Ecuador Visa Requirements: Ecuadorian visa application form information on Ecuador visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Ecuadorian embassy address, information on Ecuador immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.

Ecuador Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

For Hotels, Hostels, Car Hire, Jobs and Schools in this country, see the menu options above. See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Who requires a visa?

Either a tourist or student visa may be required, depending on both the nature and duration of the study program, as well as nationality.

However:
a) Most nationals are exempt from tourist visa requirements, for periods up to 90 days in length

b) Nationals of the following countries always require a visa to enter Ecuador (list may change without notice): Algeria, Bangladesh, Costa Rica, Cuba, El Salvador, Guatemala, India, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon, Libya, Nicaragua, Nigeria, North Korea, Pakistan, Palestine Authority, Panama, People’s Republic of China, Sri Lanka, Syria, Tunisia and Vietnam

Note:
Passports must be carried at all times.
Those with visas must register with the Ministry of Government and the Director General of Migration in Ecuador within 30 days of their entry.

What documents will be required?
Required documents for everyone entering Ecuador include:

Valid passport for more than 6 months
Return ticket (for air, land or sea travel)
Proof of economic means to support yourself during your stay in Ecuador (may be requested by Immigration authorities)

If a visa application is necessary, the following are also required:
Police certificate from country/state of residence
Medical certificate.
Two photographs
Application form

Additional documents may be required for:

Student visa:
A certificate of the course registration in Ecuador and a certificate of financial solvency (e.g. a bank deposit with a letter stating the intention of the bank to pay the student 10% of that amount a month) or a document signed by a relative stating that the student is supported by a family member.

Cultural Exchange visa:
An application from the Ecuadorian authority sponsoring the student/teacher with a copy of the Agreement under which the programme is carried out and, for teachers, a signed document stating that they will not receive any Ecuadorian funds for their work.

Business visa:
A letter from applicant’s firm and sponsoring company or a bank statement.

Time required to issue visa:
Applications must be made in person (an appointment is necessary) and a visa is usually issued on the same day.

What is the cost of a visa?
Tourist and Business:
US$30 (for up to 3 months);
US$50 (for up to 6 months).

Transit: US$30.

Student: US$50 (free of charge to nationals from the USA, Germany, Spain, Colombia and Paraguay).

Cultural Exchange: Free of charge.

How long is the visa valid for?
Tourist, Transit and Business visas are valid up to a maximum of 6 months;
Student visas are valid for up to 1 year (renewable);
Cultural Exchange visas are valid for up to 1 year.

Other information:
It is not permitted to work in Ecuador under a student or tourist visa

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Ecuadorian embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Ecuador.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user’s sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
– Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores, Comercio e Integracion, Equador – www.mmrree.gov.ec

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user’s own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.