Iran Visa Requirements: Iranian visa application form information on Iran visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Iranian embassy address, information on Iran immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Travel Visa Info Hotels Hostels Jobs Schools Products

Iran Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

For Hotels, Hostels, Car Hire, Jobs and Schools in this country, see the menu options above. See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Who requires a visa?
– All nationalities are very welcome to visit Iran. The only exception is citizens of Israel. Due to the current political climate, Israeli citizens will be refused entry under all circumstances.
– At present the Iranian Foreign Ministry does not allow American passport holders to travel to Iran independently. Americans are required to travel on escorted tours; either as part of a tour group, or a tailor made individual tour. An exact itinerary, to which you must adhere, is compulsory.
– All foreign visitors require a visa to enter Iran except citizens of the following countries: Bosnia-Herzegovina, the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Slovenia and Turkey. Citizens of these countries can stay for up to 3 months without a visa.

What documents will be required?
Airport entry or transit visa:
1- One visa application form, to be completed at Mehrabad Airport.
2- The applicant’s passport; which must be valid for at least 6 months, with a minimum of two blank pages.
3- Copy of Passport (ID-page).
– Confirmed ticket to the third country for the applicants of 48 hours transit visa.
– Confirmed ticket to the third country for the applicants of 72 hours visa. And a written request by the Iranian sponsor must be sent to the passport and Visa department – Ministry of Foreign Affairs at Mehrabad Airport branch.
4- one current photographs in passport format (3 x 4).
5- Visa fee; paid by Banker’s Draft made payable to the Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran.
Note : Payment in cash is not acceptable.
6- Return envelop with address and adequate prepaid postage to cover cost of registered mail.

Diplomatic & service visa:
1.Official note-verbal of the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade of New Zealand, respective foreign Mission, or international organization accredited to New Zealand certifying the assignment
2.Applicant’s original passport (valid for minimum next six months)
3.Application visa form duly completed and signed by the applicant (one copy)
4.One recent coloured passport-size photograph

Entry Visa for Free Trade and Industrial Zone of Iran:
1- One completed visa application form.
2- The applicant’s passport; which must be valid for at least 6 months, with a minimum of two blank pages.
3- Copy of Passport (ID-page).
4 – One current photographs in passport format (3 x 4).
5- Visa fee; paid by Banker’s Draft made payable to the Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran.
Note : Payment in cash is not acceptable.
6- Return envelop with address and adequate prepaid postage to cover cost of registered mail.

Student visa:
1- One completed visa application form.
2- The applicant’s passport; which must be valid for at least 6 months, with a minimum of two blank pages.
3- Copy of Passport (ID-page).
4- Acceptance from accredited educational center.
5- One current photographs in passport format (3 x 4).
6- Visa fee; paid by Banker’s Draft made payable to the Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran.
Note : Payment in cash is not acceptable.
7- Return envelop with address and adequate prepaid postage to cover cost of registered mail.

Work permit visa:
1- One completed visa application form.
2- The applicant’s passport; which must be valid for at least 6 months, with a minimum of two blank pages.
3- Copy of Passport (ID-page).
4 – One current photographs in passport format (3 x 4).
5- Visa fee; paid by Banker’s Draft made payable to the Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran.
Note : Payment in cash is not acceptable.
6- Return envelop with address and adequate prepaid postage to cover cost of registered mail.

Tourist and pilgrimage visa:
1. Applicant’s original passport (valid for minimum next six months)
2. Application visa form duly completed and signed by the applicant (one copy)
3. One recent coloured passport-size photograph
4. A pre-paid returning Courier envelope
5. Applicable visa fee

Press visa:
1. Applicant’s original passport (valid for minimum next six months)
2. Application visa form duly completed and signed by the applicant (one copy)
3. One recent coloured passport-size photograph
4. A pre-paid returning Courier envelope
5. Applicable visa fee.

Time required to issue visa:
For independent visa applications, the whole process will normally take a minimum of one month. Please note, however, that the Ministry of Foreign Affairs is the sole decision making authority as to whether or not to issue your visa. If they have any concerns about your application, this could hold up the application process. It is advisable, therefore, to allow at least eight weeks before you intend to travel.

How long is the Visa valid for?
– Airport Transit Visa is issued for 48 hours to the applicants who intend to transit through Iran.
– Airport Visa is issued at Mehrabad Airport for 72 hours for businessmen.
– Entry Visa for Free Trade and Industrial Zone of Iran is issued for two-week stay at the ports of entry to Free Trade and Industrial Zone of Iran (Kish Island), and may be extended up to six months at the request of authorities of these areas.
– The maximum duration of stay for a tourist visa is 30 days.

Other information:
Female travelers:
It is very safe for female travelers in Iran. However, in respect of Islamic culture, lone female visitors are required to be accompanied by an individual guide. Females should always wear a headscarf in their visa application photographs.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Iran embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Iran. Iran Embassies Worldwide.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user’s sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
РIslamic Republic of Iran Ministry of Foreign Affairs РURL: http://www.mfa.gov.ir

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user’s own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.