Barbados Visa Requirements: Barbadian visa application form information on Barbados visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Barbadian embassy address, information on Barbados immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Search for Schools:

Barbados Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

Who requires a Visa?
What documents will be required?
Time required to issue a Visa
What is the cost of a visa
How long is the Visa valid for?
Embassy contact information
Travel Guide





Who requires a visa?
Nationals of the following countries require a visa for entry into Barbados:
Afghanistan, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Bahrain, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia Herzegovina, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Cape Verde Islands, Central African Republic, Chad, China (People’s Republic, Including Macau And Hong Kong), Comoros Islands, Congo, Cook Islands, Cote D’ Ivoire, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Guatemala, Guinea Bissau, Guinea, Haiti, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Korea (North), Kuwait, Laos (People’s Democratic Republic), Lebanon, Liberia, Libya, Macau, Macedonia, Madagascar, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, New Caledonia, Niger, Niue, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Oman, Pakistan, Palau Islands, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Philippines, Puerto Rico, Qatar, Reunion, Rwanda, Samoa (American), Sao Tome & Principe, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia & Montenegro, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, Taiwan, Thailand, Togo, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Yemen Republic.

What documents will be required?
- Visa application form (completed in duplicate)
- Copies of the personal pages of passport
- Two (2) passport-size photograph
- Evidence of residence if the applicant is staying in a country other than his place of birth
- All persons traveling on the Ordinary passports, even if it is an official/government business should expect to pay the visa fee of US$50 for Single entry and US$60 for Multiple entry application, unless otherwise notified by the Ministry. Holders of diplomatic or Official passports are granted visas gratis. 

Time required to issue visa:
The processing period for visas varies. However, the average processing time for a work permit is six to eight weeks, for a student visa, four to six weeks, and for a visitor visa, two weeks.

What is the cost of a visa?
The fees vary depending on the type of visa you require. The application fee for a student visa is US$100.00, while the fee for a single entry visitor visa is US$50.00 and a multiple entry visa is US$60.00.

 How long is the Visa valid for?
A Single Entry Tourist visa is valid for up to 90 days.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Barbados embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Barbados. Barbados Embassies Worldwide.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user's sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:

- Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Foreign Trade of Barbados- URL: http://www.foreign.gov.bb/

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user's own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.

Sponsored Links
Traveler's Guide
Sponsored Links