Cambodia Visa Requirements: Cambodian visa application form information on Cambodia visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Cambodian embassy address, information on Cambodia immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Search for Schools:

Cambodia Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

Who requires a Visa?
What documents will be required?
Time required to issue a Visa?
How long is the Visa valid for?
Other information
Embassy contact information
Travel Guide





Who requires a visa?
In order to visit Cambodia, a visa is required for most nationalities. Philippine and Malaysian nationals do not require tourist visas for a stay up to 21 and 30 days respectively. Singaporean nationality is also exempt from the usual visa requirement. Visa on arrival is not permitted for holders of the following passports: Afghanistan; Algeria; Bangladesh; Iran; Iraq; Pakistan; Saudi Arabia; Sri Lanka; and Sudan. Holders of these passports must obtain a Cambodian visa before arriving in the country. Holders of these passports are also required to hold a sponsor letter or invitation from a company/organization/travel agent, and you are also advised to hold a valid return ticket.

What documents will be required?
Issuance of a visa on arrival at the airports and international border crossings is relatively quick and easy, taking about 20-30 minutes. One 4x6 photo and passport valid for at least 6 months are required.
- 30-day tourist visa (Type "T"): US$20
Tourist visas can be extended for one month, but only one time.
- 30-day business visa (Type "E"): US$25
Business visas can be renewed indefinitely, one month, three months, six months or one year at a time. Diplomatic, Official, Courtesy, and Special (Cambodian) visas are issued free of charge.

Time required to issue a Visa:
20-30 minutes at the airports and international border crossings or 3 business days on-line.

How long is the Visa valid for? 
Tourist and business visas are valid for one month. However, tourist visas can be extended for one month, but only one time. Business visas can be renewed indefinitely, one month, three months, six months or one year at a time.

Other information: 
Border crossing scams/annoyances:
Be prepared for minor scams at the overland border crossings, especially at Koh Kong and Poipet:

Scam #1: The most consistently reported inconvenience at the border is being overcharged for Cambodian visas. At the Poipet and Koh Kong crossings, Cambodian immigration usually charges 1200-1500 baht for a tourist visa and 1500-1700 baht for a business visa. Unlike the rest of the country, they usually refuse dollars. At current exchange rates, the price in baht is significantly more expensive than the official prices of $20 and $25. Some people have had some success paying the official price in dollars by being politely insistent. Another way to try to avoid the problem is to get an e-visa in advance so that you don't need to get a visa at the border.
 
Scam #2: Drivers and touts will insist that you need their help to obtain a visa. This is not true. They want to charge an extra fee. The visa process is easy, straightforward and do-it-yourself. Do not accept their assistance as it is not necessary and will only lengthen the process and increase the cost.

Scam #3: Immigration police may try to charge 100 baht for the normally free exit/entry stamp. Try asking for a receipt.

Scam #4: Immigration police may try to charge 100-300 baht for a SARS Form and/or Swine Flu Form. These forms, when they are required, are supposed to be free. Try asking for a receipt.

When dealing with officials, there is usually room for polite explanations and bargaining. One sometimes-successful approach is to smile, say "no, thank you", smile some more, perhaps act like you don't understand and walk away. This technique may or may not work but it has a greater likelihood of success than simply refusing to do what they are asking or, even worse, becoming argumentative or showing anger.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Cambodia embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Cambodia. Cambodian Embassies Worldwide.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user's sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the: - Kingdom of Cambodia Ministry of Foreign Affairs & International Cooperation - URL: http://www.mfaic.gov.kh/

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user's own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination

Sponsored Links
Traveler's Guide
Sponsored Links