Greece Visa Requirements: Greek visa application form information on Greece visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Greek embassy address, information on Greece immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Travel Visa Info Hotels Hostels Jobs TOEFL English Test English Schools Schools Products Colleges Universities Online Edu

Greece Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

For Hotels, Hostels, Car Hire, Jobs and Schools in this country, see the menu options above. See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Who requires a visa?
All countries and territories that are members of the Schengen acquis, of the EU or of EFTA. Positive visa list of countries (also known as White Schengen List) from whose citizens no visa is required to enter the territory of the EU member states for a period of maximum 90 days.

Albania*****, Andorra***, Antigua and Barbuda , Argentina, Austria*, Australia (including the Cocos Islands, Norfolk Island, Christmas Island)**, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium*, Bermuda, Bosnia and Herzegovina*****, Brazil***, Brunei, Bulgaria*, Canada**, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus*, Czech Republic*, Denmark*, El Salvador, Estonia*, Finland*, France*(including French Guyane, French Polynesia, Guadeloupe, Martinique, New Caledonia, Réunion, St Pierre and Miquelon), Germany, Greece*, Guatemala, Honduras***, Hungary*, Iceland**, Ireland*, Israel**, Italy*, Japan**, Korea (South)**, Latvia*, Liechtenstein**, Lithuania*, Luxembourg*, Macao, Macedonia*****, Malaysia, Malta*, Mauritius, Mexico, Monaco***, Montenegro*****, Netherlands*, New Zealand (including the Cook Islands, Niue, Tokelau)**, Nicaragua, Norway*, Panama, Paraguay, Poland*, Portugal*, Romania*, Saint Christopher and Nevis, San Marino***, Serbia******, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovak Republic*, Slovenia*, Spain* (including Spanish territories in North Africa with Ceuta and Melilla), Sweden*, Switzerland**, Taiwan, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (including the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man and Bermuda)*****, United States of America (including Virgin Islands of the United States, American Samoa, Guam, Puerto Rico)**, Uruguay, Vatican City, Venezuela. Without a visa, however, citizens of the above countries may not stay longer than three months every half-year or take up gainful employment requiring a work permit. Excepted are the following.

What documents will be required?
Applications in person only:
A valid passport (The passport must be valid for a period of at least three (3) months).
In order for a student to enter Greece with a student visa, he/she needs to present a letter from the University (certified by the Greek Government) to the nearest Greek Embassy/ Consulate.

A completed and signed application form.
With these documents, the University will be able to obtain Greek government certification of your acceptance letter to the University. In continuation the letter will be mailed to you.
With the certified student letter you can apply to the nearest Greek Consulate for a student visa stamped in your passport.

Once you’re in Greece it is extremely important for you to declare your money at your place of entry by filling out a financial declaration form. Please keep the original copy of this form as it will be requested for the process of obtaining a student residence permit in Greece. Also, check with the Admissions Office for further information as how to go about filing for a residence permit.

IMPORTANT NOTE: The University cannot accept legal responsibility for your residency as a student in Greece.

Additional documents required depending on the purpose of visit
Business trips

Journeys undertaken for the purposes of study or other types of trainingA certificate of enrolment at an educational establishment for the purposes of attending vocational or theoretical courses in the framework of basic and graduate or postgraduate training; or an invitation from the host educational establishment.

Time required to issue a visa
Visas will be normally issued in a couple of days; you are required to pick up your travel documents on the date stamped on your collection slip. However, for specific nationalities a consultation with the central authorities of the member states is required. Therefore, the waiting period will be longer (approximately 15 days). When additional documentation is believed necessary, the waiting period may as well be extended. You should also take into consideration that the issuance of visas for applications received by post require more time.

Reapplying for a visa
You are free to reapply at any time if your application has been refused earlier. There is no time gap to be observed after a Refusal to make a fresh application. However, it is recommended that you note the reasons for the earlier Refusal before submitting a new application and make amendments where applicable.

How long is the visa valid for?
Varies depending on type.

Other information:
Working in Greece requires a separate visa.

Travelers visiting just one Schengen country should apply to the Consulate of that country; travelers visiting more than one Schengen country should apply to the Consulate of the country chosen as the main destination or the country they will enter first (if they have no main destination).

Important note: Persons arriving in and departing from Greece on a charter flight risk having the return portion of their ticket invalidated by the authorities if, at any time during their stay, they leave Greece and remain overnight or longer in another country.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Greek embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Greece.

Embassies of Greece
TEFL Greece



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user’s sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
– Ministry of Foreign Affairs Greece in the World – URL: www.mfa.gr
– Embassy of Greece Washington, DC – URL: www.greekembassy.org

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user’s own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.