Honduras Visa Requirements: Honduran visa application form information on Honduras visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Honduran embassy address, information on Honduras immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.

Honduras Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

For Hotels, Hostels, Car Hire, Jobs and Schools in this country, see the menu options above. See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Who requires a visa?
Required by all except the following:
(a) Nationals of Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Bahamas, Bahrain, Barbados, Belize, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, El Salvador, EU countries, Guatemala, Iceland, Japan, Kuwait, Liechtenstein, Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Puerto Rico, Qatar, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, St Kitts and Nevis, St Lucia, Switzerland, Taiwan, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States, Uruguay and Venezuela.
(b) Transit passengers who are only remaining in the country for 48 hours, and have proof of onward destination.

Note: For certain nationalities, authorisation will have to be obtained from Honduras before a visa can be issued.

What documents will be required?
Passport valid for 6 months from date of arrival required by all.
Note: It is advisable to have a return ticket, but not obligatory. However, visitors may be asked to prove how they plan to leave the country.
Application to: Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy); see Contact Addresses section for details.

Application requirements: (a) Two passport-size photos. (b) Valid passport. (c) Completed application form. (d) Fee (payable by cash or company cheque). (e) A stamped addressed registered envelope, if applying by post. (f) In some cases, travellers may be asked to provide bank records, return ticket, travel schedule and proof of residence. (g) For business visas, company letters giving full details and confirming financial responsibility for the applicant.

Time required to issue visa:
1 to 2 days, unless approval is needed from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Honduras, which can take up to 10 days.

What is the cost of a visa?
Tourist and Business: £10.

How long is the visa valid for?
Up to 90 days. A visa extension may be obtained in Honduras at the Immigration Authorities for both tourism and business.

Other information:
1: A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required from all travellers arriving within 6 days from infected areas.

2: Following WHO guidelines issued in 1973, a cholera vaccination certificate is no longer a condition of entry into Honduras. However, cases of cholera were reported in 1996 and 1999 and precautions are essential. Up-to-date advice should be sought before deciding whether these precautions should include vaccination as medical opinion is divided over its effectiveness.

3: Typhoid may be a risk in rural areas.

4: Malaria risk, in the benign vivax form, exists throughout the year in 80 per cent of the municipalities, especially the rural areas. Transmission risk is low in the remainder, which includes the cities of Tegucigalpa and San Pedro Sula.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Honduran embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Peru.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user’s sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
– Portal del Gobierno de Honduras – URL: www.gob.hn
– Embajada de Honduras en Washington D.C. – URL: www.hondurasemb.org

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user’s own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.