Sweden Visa Requirements: Swedish visa application form information on Sweden visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Swedish embassy address, information on Sweden immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Travel Visa Info Hotels Hostels Jobs Schools Products

Sweden Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

For Hotels, Hostels, Car Hire, Jobs and Schools in this country, see the menu options above. See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Who requires a visa?
Sweden is a member of the Schengen group of countries, which means that the visa rules of the Schengen Agreement are applicable. A visa issued in one Schengen Member State (such as Denmark) is also valid for visits to all other Member States. The current Schengen area is composed of the following countries – Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Norway, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.

If you wish to visit Sweden and are a citizen of a country outside the EU/EEA, you will in most cases NEED a visa.

All countries and territories that are members of the Schengen acquis, of the EU or of EFTA. Positive visa list of countries (also known as White Schengen List) from whose citizens no visa is required to enter the territory of the EU member states for a period of maximum 90 days.

Albania*****, Andorra***, Antigua and Barbuda , Argentina, Austria*, Australia (including the Cocos Islands, Norfolk Island, Christmas Island)**, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium*, Bermuda, Bosnia and Herzegovina*****, Brazil***, Brunei, Bulgaria*, Canada**, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus*, Czech Republic*, Denmark*, El Salvador, Estonia*, Finland*, France*(including French Guyane, French Polynesia, Guadeloupe, Martinique, New Caledonia, Réunion, St Pierre and Miquelon), Germany, Greece*, Guatemala, Honduras***, Hungary*, Iceland**, Ireland*, Israel**, Italy*, Japan**, Korea (South)**, Latvia*, Liechtenstein**, Lithuania*, Luxembourg*, Macao, Macedonia*****, Malaysia, Malta*, Mauritius, Mexico, Monaco***, Montenegro*****, Netherlands*, New Zealand (including the Cook Islands, Niue, Tokelau)**, Nicaragua, Norway*, Panama, Paraguay, Poland*, Portugal*, Romania*, Saint Christopher and Nevis, San Marino***, Serbia******, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovak Republic*, Slovenia*, Spain* (including Spanish territories in North Africa with Ceuta and Melilla), Sweden*, Switzerland**, Taiwan, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (including the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man and Bermuda)*****, United States of America (including Virgin Islands of the United States, American Samoa, Guam, Puerto Rico)**, Uruguay, Vatican City, Venezuela. Without a visa, however, citizens of the above countries may not stay longer than three months every half-year or take up gainful employment requiring a work permit. Excepted are the following.

How to apply for a visa
Applications for visas to Sweden are made at a Swedish embassy. Relevant addresses can be found under ‘Embassies and consulates’ under ‘Related information’. In places where Sweden does not have an embassy, another Schengen country can represent Sweden, process an application and issue visas on Sweden’s behalf. In some places Sweden is represented by another Schengen country even though there is a local Swedish Embassy.

What documents will be required?
If you wish to visit Sweden and the other Schengen countries, you must have:

Special rules apply for citizens of Albania, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Russia, Macedonia, Moldavia, Montenegro, Serbia and the Ukraine due to the Visa Facilitation Agreement concluded between these countries and the EU. More information about this agreement can be obtained from the embassies and consulates of the EU Member States in these eight countries.

How long is the visa valid for?
A Schengen visa is valid for a maximum of three months in a six-month period. The number of days depends on the duration of and reason for the stay in Sweden and the Schengen area. A visa is usually valid for entry into all the Schengen countries. In exceptional cases, it may only apply for a stay in the country that issued it.

Visa appeal procedure
A decision rejecting an application for a visa may be appealed. The appeal of a visa decision is lodged with the embassy or consulate that made the decision. The embassy or consulate sends the appeal to the Administrative Court in Gothenburg, which decides whether the appeal is to be upheld. Before the appeal is sent to the Administrative Court, the embassy or consulate can reconsider its decision. Similarly, if the decision to reject the visa application was made by an embassy or consulate of another Schengen country, the appeal is to be lodged with the embassy or consulate that made the decision. The appeal is then dealt with according to the national regulations of the country in question.

Other information:
Bringing animals
It is possible to bring pets to Sweden from other EU and EFTA countries. However, visitors are recommended to start the planning process well in advance since several permissions must be obtained.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Embassy of Sweden for information on what documentation you may require to enter Sweden. Embassies of Sweden to the World



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user’s sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
– Swedish Ministry of Foreign Affairs – URL: http://www.government.se/

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user’s own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.