Panama Visa Requirements: Panamanian visa application form information on Panama visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Panamanian embassy address, information on Panama immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Search for Schools:

Panama Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Panama

Who requires a Visa?
What documents will be required?
Time required to issue a Visa
What is the cost of a Visa?
How long is the Visa valid for?
Other information
Embassy contact information
Travel Guide

Learn Spanish in Panama





Who requires a visa?
Citizens of Afghanistan, Albania, Andorra, Angola, Upper Volta, Saudi Arabia, Algeria, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belarus, Benin, Burma, Bosnia Herzegovina, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Bhutan, Cabo Verde, Cambodia, Cameroon, Comoros, North Korea, Ivory Coast, Croatia, Cuba, United Arab Emirates, Eritrea, Slovakia, Slovenia, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Equatorial Guinea, Haiti, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Iraq, Iran, Marshall Islands, Solomon Islands, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgastan, Kiribati, Kuwait, Laos, Lesotho, Lebanon, Latvia, Liberia, Libya, Lichtenstein, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Morocco, Mauritius, Mauritania, Micronesia, Moldova, Mongolia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Palestine, Qatar, Central African Republic, People's Republic of China, Republic of Madagascar, Romania, Rwanda, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Syria, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Sudan, South Africa, Swaziland, Tanzania, Tajikistan, Togo, Tonga, Tunis, Tunisia, Turkmenistan, Turkey, Tuvalu, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Yemen, Yugoslavia, Zaire, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

The citizens of the following countries require a stamped visa to enter Panama:
Russia, Chad, Ecuador, Philippines, Peru, Dominican Republic, and Thailand.

The following countries need Tourist Cards to enter Panama:
Antigua & Barbuda, Curacao, Jamaica, Trinidad and Tobago, Aruba, Japan, Australia, Canada, Colombia, Mexico, Taiwan, Bahamas, Dominica, New Zealand, Thailand, Barbados, Grenada San Cristobal & Nevis, United States of America, Belize, Brazil, Ecuador, Greece, Korea (Rep), Malta, Monaco, Norway, Samoa, San Marino, Vatican City, Guyana, Saint Vincent & Grenadines, Bermuda, Saint Lucia, Venezuela.

The citizens of the following countries do not need a tourist visa:
Denmark, Paraguay, The Vatican (Holy See), Brazil, Cyprus, Egypt, Germany, Argentina, Austria, Belgium, Bolivia, Costa Rica, Chile, El Salvador, Spain, Finland, France, Guatemala, Holland (the Netherlands), Honduras, Hungary, Israel, Italy, Luxembourg, Nicaragua, Poland, Portugal, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Greece (Hellenic Republic), Singapore, Switzerland, and Uruguay.

The citizens of the following countries may enter Panama with a visa or a tourist card:
Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Australia, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Bermuda, Canada, Colombia, South Korea, Curacao (Dutch Antilles), United States, Bolivia, Granada, Guyana, Iceland, Jamaica, Japan, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Norway, New Zealand, Paraguay, Western Samoa, St. Kitts and Nevis, San Marino, St. Vincent and the Grenadines, Santa Lucia, Sao Tome and Principe, Sweden, Suriname, Taiwan, Trinidad and Tobago, Venezuela.

Spanish School in Panama

Tourist Card: Valid for 30 days, usually your airline will sell you a tourist card as you check-in at the airport before your flight to Panama. Cost: US$5.00. If the airline does not sell you a tourist card you may purchase one at your arrival at Tocumen Airport in Panama City by Immigration Authorities. An extension of two months may be obtained at the Central Immigration Office if the request is made seven days prior to the expiration of your first 30 days. In some cases a tourist card is not necessary. Some Tourist Cards allow you to stay for 90 days in Panama. If you wish to extend your stay for more than 90 days you should visit the Offices of Immigration and Naturalization before the conclusion of the 90-day period.

What documents will be required?
Application to: Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy); see Contact Addresses section. A Tourist Card can be issued either by the travel agent or on the flight or at the airport.

Application requirements:
(a) Passport valid for at least 6 months.
(b) Two completed application forms.
(c) Two passport-size photos.
(d) Booking reservation.

For countries requiring special authorisation:
(a) Two completed application forms.
(b) Two passport-size photos.
(c) Copies of passport.
(d) Copy of return or onward ticket.
(e) Letter from the person in Panama taking responsibility for applicant.
(f) Proof of financial stability in cash, traveller’s cheques or bank statements.
(g) fee plus postage if necessary.

Time required to issue a visa:
Normally 24 hours if no authorization is needed; 20 days if authorization (which depends on nationality) is needed.

What is the cost of a visa?
Tourist: £30. Tourist Card: Prices vary, depending on nationality and also on where the Tourist Card is obtained from (eg, prior to departure, on the flight or on arrival at the airport). Some nationals can obtain the Tourist Card free of charge (including nationals of Colombia, Mexico, Norway, Sweden and USA). Enquire at the Consulate for details.

How long is the visa valid for?
Visas and Tourist Cards are valid within a 3-month period from the date of issue and allow stays for up to 30 days (expendable to 90 days at discretion of Immigration authorities).

Other information:
Note:
(a) No brief account of the complex Panamanian visa regulations is likely to be fully successful as passport and visa regulations are liable to change at short notice.
(b) Panamanian immigration procedures are rigidly enforced and non-compliance with the regulations may result in transportation at carrier’s expense to country of origin.
(c) Many nationals requiring visas also require authorization from the Immigration authorities in Panama before entry; contact the Embassy (or Consular section at Embassy) if in doubt.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Panama embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Panama.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user's sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
- Panama Immigration Services - URL: www.panama-immigration-services.com
- Gobierno Nacional Republica de Panama – URL: www.presidencia.gob.pa

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user's own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.

Sponsored Links
Traveler's Guide
Sponsored Links