Bolivia Visa Requirements: Bolivian visa application form information on Bolivia visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Bolivian embassy address, information on Bolivia immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Search for Schools:

Bolivia Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Who requires a Visa?
What documents will be required?
Time required to issue a Visa
How do I apply?
What is the cost of a Visa?
How long is the Visa valid for?
Embassy contact information
Travel Guide

Spanish School Sucre, Bolivia





Who requires a visa?

Required by all except the following, provided travelling for touristic purposes:
(a) 1. nationals of countries mentioned in the chart above;

(b) nationals of Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Denmark, Ecuador, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Luxembourg, Monaco, New Zealand, Netherlands Antilles, Netherlands, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Spain, St Lucia, St Kitts & Nevis, St Vincent & The Grenadines, South Africa, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United Kingdom, United States of America, Uruguay, Vatican;

(c) transit passengers (except nationals of China) continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft within 24 hours provided holding valid onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport.

Note:
(a) All nationals travelling on business do need a Specific Purpose visa. (b) Nationals not requiring a Tourist visa are usually allowed to stay for a period of 30-90 days; check with the Embassy (or Consular section at Embassy). (c) In addition to a visa, nationals of many countries also require special authorisation; check with the Embassy (or Consular section at Embassy).

What documents will be required?

Passport valid for at least 1 year beyond the intended length of stay required by all except holders of an identity card issued to nationals of Argentina, Paraguay, Peru and Uruguay.
Application to:
Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy); see Contact Addresses section.

Application requirements:

(a) One passport-size photo.
(b) Completed application form.
(c) Passport with remaining validity of at least 1 year.
(d) Fee, payable by cash or cheque.
(e) Return airline ticket or travel itinerary as proof
of onward travel.
(f) A yellow fever vaccination certificate may be
required.
(g) For Specific Purpose visas, a letter of introduction from the relevant company or institution as proof of business intentions and the dates of travel.

(h) Copy of confirmed hotel reservations. If staying with friends or family, a letter of invitation from the host in Bolivia, can be used instead of the hotel reservation. The letter should be addressed to the Embassy of Bolivia, Visa Section and should state the relationship to the applicant, the dates of the visit, and the address and phone number where you will be staying.

Time required to issue visa:
 1 to 2 days for nationals requiring Tourist visas without special authorisation. Approximately 6 weeks for all other nationals requiring Tourist visas and special authorisation from the Bolivian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

How do I apply?
Enquire at Bolivian Consulate.

What is the cost of a visa?
Tourist: cost depends on nationality; enquire at the Embassy (or Consular section at Embassy). Specific Purpose: £61.50. Student: £31. Transit: cost depends on nationality.

How long is the visa valid for?
Tourist visas are valid for 30 days but can be extended for up to 90 days (depending on nationality) from the date of entry. Specific Purpose visas are valid for 30 days and can be renewed for 60 additional days at the immigration office in Bolivia.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Embassy of Bolivia for information on what documentation you may require to enter Bolivia.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user's sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
- Bolivian Embassy in the United States - URL: www.bolivia-usa.org

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user's own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.

Spanish Schools Bolivia

Sponsored Links
Traveler's Guide
Sponsored Links