Latvia Visa Requirements: Latvian visa application form information on Latvia visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Latvian embassy address, information on Latvia immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Travel Visa Info Hotels Hostels Jobs TOEFL English Test English Schools Schools Products Colleges Universities Online Edu

Latvia Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

For Hotels, Hostels, Car Hire, Jobs and Schools in this country, see the menu options above. See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Who needs a Visa?
Citizens of the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Zone (EEZ) may cross the border of the Republic of Latvia producing valid travel documents – passports or identity cards. These travel documents can be used to enter Latvia during the whole period of their validity.

Citizens of EU and EEZ states can stay in Latvia for up to 90 days during a six-month period. Citizens of EU and EEZ states can stay in Latvia for a period exceeding 90 days during a six-month period provided they have registered with the Department of Citizenship and Migration and received a residence permit.

Citizens of EU and EEZ states, upon entry into the Republic of Latvia, shall produce at the official border-crossing points valid health and life insurance policy guaranteeing the coverage of costs associated with health care in Latvia, as well as those associated with repatriation to the visitor’s country of permanent residence in cases of serious illness or death.

Spouses of citizens of EU and EEZ states (except Latvia), first degree relatives in ascending and descending line who are not citizens of EU or EEZ countries or the countries with which Latvia has effective visa-free regime arrangements can apply for a visa for entry in the Republic of Latvia on the border, by producing a relevant document certifying the fact of marriage or relationship provided these persons enter Latvia together with a spouse or first degree relative (EU or EEZ citizen) respectively.

Since Latvia is a member of the Schengen area, citizens from the following countries do not require a visa to enter Latvia: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland.

Third countries whose citizens may enter and stay in the Schengen area without visas up to 90 days in any 180-day period:

Albania*, Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Bahamas, Barbados, Bosnia and Herzegovina*, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong (Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China), Israel, Japan, Korea, Macau (Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China), Macedonia*, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mexico, Moldova*, Monaco, Montenegro*, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Northern Mariana Islands, Panama, Paraguay, Saint Kitts and Nevis, San Marino, Serbia*, Seychelles, Singapore, Taiwan ** The Vatican, United States of America, Uruguay, Venezuela, Taiwan (China).

* Only for holders of biometric passports
** Only for holders of passports which include an identity card number

Countries whose holders of diplomatic passports may enter member states of the European Union without a visa, and stay in their territory no more than 90 days in any 180-day period:

Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Georgia, the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Montenegro, Moldova, Russia, Serbia, Ukraine

What documents will be required?
If a foreign national applies for a visa to enter Latvia or for transit through Latvia, he has to submit the following:

When applying for a Schengen visa, the applicant also submits:

If a foreigner applies for a transit visa, he has to hold a valid visa of the state that he intends to enter after leaving the Schengen area, except when a foreigner is not required a visa to enter the country of his destination after exiting the Schengen area.
When applying for an airport transit visa, the applicant also submits:

Consular officers of the representations decide upon the kind of supporting documents that have to be submitted by foreign nationals. This depends on the purpose of the visit, travelling experience, ties to the state of residence or situation of the state of residence. For more detailed information about supporting documents to be annexed to a visa application, please contact the respective representation where the foreigner intends to apply for a visa, and/or check the information on the homepage of the respective representation.

Applications are accepted
A visa application will be accepted no more than three month before the start of the intended visit. If the applicant holds a multiple-entry visa issued previously, an application for a new visa may be lodged before the expiry of the visa valid for at least 6 months, i.e., a holder of a multiple-entry visa has the right to apply for a new visa also in case the previous visa has not expired.

A visa application is admissible when the following have been submitted:

Where the representation has verified that the above listed conditions have been fulfilled, the visa application is admissible and is further examined. Where the said conditions have not been fulfilled, the application is inadmissible, the application form is returned to the applicant, the visa fee is reimbursed and the application is not examined.

How long is the visa valid for?
The validity term of short-term visas issued at the border-crossing point shall not exceed 15 days.
In accordance with the Immigration Law, a foreign national, on presenting a valid visa, may enter and stay in the Republic of Latvia for up to 90 days in a six-month period. A foreign national who has received a long-term visa or a residence permit can stay for a period longer than 90 days in a six-month period.

Appeal against refusal of visa

Other information:
On 1 May 2003, the Immigration Law and associated normative acts regulating the procedure for the entry and stay by foreign nationals in the Republic of Latvia entered into force. This legislation is in accordance with provisions of the acquis communautaire of the European Union.

In accordance with the Immigration Law, a foreign national, on presenting a valid visa, may enter and stay in the Republic of Latvia for up to 90 days in a six-month period. A foreign national who has received a long-term visa or a residence permit can stay for a period longer than 90 days in a six-month period.

Filing an application for a visa at any diplomatic or consular representation of the Republic of Latvia abroad, or, where a visa-free regime is applicable, when entering the Republic of Latvia at an official border-crossing point, a foreign national will additionally have to present a valid health and life insurance policy guaranteeing the coverage of costs associated with health care incurred within the Republic of Latvia, including those associated with repatriation of the foreign national to his or her country of permanent residence in the event of serious illness or death.

Upon entry in the Republic of Latvia or filing a visa application a valid travel document with a term of validity that exceeds by at least three months intended period of stay in the Republic of Latvia or the expiry date of the visa requested. The travel document shall contain the data and photographs of all the persons who will use this document as travel document.

At the border-crossing points of the Republic of Latvia at the border-crossing points specified by the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Latvia single individual, group transit visas and short-term visas are issued only in cases when, for valid reasons, the person has not been able to request visa at the mission, supporting the reasons by relevant documents, and to foreign sailors.
In order to optimise the processing of foreign nationals and avoid queues at state border crossings, the Cabinet of Ministers, having duly considered the recommendations put forward by the management of the State Border Guard and the Office of Citizenship and Migration Affairs and officials from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, issued a Decree on 6 May 2003 which stipulates that inspection of the aforementioned insurance policy documents at the state border shall be suspended for the following categories of foreigners:

- all persons not requiring a visa for entry to the Republic of Latvia
– all persons having received their visa after the Immigration Law entered into force on 1 May 2003
– all persons having received a residence permit of the Republic of Latvia
– officials of foreign countries arriving in the Republic of Latvia on official visits or transiting across its territory who are using a diplomatic or service passport as their travel document, or who have received visas bearing the remarks “diplomatic visa” or “service visa”
– citizens of those countries with which the Republic of Latvia has concluded agreements on the reciprocal coverage of costs associated with medical services (in addition to citizens of Estonia, Finland and Sweden, who do not require a visa for entry into the Republic of Latvia, this category also includes citizens of the Ukraine).

In addition to the above, the Cabinet of Ministers has set the Ministry of Health until 1 June 2003 the task of working out and submitting for consideration by the Cabinet of Ministers Draft Regulations of the Cabinet of Ministers establishing those categories of foreign nationals who will not be required to possess the aforementioned health insurance policy.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Latvian embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Latvia. Latvia Embassy & Consulate List



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user’s sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the: – Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Latvia – URL: www.mfa.gov.lv

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user’s own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.