Lithuania Visa Requirements: Lithuanian visa application form information on Lithuania visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Lithuanian embassy address, information on Lithuania immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Travel Visa Info Hotels Hostels Jobs Schools Products

Lithuania Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

For Hotels, Hostels, Car Hire, Jobs and Schools in this country, see the menu options above. See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Who requires a visa?
Lithuania joined the Schengen Agreement on 21 December 2007 for overland entry points and seaports, and on 29 March 2008 for airports.

List of countries, whose citizens do not require visas to enter the Republic of Lithuania:
Albania (for holders of diplomatic passport only); Andorra; Antigua and Barbuda; Argentina; Armenia (for holders of diplomatic passport only); Australia; Austria; Bahamas; Barbados; Belgium; Bermuda;  Brazil; Bosnia and Herzegovina (for holders of diplomatic passport only); Brunei Darussalam; Bulgaria; Canada; Chile; China (for holders of diplomatic and official passport only); Costa Rica; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Germany; Guatemala; Greece; Honduras; Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (for holders of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region passport only); Hungary; Iceland; Ireland; Israel; Italy; Japan; Korea (South); Latvia; Liechtenstein; Luxembourg; Macau Special Administrative Region (for holders of Macau Special Administrative Region passport only); Macedonia (for holders of biometric passport only); Malaysia; Malta; Mauritius; Morocco (for holders of diplomatic passport only); Mexico; Moldova (for holders of diplomatic passport only); Monaco; Montenegro (for holders of biometric passport only); Netherlands; New Zealand; Nicaragua; Norway; Panama; Paraguay; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russia (for holders of diplomatic passport only); Saint Kitts and Nevis; San Marino; El Salvador; Serbia (for holders of biometric passport only, excluding holders of Serbian passports issued by the Serbian Coordination Directorate (in Serbian Koordinaciona uprava); Seychelles; Singapore; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Taiwan; Turkey (for holders of diplomatic, official and special passports only); Ukraine (for holders of diplomatic and official passport only); United Kingdom; United States; Uruguay; Vatican City (Holy See); Venezuela.
Citizens of other countries, traveling to the Republic of Lithuania, require visas.

What documents will be required?
An alien applying for a Schengen visa shall submit:
1. a completed and signed application form;
2. a valid travel document. Its validity shall extend at least three months after the intended date of departure from the territory of the Schengen Member States or, in the case of several visits, after the last intended date of departure from the territory of the Schengen Member States. A travel document shall contain at least two blank pages and it shall have been issued within the previous ten years.
3. a colour photo corresponding to the age of an applicant;
4. a visa fee;
5. supporting documents:
• documents indicating the purpose of the journey;
• documents in relation to accommodation, or proof of sufficient means to cover his accommodation;
• documents indicating that the applicant possesses sufficient means of subsistence both for the duration of the intended stay and for the return to his country of origin or residence, or for the transit to a third country into which he is certain to be admitted, or that he is in a position to acquire such means lawfully, in accordance with Article5(1)(c) and (3) of the Schengen Borders Code;
• information enabling an assessment of the applicant’s intention to leave the territory of the Member States before the expiry of the visa applied for;
• a document, proving the possession of adequate and valid travel medical insurance during the stay(s) on the territory of the Member States. When applying for a multiple entries visa, a document proving the possession of adequate and valid travel medical insurance covering the period of the first intended visit shall be submitted. In addition, an applicant shall sign the statement, set out in the application form, declaring that he/she is aware of the need to be in possession of travel medical insurance for subsequent stays.
An alien applying for airport transit visa shall submit:
1. a completed and signed application form;
2. a valid travel document. Its validity shall extend at least three months after the intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States or, in the case of several visits, after the last intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States.
3. a colour photo corresponding to the age of an applicant;
4. a visa fee;
5. supporting documents:
• documents in relation to the onward journey to the final destination after the intended airport transit;
• information enabling an assessment of the applicant’s intention not to enter the territory of the Member States.

Time required to issue a visa:
Typically, a visa takes anywhere from 2 days to 15 days to process in the Lithuania Embassy/Consulate depending on the consulate that we need to send the application to and whether you choose to “rush” your Lithuania visa.

How long is the Visa valid for?
A Lithuanian visa is valid for up to 90 days within half a year.

Other information:
There are two types of visa:
1. Schengen visa:
– airport transit visa (A) – a visa valid for transit through the international transit areas of one or more airports of the Schengen Member States;
– short-stay visa (C) – a visa valid for transit through or an intended stay in the territory of the Schengen Member States of a duration of no more than three months in any six-month period from the date of first entry in the territory of the Schengen Member States.
2. National visa – a visa allowing to enter the Republic of Lithuania and stay in it for a period longer than three months. A single entry national visa shall be issued to an alien who has been granted a temporary or permanent residence permit in the Republic of Lithuania. A multiple entry national visa shall be issued to an alien whose purpose of entry into the Republic of Lithuania is long term stay in the Republic of Lithuania.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Lithuanian embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Lithuania. Lithuania Embassies Worldwide.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user’s sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
– Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Lithuania- URL: http://www.urm.lt/

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user’s own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.