Lithuania Visa Requirements: Lithuanian visa application form information on Lithuania visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Lithuanian embassy address, information on Lithuania immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Travel Visa Info Hotels Hostels Jobs Schools Products

Lithuania Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

For Hotels, Hostels, Car Hire, Jobs and Schools in this country, see the menu options above. See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Who requires a visa?
Lithuania joined the Schengen Agreement on 21 December 2007 for overland entry points and seaports, and on 29 March 2008 for airports.

List of countries, whose citizens do not require visas to enter the Republic of Lithuania:
Albania (for holders of diplomatic passport only); Andorra; Antigua and Barbuda; Argentina; Armenia (for holders of diplomatic passport only); Australia; Austria; Bahamas; Barbados; Belgium; Bermuda;  Brazil; Bosnia and Herzegovina (for holders of diplomatic passport only); Brunei Darussalam; Bulgaria; Canada; Chile; China (for holders of diplomatic and official passport only); Costa Rica; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Germany; Guatemala; Greece; Honduras; Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (for holders of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region passport only); Hungary; Iceland; Ireland; Israel; Italy; Japan; Korea (South); Latvia; Liechtenstein; Luxembourg; Macau Special Administrative Region (for holders of Macau Special Administrative Region passport only); Macedonia (for holders of biometric passport only); Malaysia; Malta; Mauritius; Morocco (for holders of diplomatic passport only); Mexico; Moldova (for holders of diplomatic passport only); Monaco; Montenegro (for holders of biometric passport only); Netherlands; New Zealand; Nicaragua; Norway; Panama; Paraguay; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russia (for holders of diplomatic passport only); Saint Kitts and Nevis; San Marino; El Salvador; Serbia (for holders of biometric passport only, excluding holders of Serbian passports issued by the Serbian Coordination Directorate (in Serbian Koordinaciona uprava); Seychelles; Singapore; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Taiwan; Turkey (for holders of diplomatic, official and special passports only); Ukraine (for holders of diplomatic and official passport only); United Kingdom; United States; Uruguay; Vatican City (Holy See); Venezuela.
Citizens of other countries, traveling to the Republic of Lithuania, require visas.

Types of Visa:
There are two types of visa:

  1. Schengen visa:
  1. National visa – a visa allowing to enter the Republic of Lithuania and stay in it for a period longer than three months. A single entry national visa shall be issued to an alien who has been granted a temporary or permanent residence permit in the Republic of Lithuania. A multiple entry national visa shall be issued to an alien whose purpose of entry into the Republic of Lithuania is long term stay in the Republic of Lithuania.

Schengen Visa:
Countries that have signed the Schengen Agreement apply a common visa policy. The Schengen group requires only one visa; this means that a person wishing to travel anywhere in the Schengen area needs to get only one visa. From the first day of Lithuania’s joining the Schengen group, institutions of the Republic of Lithuania started to issue Schengen visas and have the access to the Schengen Information System (SISone4all), including the system of Schengen visa inquiries — VISION.

Visa Regime for Citizens of third Countries
Short-term Visit (up to 90 days). Citizens of third countries may arrive at and travel around those states that apply Schengen provisions not longer than three months, if they meet all the requirements stated within the Schengen Acquis, i.e.:

Citizens of third countries who intend to stay longer than three months must obtain a long-term (D category) national visa, or a residence permit. Requirements for the receipt of national visas and residence permits are determined in national legal acts.

What documents will be required?
An alien applying for a Schengen visa shall submit:
1. a completed and signed application form;
2. a valid travel document. Its validity shall extend at least three months after the intended date of departure from the territory of the Schengen Member States or, in the case of several visits, after the last intended date of departure from the territory of the Schengen Member States. A travel document shall contain at least two blank pages and it shall have been issued within the previous ten years.
3. a colour photo corresponding to the age of an applicant;
4. a visa fee;
5. supporting documents:
• documents indicating the purpose of the journey;
• documents in relation to accommodation, or proof of sufficient means to cover his accommodation;
• documents indicating that the applicant possesses sufficient means of subsistence both for the duration of the intended stay and for the return to his country of origin or residence, or for the transit to a third country into which he is certain to be admitted, or that he is in a position to acquire such means lawfully, in accordance with Article5(1)(c) and (3) of the Schengen Borders Code;
• information enabling an assessment of the applicant’s intention to leave the territory of the Member States before the expiry of the visa applied for;
• a document, proving the possession of adequate and valid travel medical insurance during the stay(s) on the territory of the Member States. When applying for a multiple entries visa, a document proving the possession of adequate and valid travel medical insurance covering the period of the first intended visit shall be submitted. In addition, an applicant shall sign the statement, set out in the application form, declaring that he/she is aware of the need to be in possession of travel medical insurance for subsequent stays.

An alien applying for airport transit visa shall submit:
1. a completed and signed application form;
2. a valid travel document. Its validity shall extend at least three months after the intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States or, in the case of several visits, after the last intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States.
3. a colour photo corresponding to the age of an applicant;
4. a visa fee;
5. supporting documents:
• documents in relation to the onward journey to the final destination after the intended airport transit;
• information enabling an assessment of the applicant’s intention not to enter the territory of the Member States.

When to apply for a visa?
Applications shall be lodged no more than three months before the start of the intended visit. Holders of a multiple-entry visa may lodge the application for anew visa before the expiry of the visa valid for a period of at least six months. It is advisable to lodge an application at least 15 calendar days before the intended visit. It is also recommended that you lodge your visa application taking into account national holidays of the country of destination and the host country. Please note that during holidays the operation of certain consular services may be reduced.

Time required to issue a visa:
Typically, a visa takes anywhere from 2 days to 15 days to process in the Lithuania Embassy/Consulate depending on the consulate that we need to send the application to and whether you choose to “rush” your Lithuania visa.

How long is the Visa valid for?
A visa is valid for a limited period of time. It is indicated on the visa sticker what period of time the visa is valid, for how many days and how many times you are allowed to enter the Schengen states during the period of validity. A visa that allows a foreign national to enter Lithuania and other Schengen States may be issued for a stay of maximum 90 days per half year, starting from the first date of entry. Your visa application should clearly state the number of days and entries that you need.
If you want to stay in Lithuania for a longer period you have to apply for a residence permit and some individuals may also have a possibility of being granted a national D-visa.

Appeal procedure
Applicants who have been refused a visa have the right to appeal. Appeals are conducted against the Member State that has taken the final decision on the application and in accordance with the national law of that Member State.
Decision to refuse/ annul/ revoke a visa might be appealed in accordance with the Law of the Republic of Lithuania on Administrative Proceedings to the Vilnius District Administrative Court within 14 days from a day of service of a decision.
You will find this information in the form for notifying and motivating refusal that you will be given for such purpose.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Lithuanian embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Lithuania. Lithuania Embassies Worldwide.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user’s sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
– Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Lithuania- URL: http://www.urm.lt/

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user’s own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.