Namibia Visa Requirements: Namibian visa application form information on Namibia visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Namibian embassy address, information on Namibia immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Travel Visa Info Hotels Hostels Jobs Schools Products

Namibia Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

For Hotels, Hostels, Car Hire, Jobs and Schools in this country, see the menu options above. See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Who requires a visa?
Nationals from the countries listed below are not required to obtain Visas to travel to Namibia for visits shorter than three months: Angola, Australia, Belgium, Botswana, Brazil, Canada, Cuba, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong (SAR), Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kenya, Lesotho, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Macau (SAR), Malaysia, Malawi, Mozambique, New Zealand, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Russian Federation, Commonwealth of Independent States of the former USSR, South Africa, Singapore, Spain, Switzerland, Tanzania, United Kingdom, United States of America, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

It should however be noted that exemptions are for holiday purposes only. Other categories must obtain visas.

What documents will be required?
• All visitors require a passport to enter Namibia, which must be valid for at least 6 months beyond the intended stay in the country, and have sufficient pages for entry and exit stamps.
• All visitors must also have a valid return ticket.
• Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs in color, front view and with a plain/light background.
• One visa application form per applicant properly completed and signed. Signature must be original on each application. Improperly completed forms may delay the processing of your visa.

Time required to issue a visa:
Three days as standard, same day processing available.

How long is the Visa valid for?
The Namibian visa is valid up to three months from date of entry for tourist visitors and up to three months from date of entry for business visitors. Extensions for a further three months are available from the Ministry of Home Affairs in Windhoek.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Namibia embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Namibia. Namibia Embassies Worldwide.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user’s sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
– Namibian Ministry of Foreign Affairs – URL: http://www.mfa.gov.na/

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user’s own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.