Latvia Visa Requirements: Latvian visa application form information on Latvia visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Latvian embassy address, information on Latvia immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.

Latvia Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

For Hotels, Hostels, Car Hire, Jobs and Schools in this country, see the menu options above. See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Who requires a visa?
Citizens of the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Zone (EEZ) may cross the border of the Republic of Latvia producing valid travel documents – passports or identity cards. These travel documents can be used to enter Latvia during the whole period of their validity.

Citizens of EU and EEZ states can stay in Latvia for up to 90 days during a six-month period. Citizens of EU and EEZ states can stay in Latvia for a period exceeding 90 days during a six-month period provided they have registered with the Department of Citizenship and Migration and received a residence permit.

Citizens of EU and EEZ states, upon entry into the Republic of Latvia, shall produce at the official border-crossing points valid health and life insurance policy guaranteeing the coverage of costs associated with health care in Latvia, as well as those associated with repatriation to the visitor’s country of permanent residence in cases of serious illness or death.

Spouses of citizens of EU and EEZ states (except Latvia), first degree relatives in ascending and descending line who are not citizens of EU or EEZ countries or the countries with which Latvia has effective visa-free regime arrangements can apply for a visa for entry in the Republic of Latvia on the border, by producing a relevant document certifying the fact of marriage or relationship provided these persons enter Latvia together with a spouse or first degree relative (EU or EEZ citizen) respectively.

Since Latvia is a member of the Schengen area, citizens from the following countries do not require a visa to enter Latvia: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland.

Countries whose citizens may enter Latvia without a visa

(duration of stay in Latvia without entry visa – 90 days every six months, from the first day of entry)

Albania, Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Bermuda, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Czech Republic, Chile, China*, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Denmark, El Salvador, Estonia, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia**, France, Finland, Germany, Greece, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong, Hungary, Ireland, Iceland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea (South),  Lithuania, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Mauritius, Macao, Macedonia, Malaysia ,Montenegro**, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Seychelles,, Serbia***, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, South Korea, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, The Holy See, The Seychelles, United Kingdom, United States, Uruguay, Venezuela.

* Special Adminstrative Regions of the People’s Republic of China: only passport holders of Hong Kong SAR, Macao SAR
** Applies only to holders of biometric passports
*** Applies only to holders of biometric passports, excluding holders of Serbian passports issued by the Serbian Coordination Directorate (in Serbian: Koordinaciona uprava)

What documents will be required?
A decision on the issue of a visa is taken by an Embassy or Consulate of the Republic of Latvia within 7 days of receipt of the necessary documents (as specified by the Cabinet of Ministers). If additional information is required, a decision on the issue of a visa is taken within 30 days.
To receive a visa for the Republic of Latvia, the following documents need to be submitted at an Embassy or Consulate of the Republic of Latvia abroad. Please be aware that consular personnel have the right to ask for additional information and documents if necessary.

Airport transit visa (tipe A)

  • Passport (containing at least two blank pages and with a term of validity that exceeds by at least three months the expiry date of the visa requested);
  • Completed and signed visa application form;
  • 1colour photo (35mm x 45mm);
  • The visa of the country which the applicant plans to enter, unless a visa for entry to the third country is not required;
  • A valid health and life insurance policy guaranteeing the coverage of costs associated with health care in Latvia, as well as those associated with repatriation to the visitor’s country of permanent residence in cases of serious illness or death;
  • Payment for the visa.

Transit visa

  • Passport (containing at least two blank pages and with a term of validity that exceeds by at least three months the expiry date of the visa requested);
  • Completed and signed visa application form;
  • 1colour photo (35mm x 45mm);
  • The visa of the country the applicant is travelling to via the territory of the Republic of Latvia, unless a visa for entry to the third country is not required;
  • A valid health and life insurance policy guaranteeing the coverage of costs associated with health care in Latvia, as well as those associated with repatriation to the visitor’s country of permanent residence in cases of serious illness or death;
  • Payment for the visa.

Short-term visa (type C)

  • Passport (containing at least two blank pages and with a term of validity that exceeds by at least three months the expiry date of the visa requested);
  • Completed and signed visa application form;
  • 1colour photo (35mm x 45mm);
  • Invitation to visit Latvia which has been approved by the Office of Citizenship and Migration Affairs at the Ministry of Interior of the Republic of Latvia no later than three months prior to the application date (On separate occasions, where the visa applicant is a Latvian or a Liv, or a person of whom at least one parent is a citizen of Latvia, where the visa applicant needs to manage his/her real property or accept an inheritance located in the Republic of Latvia, where the visa applicant is required to participate in court proceedings or investigative proceedings in the Republic of Latvia, or where the visa applicant is a provider of international freight or passenger transport no invitation is required to issue a visa);
  • A valid health and life insurance policy guaranteeing the coverage of costs associated with health care in Latvia, as well as those associated with repatriation to the visitor’s country of permanent residence in cases of serious illness or death;
  • Payment for the visa.

Long-term visa

  • Passport (containing at least two blank pages and with a term of validity that exceeds by at least three months the expiry date of the visa requested);
  • Completed and signed visa application form;
  • 1colour photo (35mm x 45mm);
  • Documents that justify the reason for and place of entry and stay, or which confirm that the visa applicant has an invitation to visit Latvia which has been approved by the Office of Citizenship and Migration Affairs at the Ministry of Interior of the Republic of Latvia no more than three months prior to the application date;
  • A valid health and life insurance policy guaranteeing the coverage of costs associated with health care in Latvia, as well as those associated with repatriation to the visitor’s country of permanent residence in cases of serious illness or death;
  • Payment for the visa.

Local border visa

  • Passport (containing at least two blank pages and with a term of validity that exceeds by at least three months the expiry date of the visa requested);
  • Completed and signed visa application form;
  • 1colour photo (35mm x 45mm);
  • Documents that justify the reason for and place of entry and stay, or which confirm that the visa applicant has an invitation to visit Latvia which has been approved by the Office of Citizenship and Migration Affairs at the Ministry of Interior of the Republic of Latvia no more than three months prior to the application date;
  • A valid health and life insurance policy guaranteeing the coverage of costs associated with health care in Latvia, as well as those associated with repatriation to the visitor’s country of permanent residence or in cases of serious illness or death;
  • Payment for the visa.

Local border visas are issued by representations of the Republic of Latvia as specified under international agreements.

Visas marked “Diplomatic visa” or “Service visa”

  • Passport (containing at least two blank pages and with a term of validity that exceeds by at least three months the expiry date of the visa requested);
  • A written request (note) from the relevant foreign service, competent institution, embassy or consulate, or alternatively from the relevant international organisation or its diplomatic representation;
  • Completed and signed visa application form;
  • 1colour photo (35mm x 45mm);

To receive a diplomatic or service passport a completed application form is not required, if the note/request contains the following information about the applicant:

  • Name, surname;
  • Date of birth (year, month, day)
  • Citizenship (nationality);
  • Number of travel document, date of issue and term of validity;
  • Country or international organisation that issued the travel document;
  • Purpose of entry and anticipated length of stay.

Time required to issue visa:
A decision on the issue of a visa is taken by an Embassy or Consulate of the Republic of Latvia within 7 days of receipt of the necessary documents (as specified by the Cabinet of Ministers). If additional information is required, a decision on the issue of a visa is taken within 30 days.

What is the cost of a visa?

Type of visa State duty
Single and double visa LVL 48 (GBP55)
Multiple visa LVL 47 (GBP54)
Short-term visa (type C) LVL 47 (GBP54)
Short-stay visa (type C) for children from the age of 6 years and under the age of 12 years LVL 28 (GBP32)
Airport transit visa (type A) LVL 47 (GBP54)
Visa with a limited territorial validity (typeC) LVL 47 (GBP54)
Visa renewal, if the travel document is changed LVL 5 (GBP6)
Group visa 20 LVL (GBP23)(+1 LVL per person)

How long is the visa valid for?

The validity term of short-term visas issued at the border-crossing point shall not exceed 15 days.

In accordance with the Immigration Law, a foreign national, on presenting a valid visa, may enter and stay in the Republic of Latvia for up to 90 days in a six-month period. A foreign national who has received a long-term visa or a residence permit can stay for a period longer than 90 days in a six-month period.

Other information:
On 1 May 2003, the Immigration Law and associated normative acts regulating the procedure for the entry and stay by foreign nationals in the Republic of Latvia entered into force. This legislation is in accordance with provisions of the acquis communautaire of the European Union.

In accordance with the Immigration Law, a foreign national, on presenting a valid visa, may enter and stay in the Republic of Latvia for up to 90 days in a six-month period. A foreign national who has received a long-term visa or a residence permit can stay for a period longer than 90 days in a six-month period.

Filing an application for a visa at any diplomatic or consular representation of the Republic of Latvia abroad, or, where a visa-free regime is applicable, when entering the Republic of Latvia at an official border-crossing point, a foreign national will additionally have to present a valid health and life insurance policy guaranteeing the coverage of costs associated with health care incurred within the Republic of Latvia, including those associated with repatriation of the foreign national to his or her country of permanent residence in the event of serious illness or death.

Upon entry in the Republic of Latvia or filing a visa application a valid travel document with a term of validity that exceeds by at least three months intended period of stay in the Republic of Latvia or the expiry date of the visa requested. The travel document shall contain the data and photographs of all the persons who will use this document as travel document.

At the border-crossing points of the Republic of Latvia at the border-crossing points specified by the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Latvia single individual, group transit visas and short-term visas are issued only in cases when, for valid reasons, the person has not been able to request visa at the mission, supporting the reasons by relevant documents, and to foreign sailors.
In order to optimise the processing of foreign nationals and avoid queues at state border crossings, the Cabinet of Ministers, having duly considered the recommendations put forward by the management of the State Border Guard and the Office of Citizenship and Migration Affairs and officials from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, issued a Decree on 6 May 2003 which stipulates that inspection of the aforementioned insurance policy documents at the state border shall be suspended for the following categories of foreigners:

- all persons not requiring a visa for entry to the Republic of Latvia
– all persons having received their visa after the Immigration Law entered into force on 1 May 2003
– all persons having received a residence permit of the Republic of Latvia
– officials of foreign countries arriving in the Republic of Latvia on official visits or transiting across its territory who are using a diplomatic or service passport as their travel document, or who have received visas bearing the remarks “diplomatic visa” or “service visa”
– citizens of those countries with which the Republic of Latvia has concluded agreements on the reciprocal coverage of costs associated with medical services (in addition to citizens of Estonia, Finland and Sweden, who do not require a visa for entry into the Republic of Latvia, this category also includes citizens of the Ukraine).

In addition to the above, the Cabinet of Ministers has set the Ministry of Health until 1 June 2003 the task of working out and submitting for consideration by the Cabinet of Ministers Draft Regulations of the Cabinet of Ministers establishing those categories of foreign nationals who will not be required to possess the aforementioned health insurance policy.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Latvian embassy for information on what
documentation you may require to enter Latvia. Latvia Embassy & Consulate List



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user’s sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the: – Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Latvia – URL: www.mfa.gov.lv

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user’s own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.