Uruguay Visa Requirements: Uruguayan visa application form information on Uruguay visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Uruguayan embassy address, information on Uruguay immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Travel Visa Info Hotels Hostels Jobs Schools Products

Uruguay Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

For Hotels, Hostels, Car Hire, Jobs and Schools in this country, see the menu options above. See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Who requires a visa?
Visas are not required for visits of up to 90 days by nationals from Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Guatemala, Holland, Honduras, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, India (Single Businessmen), Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Latvia, Lichtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Seychelles, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Trinidad and Tobago, Turkey, United States and Venezuela.

Everyone else will need a visa.

What documents will be required?
(a) Valid passport.
(b) One passport-size photo.
(c) Completed application form.
(d) References in Uruguay (name, address and phone number) or hotel booking confirmation.
(e) Return ticket and travel documentation (including the flight number and the dates of arrival and departure).
(f) Postal applications should be accompanied by a stamped, self-addressed envelope.
(g) For business visits, a letter from the company in the country of origin.

Time required to issue visa:
14 working days.

How long is the Visa valid for?
Visas are for stays of up to three months, except for visas issued to Malaysian nationals which are valid for one month. Extensions for a further three months are possible.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Uruguay embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Uruguay. Uruguay Embassies Worldwide.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user’s sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
РUruguayan Ministry of Foreign Affairs РURL: http://www.mrree.gub.uy/frontend/

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user’s own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.