Iraq Visa Requirements: Iraqi visa application form information on Iraq visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Iraqi embassy address, information on Iraq immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Travel Visa Info Hotels Hostels Jobs TOEFL English Test English Schools Schools Products Colleges Universities Online Edu

Iraq Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

For Hotels, Hostels, Car Hire, Jobs and Schools in this country, see the menu options above. See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Who requires a visa?
Any foreign national who wishes to enter Iraq for leisure, employment, mass media, business, diplomatic function, investment, studies, permanent residency, etc. is required to obtain the necessary requirements and apply for a visa from the Iraqi Embassy or Consulate in their countries of current residence.
Visas are granted to the following categories:
– Non-Iraqi spouses of Iraqi nationals are required to present documents proving such relationships.
– Students in Iraq are required to show documents certifying their admission or continuing studies in Iraq universities, educational institutes and schools.
– All official delegations from different nationals visiting Iraq.
– Truck drivers are required to show documents certifying their transport of products and goods to Iraq upon request by an official Iraqi company or authority with operations in Iraq.
– Diplomatic personnel and workers together with their families who have missions in Iraq including other Arab, regional and international Iraq-accredited groups.
– Journalists and public media personnel are required to submit the formal application.
– Businessmen and investors providing sufficient evidence of official invitations and relations with Iraqi authorities, or being introduced as such by ministries of foreign affairs in their country of residence. The chambers of commerce will also need to supply appropriate letters.
– Citizens of Coalition nations joining the multinational forces and other member countries of over 50 troops in the multinational force (UK, USA, Australia, Italy, Holland, South Korea, Japan and Poland). Exceptions are made for holders of service or diplomatic passports, official delegations and subcontractors who are not required entry visas.
– NGO members provided that the official Iraqi authority submits a letter to the ministry of foreign affairs confirming its relation with such organizations.

What documents will be required?
Conditions for Granting Visas:
1. An applicant for visa must hold a passport valid for at least six months.
2. An application form must be filled out.
3. An applicant for visa must be able to meet his living costs during his stay in the Republic of Iraq.
4. An applicant should also present a medical document proving his safety from communicable diseases; otherwise, he is subject to the effective rules and instructions on health safety.

Time required to issue visa
Visas are usually processed in 2 to 4 weeks. Rush and Emergency service may be available for additional fees.

How long is the visa valid for?
At the present time the Embassy of Iraq issues only a single entry visa valid 3 months from the date of issue for a stay up to max. 30 days. The period of stay can be extended on local application after arrival.

Other information:
Kinds of Visas:
1. Collective tourist visa for no later than 15 days
2. Religious tourism: Due to security conditions, grouping pilgrims to holy shrines is suspended at present. The Iraqi and Iranian sides, however, are moving forward to conclude an agreement on grouping pilgrims to holy shrines.
3. Visit visa for various reasons for an extendable one-month period, but not exceeding, by all means, 90 days.
4. Political visa

Fees:
– $30 for a tourist visa
– $40 for an entry visa
– $100 for a multiple visa
– $150 for a residence visa

The Iraqi diplomatic mission shall not collect fees from an applicant for visa in the following cases:
1. Holders of diplomatic passports.
2. Those who visit Iraq on an official mission. This applies to workers in diplomatic, international, regional and Arab missions, along with their families, throughout their work duration in Iraq.
3. Spouses of Iraqi nationals.
4. Clergymen and outstanding politicians, scientists, intellectuals, economists, pressmen and sports delegations invited by Iraqi ministries and endowment (Awqaf) organizations to visit Iraq.
5. Other cases authorized by the Ministry’s Consular Department.

Under decision No. 58, which was adopted by 30 Nov. 2005, Arab subjects are denied entry into Iraq, with exceptions to be exclusively defined by the Minister of Interior.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Iraq embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Iraq. Iraqi Embassies Worldwide.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user’s sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
– Republic of Iraq Ministry of Foreign Affairs – URL: http://www.mofa.gov.iq

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user’s own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.