Albania Visa Requirements: Albanian visa application form information on Albania visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Albanian embassy address, information on Albania immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Search for Schools:

Albania Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Who requires a Visa?
How long can you stay in Albania?
What documents will be required?
What is the cost of a Visa?
Other information
Embassy contact information
Embassies of other countries in Albania
Travel Guide





Who requires a visa?
No visa is required for citizens of the United States, member countries of the European Union, New Zealand and Australia and EFTA member countries. Citizens of other countries must obtain a visa at the nearest Albanian embassy before departing for the country.

How long can you stay in Albania?
The foreigners that enter without a visa have the right to stay in Albania only 30 days for an entry and they may stay up to 90 days within the calendar year.

What documents will be required?
Business and Tourist Travel Requirements:
• Passport Requirements: Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s).
• Proof Of Departure: Confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket.

Transit Travel Requirements:
• Passport Requirements: Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank visa page available for stamp(s).
• Proof Of Departure: Confirmed onward airline ticket.
• Other Requirements: Valid onward destination visas (if applicable).

Diplomat/Official Travel Requirements:
• Passport Requirements: Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s).
• Other Forms: Official Letter of Support from the US Department of State.
• Proof Of Departure: Confirmed round-trip airline ticket.
• Special Instructions: If the diplomat is staying over 30 days, they must register at the local police department for an extension of 60 days or less.

What is the cost of a visa?
The citizens of the following countries may obtain a visa at any entry point by payment:
FYR Macedonia (10 Euro; at the Embassy 5 Euro), Montenegro (free of charge), Israel (30 Euro).
The citizens of other countries are required to obtain visas at the missions of the Republic of Albania that cover the country of residence.
An entry tax must be payed upon entry to the country, by air, sea or land. The amount varies for different nationalities. The amount for North American and EU citizens is US$5. An exit tax is required at Rinas Airport, which is US$10.

Other information:
Can I work in Albania?
In Albania, the first step to obtaining a work permit for a foreign employee is the issuing of a visa. Once a visa is issued, a temporary residence permit is required in order to apply for a residence permit.
The application for a working permit is submitted along with the following documentation:

• A decision for the registration of the legal entity of the employer where foreigner is to be employed
• The original copy of the individual employment contract (to be translated into Albanian, and certified by a public notary)
• Passport copy, certified by public notary
• Special power of attorney for the company engaged in providing such service
• Five photos
• The foreign individual requesting a work permit for the first time is obliged to pay the fee of 6000 All or approx 45 Euro

The work permit application is submitted at the diplomatic representative office of the Albanian Republic in the foreigner's country of residence. The procedure last approximately 30 days and the foreigner can perform work during the procedure is in progress with the proof of having applied for a permit.
Residence permits can be issued for a period of 3, 6 or 12 months, with the possibility to renew in no more than 5 consequent times; or with validity of 2 years, renewed not more than once. A permanent residence permit can be issued if the foreigner has lived in Albania for 5 years and is deemed to have substantial ties and activities in the country.
A request for renewal of a work permit is submitted 15 days prior to the day of expiry of the initial working permit and the procedure lasts 30 days. The work permit is renewed if a valid employment agreement is presented and the foreigner is a legal resident on the territory of Albanian Republic. A request for issuance/renewal of residence permit is submitted 30 days prior to expiry. The procedure requires 30 days to be completed.
All personal items, new or old may be taken into Albania without incurring custom duties. A reasonable amount of tobacco, beverages and perfumes for personal use is allowed.

Prohibited items include firearms, ammunition, narcotics, drugs and goods jeopardizing the observance of public order and social security. Special export permits are required for precious metals, ancient coins and scroll, antiques, books and works of art, which are considered to be part of national culture and heritage.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Albanian embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Albania. Albanian Embassies Worldwide.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user's sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
- Albanian Foreign Affairs

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user's own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.

Sponsored Links
Traveler's Guide
Sponsored Links