Register Here to Apply for Jobs or Post Jobs. X

Fiber Tech

Job in Chandler - Maricopa County - AZ Arizona - USA
Company: IES Communications
Full Time position
Listed on 2019-08-14
Job specializations:
  • Skilled Labor/Trades
    Electrician, General Labor
  • Installation
    Electrical Installation, Technical Installation
Job Description & How to Apply Below
Job Description

(Direct hire with full benefits)

Job Summary: (You must know how to Terminate Panduit Opticam & Corning Unicam)

The Fiber Technician is responsible for all aspects of Fiber including but not limited to installing, terminating, testing and splicing.

Job Duties and Responsibilities:

Cabling & Termination Skills:

1. Basic copper termination skills

2. Install a work area outlet for floor, modular furniture and wall (terminate CAT 3 & CAT 5 jacks. Mount face plates and surface mount boxes correctly. Adhere to IES COMMERCIAL labeling standards).

3. Build closets (Mount and install backboards, cross connects, racks, patch panels, fiber optic and hardware). Install grounding for racks, equipment and cable as required. Complete all IDC connections (e.g. terminate 110/66 blocks and patch panels).

4. Perform testing: continuity test horizontal and riser cable; use of volt-ohmmeter; troubleshoot opens, crosses, shorts and transpose pairs on horizontal and riser cable; use a tone set.

• Install LC, SC, ST, FC, FDDI, SMA and MPO/MTP connectors, for both multi-mode & single-mode fiber

• Terminate simplex & duplex jumper cord

• Terminate & breakout outside plant (loose tube) fiber (e.g. Corning/Commscope)

• Terminate & breakout outside plant (loose tube) fiber (e.g. 3DNX)

• Terminate indoor tight buffered multimode and single-mode fiber

• Install fan out kits including buffer tube

• Calculate end to end loss budgets in accordance with TIA/EIA standards for multimode & single-mode fiber

• Fully complete all IES paperwork accurately and on time specifically: timesheets, material transfers, work orders, change orders, Job Blog, tool transfers and others as required

• Other duties as assigned

Testing:

• Test using an OTDR, Fluke DTX 180

• Troubleshoot using an OTDR to identify and correct problems end to end, and Network wide

Splicing:

• Perform mechanical splicing with all types of fiber cable

• Perform fusion splicing with all types of fiber cable

• Perform building entrance splices, maintenance space, and direct buried splices

Tools:

• Screwdriver (regular and Phillips), drywall saw, torpedo level, tape measure, snips (with belt sheath), pliers (needle nose and channel locks), hammer, wrench set, cable stripper, flashlight and gloves. Punch tool with 110 block and 66 block blade, tone set, 6/8 position combo crimp tool, and Krone/3M/BIX.

Physical and Mental Requirements:

• Must be self-motivated, positive in approach, professional and help create, develop and implement project process improvement(s).

• Must promote the Company culture and mission to all employees, vendors, clients and business partners.

• Must possess and be proficient with the listed tools.

• Must be able to act as the Company liaison for interface with customer representative(s).

• Must possess proven problem solving skills, critical thinking skills and the ability to effectively read, write and give oral presentation(s).

• Must be able to work at heights, off of a ladder and in confined spaces, lift up to 50 pounds and move up to 75 pounds.

• Must be able to see and distinguish different colors, read small print and hear and recognize audible signals such as dial tones.

• Must be able to travel within the branch territory and/or regional territory as needed.


Education, Certification, License, and Skill Requirements:

• Must possess a High School diploma or GED equivalent

• Must possess and be proficient with the listed tools.

• Must be proficient at terminating all connector types and methods for SMF and MMF systems (Unicam, anaerobic, heat-cure)

• Must have Testing & Troubleshooting MMF & SMF systems experience (OTDR & PMLS)

• Must be able to meet IES driving standards policy

• Prefer 3-5 years of experience in Fiber

• Prefer Industry Certifications (Corning/FOA)

• Prefer Data Center installation experience

• Prefer Mechanical and Fusion Splice experience

• Prefer OSP / Confined Space Entry experience (splicing)

Company Description

IES is a national provider of industrial products and infrastructure services to a variety of end markets, including electrical, mechanical and communications contracting solutions for the commercial, industrial, residential and renewable energy markets. IES is publicly traded on NASDAQ under the symbol IESC. As of the end of IES’s 2018 fiscal year ending September 30, 2018, IES produced over $876.8 million in revenue and employed over 4,500 employees at over 79 domestic locations across the United States.


From office buildings to wind farms, industrial complexes to housing developments, our employees and design professionals design, build, and maintain the systems that empower lives.


Our commitment to our employees is reflected by our actions:

Safety is Priority One – and our record shows it

Competitive Pay

Company 401K plan with Employer Contribution Match

Company Paid Time Off

Company Paid Life Insurance

Choice of Medical Coverage including Prescription and Short Term Disability Plans

Choice of Dental and Vision Coverage

Optional Long-term Disability, Critical Illness, Accident, Legal and Pet Coverage

Auto and Home Insurance Discount Programs

Position Requirements
Less than 1 Year work experience
Search for further Jobs Here:
Location Job Location
Employment Category Job Category
Education (minimum level)
LOGIN Area - Jobsite