Poland Visa Requirements: Polish visa application form information on Poland visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Polish embassy address, information on Poland immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.

Poland Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

For Hotels, Hostels, Car Hire, Jobs and Schools in this country, see the menu options above. See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Who requires a visa?
All countries and territories that are members of the Schengen acquis, of the EU or of EFTA. Positive visa list of countries (also known as White Schengen List) from whose citizens no visa is required to enter the territory of the EU member states for a period of maximum 90 days.

Albania*****, Andorra***, Antigua and Barbuda , Argentina, Austria*, Australia (including the Cocos Islands, Norfolk Island, Christmas Island)**, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium*, Bermuda, Bosnia and Herzegovina*****, Brazil***, Brunei, Bulgaria*, Canada**, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus*, Czech Republic*, Denmark*, El Salvador, Estonia*, Finland*, France*(including French Guyane, French Polynesia, Guadeloupe, Martinique, New Caledonia, Réunion, St Pierre and Miquelon), Germany, Greece*, Guatemala, Honduras***, Hungary*, Iceland**, Ireland*, Israel**, Italy*, Japan**, Korea (South)**, Latvia*, Liechtenstein**, Lithuania*, Luxembourg*, Macao, Macedonia*****, Malaysia, Malta*, Mauritius, Mexico, Monaco***, Montenegro*****, Netherlands*, New Zealand (including the Cook Islands, Niue, Tokelau)**, Nicaragua, Norway*, Panama, Paraguay, Poland*, Portugal*, Romania*, Saint Christopher and Nevis, San Marino***, Serbia******, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovak Republic*, Slovenia*, Spain* (including Spanish territories in North Africa with Ceuta and Melilla), Sweden*, Switzerland**, Taiwan, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (including the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man and Bermuda)*****, United States of America (including Virgin Islands of the United States, American Samoa, Guam, Puerto Rico)**, Uruguay, Vatican City, Venezuela. Without a visa, however, citizens of the above countries may not stay longer than three months every half-year or take up gainful employment requiring a work permit. Excepted are the following.

  • * Citizens of European Union member states.
  • ** If required, citizens of member states of the European Economic Area and some other countries may obtain a residence and/or work permit after entry.
  • *** Provided that they do not intend to enter into employment, citizens of Honduras, Monaco, San Marino may obtain any residence permit required after entry.
  • ***** British Nationals (Overseas) with corresponding BN(O) passports are also exempt from the visa requirement.
  • ***** The visa waiver applies only to holders of biometric passports.
  • ****** The visa waiver applies only to holders of biometric passports (excluding holders of Serbian passports issued by the Serbian Coordination Directorate (in Serbian: Koordinaciona uprava)

Visa is not required also for: holders of United Nations “laissez-passer”;

Citizens of all other countries must obtain a visa in order to enter and stay in Poland legally.
Visa approval to access Poland gives right of stay on the territory of the Republic of Poland only.

Schengen uniform visa does not give the right to enter Poland, with exception for transit of citizens of Belarus, Russia and Ukraine according to conditions indicated in bilateral agreements.

Holders of travel documents issued based on Geneva Convention of 28th of July 1951 on status of refugees and New York Convention of 28th of September 1951 on status of stateless persons are not entitled to enter Poland without a visa. Exceptions below:

Since Poland is a member of the Schengen Agreement there are no border controls between countries that belong to the Schengen area: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.

What documents will be required?
Passport valid for at least 6 months beyond date of arrival required by all.
Application to: Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy); see Contact Addresses section for details.

Application requirements:
(a) Passport (3 months from the date of intended departure from Poland, with at least two blank visa pages ).
(b) Completed and signed application form.
(c) Two passport-size photo.
(d) Evidence of immigration status in country of residence, endorsed in current or previous passport (if applicable).
e) Fee, payable by cash/postal order.
Short-stay: (a)-(e) and, (f) Confirmation of travel itinerary, accommodation booking or invitation from friends or family in Poland. The invitation should be entered in the register of invitations in a Regional Office.
Long-validity: (a)–(e) and, (f) Letter from applicant’s company or organisation and original of a ‘Work Promise’. Self employed persons should produce an invitation from the business partner from Poland. If studying in Poland, an official letter from a college or university.
Transit: (a)–(e) and, (f) The visa for country of destination.
(g) Transport documentation, such as a rail or aeroplane ticket.

Note: Applications submitted without these requirements will not be considered by the Consular offices and will be returned to the applicant. Holders of Polish visa are still subject to immigration control at the Polish border and are not guaranteed entry. All visitors must possess sufficient funds to cover the cost of their stay.

Time required to issue a visa:
Visa processing can take up to 15 days. In the individual cases visa processing can be extend up to 30 days.
Please note that there are additional Entry requirements that apply to all travelers regardless whether they travel to Poland with or without a visa.
Express visas can be processed within 24 hours. Postal applications may take up to 2 weeks (no express service available).

What is the cost of a visa?
Airport visa (A) $ 74
Uniform short stay visa for the purpose of transit $ 74
Uniform short-stay visa (C) $ 74
National long-stay visa (D) $ 74

Visa fee for citizens of Belarus

Uniform visa for the purpose of transit $ 74
Uniform visa $ 74
National long-stay visa (D) $ 24 (No fees for children age of six and below the age of 12).

Visa fee ror citizens of Russian Federation

Uniform visa for purpose of transit $ 44
Uniform short-stay visa (C) $ 44
National visa $ 74 (No fees for children age of six and below the age of 12).

Visa fee for citizens of Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Macedonia, Moldavia, Montenegro, Serbia
Uniform visa for purpose of transit $ 44
Uniform short-stay visa (C) $ 44
National long-stay visa (D) $ 74

25% discount applies to minors and students under 26 years of age (student ID required)

No fees for foreigners who are members of EU citizen’s family (including the citizens of Poland).

NOTICE:
Visas for Moldavian Citizens and Ukrainian Citizens are free of charge
In some cases we are able to expedite our processing (next business day service). Additional charge in the amount of $ 39 will apply. For more information, please contact the Polish Consulate serving the state of your residence.

Contact Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy) for further details.

How long is the visa valid for?
Airport transit visa (A) – valid only for airport transit, does not entitle the holder to leave the transit zone of the airport
Short-stay visa (C) – valid for stays of no more than 90 days per period of 180 days. Extensions can be arranged in Poland through the district passport office.
Work visas are valid for a maximum of 1 year.
Apart from uniform visas, Schengen States issue national long-stay visas (D) and residence permits. Holders of residence permits and national long-stay visas (D) issued by one of the Schengen States are allowed to travel within the Schengen area during a maximum three months in any half year.

Other information:
Temporary residence: Apply to Consulate.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Polish embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Poland.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user’s sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
– Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Poland – URL: www.mfa.gov.pl
– The Embassy of Poland in Washington, D.C. – URL: www.washington.polemb.net

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user’s own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.