Algeria Visa Requirements: Algerian visa application form information on Algeria visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Algerian embassy address, information on Algeria immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Search for Schools:

Algeria Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Who requires a Visa?
Time required to issue a Visa
How long is the Visa valid for?
Other information
Embassy contact information
Travel Guide





Who requires a visa?
All visitors to Algeria require an Algerian visa, except for nationals from the following countries, who can enter the country without making a visa application:
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic, Seychelles, Syrian Arab Republic, Tunisia, Yemen.
Additionally, while some passport holders are eligible to purchase a visa on arrival, it is generally advised that travelers to Algeria buy their visa in advance, in order to avoid complications.

What documents will be required?
Algerian Tourist Visa
An Algerian Tourist Visa is issued only to applicants entering the country for the purpose of tourism. Applications for Algerian tourist visas require a number of items of documentation, in order for them to be approved. The first is a certificate of accommodation (also known as a certificat d'hebergement legalis?) from the Algerian authorities.
Additionally, you will need to show evidence of your hotel/accommodation booking confirmation. Finally, in order for your Algerian visa to be approved, you will be required to have an invitation from a registered travel agency in Algeria.
Please note: Depending on where in Algeria you are traveling to, you may also be required to provide a travel itinerary. This is usually required for travelers to the south of Algeria.
Algerian Transit Visa
Algeria also offers a transit visa. Essentially this permits applicants to transfer through Algeria for while they are en route to another destination. Again, this visa class is strictly for travel purposes only, and holders cannot engage in any work or extend their stay while on this visa.
Algerian Business Visa
The application process for the Algerian business visa is very similar in process to the Algerian tourist visa. However, applicants will also be required to show a letter of sponsorship from an acknowledged business as proof of their need to visit Algeria for business purposes.
The Algerian business visa grants holders the right to attend meetings, conferences and other business-related activities. However, the holder is not permitted to be employed in any capacity during their time in Algeria.

Time required to issue visa:
The processing time for an Algerian visa often takes under a week, but this is not a universal rule. An Algerian visa's processing time depends very much on the type of visa, the nationality of the person applying, the time of year and other variables. Therefore, it is advised that applicants start the application process well in advance of their scheduled trip.

It is compulsory for all international students to have Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for themselves and their dependents, where applicable, for the duration of the visa. The premium for OSHC is only to be paid once the PVA requirements have been met.

 How long is the Visa valid for?
Tourist: approximately 30 days. Multiple-entry: up to 90 days. Transit: maximum 48 hours. Business: dependent on each case.

Other information: 
What is the cost of a Visa?
Algerian visa applications may be submitted for either a single entry visa or a multiple entry visa. The type of permit issued, the purpose of the visit and the nationality of the applicant may all impact upon the fee charged for processing the application. At present a single entry business permit when granted to a holder of a valid United Kingdom passport will cost GBP 28. The same category of permit when issued as a multiple entry grant will cost GBP 35. For Australian and New Zealand citizens the costs of Algerian Visas vary from $80 to $110 US dollars.
Security
There is a high threat from terrorism in Algeria. Exercise extreme caution at all times as terrorist attacks could be indiscriminate, targeting places frequented by expatriates and foreign travelers, such as restaurants, hotels and shopping centers.
If visiting Algiers, exercise caution at all times. It is generally safe to move around the center of the city during the day. You should avoid areas that you do not know, particularly in the suburbs of the city, and especially after dark.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Algeria embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Algeria. Algerian Embassies Worldwide.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user's sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
- Algerian Ministry of Foreign Affairs

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user's own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.

Sponsored Links
Traveler's Guide
Sponsored Links