest ranking officer of the company, indicating the position to be occupied by the applicant. The company needs to establish that it will be responsible for the applicant during his stay in the country.

2. Form 509-Ref -Typed or printed, accompanied with a Internal Revenue Service stamp. Citizens of the United States, Spain, Italy, Panama, Mexico and Norway do not need to purchase these stamps, because the visas are free for them.

3. Four front view 2 x 2 photographs.

4. Two complete copies of all pages of applicant’s passport.

5. Certificate of Good Conduct issued in the jurisdiction of origin. If the beneficiary has been more than three months in the country, it needs to be issued by the competent local judicial authority.
6. Airplane and hotel reservation.

Residence Visas

The residence visa is the first step to obtain the residence card in the Dominican Republic. It can be obtained in approximately three months. The Ministry recommends that the process be begun prior to the person arriving in the DR, although it can also be carried out once the person is in the country.

1. Letter of application addressed to the consul or the Minister of Foreign Relations (in case the person is already in the DR), signed by the applicant or legal representative. The letter of request can be issued by an individual or a company and should contain the following:

a) When the application is filled out by an individual: individual’s name, nationality, place of residence, and the activity to which the applicant is or will be dedicated in the country. If the application is filled out by a company, in addition to the data on the applicant, the request should be made on company stationary, and signed by the highest ranking officer of the company, indicating the position the applicant will hold.

b) Indication of the ties to the country that can be any of the following:

1-b) Dominican by origin.

2-b) Married to a Dominican.

3-b) Have a work contract, legalized by the Ministry of Labour.

4-b) Proof of economic solvency (investor, retiree).

2.- Form 509-Ref, duly completed and signed by the applicant, to be submitted with the other documents to the Ministry of Foreign Relations. Typed or printed, accompanied with a Internal Revenue Service stamp.

3.- Certificate of Good Conduct issued in the jurisdiction of origin. If the beneficiary has been more than three months in the country, it needs to be issued by the competent local judicial authority.

4.- Medical Health Certificate. Issued in the jurisdiction of origin. If the applicant has been living more than three months in the country, a recent medical certificate should be presented, legalized by the Ministry of Public Health (SESPAS).

5.- Three front view 2″x2″ photographs.

6.- An original Birth Certificate of the applicant, translated into Spanish.

7.- Certificate of the Department of Migration with proof of the last entry of the person to the country and copy of the Tourist Card.

8. Two photocopies of the applicant’s complete passport.

9. An employment agreement or, if a real estate investment has been made, a copy of the purchase agreement, or any other documentation proving the applicant’s financial solvency in the Dominican Republic.

Observations:

1. All documents received from abroad need to be legalized by the Dominican consulate in the corresponding jurisdiction.

2. All documents need to be presented in original and four copies with the exception of the passport.

3. The passport needs to be valid for a minimum of three months after having been deposited for the visa.

4. If the application includes the spouse, a marriage certificate should be included.

5. Minors are exempt from the Good Conduct Certificate requirement.

Student Visas

1. Letter of application addressed to the Minister of Foreign Relations.

a) If the visa is requested in the DR, the letter of application needs to be made by the rector of the university or educational institution.

b) If the application is made from abroad, it needs to be remitted via the corresponding Dominican consulate.

2.- Letter of Guarantee or Affidavit addressed to the Minister of Foreign Relations. Legalized by the corresponding consulate.

a) Signed by the parent or tutor certifying he/she will cover the student’s expenditures in the country.

b) Proof of economic solvency.

c) If issued in the country, it needs to be legalized by a notary public.

3. Three front view 2″x2″ photographs.

4. Form 509-Ref – Citizens of the United States, Spain, Italy, Panama, Mexico and Norway do not need to purchase these stamps, because the visas are free for them.

5. Certificate of Good Conduct: Issued by the jurisdiction of residence, legalized by the corresponding consulate. If it is a renewal, it should be issued in the country by the Attorney General.

6. Photocopy of the previous visa, in case of a renewal.

7. Medical Certificate: Issued by the jurisdiction of residence of the applicant, legalized by the corresponding consulate. If it is a renewal, it can be issued in the DR, using a IRS form .

8. Proof of registry from the university: This can be a photocopy of the registration.

9. Two complete copies of the applicant’s passport.

Embassy contact information:
For all other countries for more information contact the Dominican Republic embassy or consulate in your country.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user’s sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
– Republica Dominicana Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores – URL: www.mfa.gov.cy

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user’s own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.