Romania Visa Requirements: Romanian visa application form information on Romania visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Romanian embassy address, information on Romania immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Travel Visa Info Hotels Hostels Jobs TOEFL English Test English Schools Schools Products Colleges Universities Online Edu

Romania Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

For Hotels, Hostels, Car Hire, Jobs and Schools in this country, see the menu options above. See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Who requires a visa?
All nationals require a visa to enter Romania, except:
a.) Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Bahamas, Barbados, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Guatemala, Holy See, Honduras, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Israel, Japan, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mexico, Monaco, Montenegro, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Salvador, San Marino, Serbia (excluding holders of Serbian passports issued by the Serbian Coordination Directorate (in Serbian: Koordinaciona uprava)), Seychelles, Singapore, South Korea, United States of America, Uruguay, Venezuela nationals.
b.) Special administrative regions of the people’s republic of China:
1. Hong Kong SAR(1)
2. Macao SAR(2)
c.) British citizens who are not nationals of the United Kingdom, of Great Britain and Northern Ireland for the purposes of community law: British Nationals (Overseas).
d.) Shengen area members.

What documents will be required?
Visit visa – The invitation procedure can be followed by Romanian citizens, or by aliens, holders of a valid Romanian residence permit. Depending on each case, the documents that have to be submitted for this purpose, are the following:
i. the identity card or the passport of the host, namely the Romanian citizen, or alternatively, the residence permit of the alien, both in original and in copy;
ii. the proof of ensuring the guest’s accommodation;
iii. the proof of the possibilities of providing the alien with financial support, in amount of at least EUR 30/day for the entire period of their stay on the territory of Romania;
iv. a copy of the travel document belonging to the guest alien;
v. two photos of 3 x 4 cm in diameter, of the guest alien.
b. Tourism visa – The invitation procedure can be followed by Romanian tourist companies, for each invited alien, individually. The documents that have to be submitted for this purpose, are the following:
i. the registration certificate and the bylaws of the company in original and in copy;
ii. a power of attorney, on behalf of the company, naming the person entitled to make the invitation in the name of the company;
iii. depending on each case, the identity card or the residence permit, of the person entitled to make the invitation;
iv. a copy of the travel document belonging to the invited alien;
v. two photos of 3 x 4 cm in diameter, of the invited alien.
c. Business visa – The invitation procedure can be followed by Romanian companies with headquarters on the territory of Romania, for maximum 3 aliens invited simultaneously. The procedure can be followed on behalf of the guest company, only by people who are entitled to represent the institution in accordance with the provisions of Romanian law, or alternatively, if they are main holders of the company’s corporate funds. The documents that have to be submitted for this purpose, are the following:
i. the registration certificate and the bylaws of the company, both in original and in copy;
ii. the proof of the quality of the person making the invitation on behalf of the company;
iii. depending on each case, the identity card or the residence permit, of the person entitled to make the invitation;
iv. a copy of the travel document belonging to the guest;
v. two photos of 3 x 4 cm in diameter, of the guest;
vi. the proof of the possibilities of providing accommodation for the guest, for the entire period of their stay in Romania.

Time required to issue visa:
Typically, a visa takes anywhere from 2 days to 15 days to process in the Romania Embassy/Consulate depending on the consulate and whether you choose to “rush” your visa application.

How long is the Visa valid for?
– The airport transit visa (identified through the letter A): it allows the access of aliens into the international area of an airport, as well as their pending on the premises of the airport, until their access is allowed on board of the plane heading towards the country of destination;
– The transit visa (identified through the letter B): it allows the access of aliens on the territory of Romania, for the purpose of transit, throughout a period of maximum 5 days;
– The short-stay visa (identified through the letter C): it allows the entry and the short residence of aliens on the territory of Romania for a period of 90 days within an interval of maximum 6 months from the date of entry (in the case of a multiple-entry visa, the period of residence will be taken into account starting with the date of the first entry).
– The long-stay visa (identified through the letter D): it allows the entry and residence of aliens on the territory of Romania, for a period of maximum 90 days.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Romania embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Romania. Romanian Embassies Worldwide.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user’s sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
– Romanian Ministry of Foreign Affairs – URL: http://www.mae.ro

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user’s own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.

Romanian course in Romania, Summer course, Online Romanian course