Mauritius Visa Requirements: Mauritian visa application form information on Mauritius visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Mauritian embassy address, information on Mauritius immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Travel Visa Info Hotels Hostels Jobs TOEFL English Test English Schools Schools Products Colleges Universities Online Edu

Mauritius Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

For Hotels, Hostels, Car Hire, Jobs and Schools in this country, see the menu options above. See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Who requires a visa?
Categories of persons who are exempted from Visa:
(a) Citizens of Mauritius;
(b) Persons who are residents of Mauritius under the Immigration Act;
(c) The Spouse of a citizen of Mauritius;
(d) The child or step child or lawfully adopted child of persons referred to at (a) and (b) above;
(e) Holders of Diplomatic Passports other than those issued by the Government of Afghanistan, Algeria, Democratic Republic of Congo, Iran, Iraq, Libya, Liberia, Nigeria, Sudan, and Yemen,
(f) Crew of a vessel traveling on duty or in transit to join another vessel;
(g) Holders of Laissez-passer issued by the United Nations, SADC or from other internationally recognized organizations, and;
(h) Persons who intend to remain in Mauritius only during the stay of a vessel by which they arrive and depart.

Who Needs a Visa?
• All persons coming from the following countries:
Afghanistan, Andorra, Angola, Bangladesh, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Colombia, Congo (Brazzaville), Central African Rep., Democratic Rep. Of Congo, Costa Rica, Ivory Coast, Croatia, Cuba, Djobouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Guinea, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Korea (North), Liberia, Libya, Macau SAR, Macedonia, Mali, Mauritania, Marshall Island, Mexico, Micronesia, Mongolia, Morocco, Myanmar, Nepal, Nicaragua, Niger, Pakistan, Palau, Palestinian State, Panama, Peru, Philippines, Rwanda, Senegal, Siberia, Somalia, Suriname, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Syria, Tchad, Thailand, Togo, Uruguay, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Yugoslavia.
• All persons coming to Mauritius for purposes other than Tourism, Visit or Business need to apply for a visa/permit before undertaking any travel.

What documents will be required?
• Visa Application Form duly filled and signed by applicant.
• Two recent passport-size photos of the applicant.
• Photocopy of the data pages of applicant’s passport.
• A copy of the Residence Permit. (Applicable for applicants not residing in their country of origin). Same to be valid for at least three months after proposed date of departure from Mauritius.
• In case of business visa, applicant should also submit a letter from local sponsor/company.

Time required to issue visa:
Typically, a visa takes anywhere from 2 days to 15 days to process in the Mauritius Embassy/Consulate depending on the consulate that we need to send the application to and whether you choose to “rush” your Mauritius visa.

How long is the Visa valid for?
The final decision to admit a non-citizen rests with the Immigration Officer after examination at the point of entry in Mauritius. He/she decides how long the person can stay for any particular visit.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Mauritius embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Mauritius. Mauritius Embassies Worldwide.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user’s sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user’s own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.