Luxembourg Visa Requirements: Luxembourg visa application form information on Luxembourg visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Luxembourg embassy address, information on Luxembourg immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Travel Visa Info Hotels Hostels Jobs Schools Products

Luxembourg Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

For Hotels, Hostels, Car Hire, Jobs and Schools in this country, see the menu options above. See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Who requires a visa?
Citizens of the Schengen area can enter the Luxembourg territory and stay for a maximum of three months (tourist visit, family visit, business trip etc.) without a visa.
The following are also exempt:

Note: Some of these documents mentioned in this section are not recognised by all of the States signed up to the Schengen agreement. If you have to pass through another Schengen State to get to Luxembourg you should contact the authorities of this State to find out about the validity of your travel document.
Citizens of other countries require a Schengen visa.

There are two types of Schengen Visa

Type A: Visa de transit aeroportuaire (Airport transit visa)
This visa constitutes an exception to the general rule allowing transit without a visa in the international zone of airport transit. The visa does not allow access to the Schengen territory.

Type C: Visa de court séjour (Short stay visa)
This visa allows entry into the Schengen territory for a maximum uninterrupted stay of 90 days over a period of six months. The visa can be issued for single or multiple entry. In the event of multiple entries, the total duration of the different stays spent in the Schengen area cannot exceed 90 days over a period of six months.

What documents will be required?
Visa applications should be made in person at a Luxembourg diplomatic or consular mission or diplomatic or consular mission of a member state signed up to the Schengen agreement which issues visas on behalf of Luxembourg in the applicant’s home country.
The list of the supporting documents depends on the reason of stay and/or the relation with the sponsor in Luxembourg. In general the following documents should be provided:

How long is the Visa valid for?
There are three types of Schengen Visa:
1. Type A: Visa de transit aeroportuaire (Airport transit visa)
This visa constitutes an exception to the general rule allowing transit without a visa in the international zone of airport transit. The visa does not allow access to the Schengen territory.
2. Type B: Visa de transit (Transit visa)
This visa allows the holder to pass through one or more Schengen states in order to get to another state. The necessary duration for this transit cannot exceed 5 days.
3. Type C: Visa de court séjour (Short stay visa) This visa allows entry into the Schengen territory for a maximum uninterrupted stay of 90 days over a period of six months. The visa can be issued for single or multiple entry. In the event of multiple entries, the total duration of the different stays spent in the Schengen area cannot exceed 90 days over a period of six months.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Luxembourg embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Luxembourg. Luxembourg Embassies Worldwide.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user’s sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
– Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Grand Duchy of Luxembourg – URL: http://www.mae.lu/

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user’s own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.