Botswana Visa Requirements: Botswana visa application form information on Botswana visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Botswana embassy address, information on Botswana immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Search for Schools:

Botswana Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

Who requires a Visa?
What documents will be required?
Time required to issue a Visa
How long is the Visa valid for?
Embassy contact information
Other information
Travel Guide





Who requires a visa?
The following nationals do not require a visa to enter Botswana:
Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Canada, Cyprus, Dominica, Grenada, Kenya, Lesotho, Malawi, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Papua New Guinea, Russia (Diplomatic & Official Passport holders), Saint Lucia, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Tanzania, Trinidad and Tobago, Vanuatu, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

Members of all Commonwealth countries:
Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, German Federal Republic, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Lichtenstein, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Republic of Ireland, San Marino, Sweden, Switzerland, Uruguay, USA and Yugoslavia (except the nationals of Ghana, Nigeria, Sri Lanka, Pakistan and Bangladesh).

All other nationals require a visa to enter Botswana.

What documents will be required?
- Completed immigration supplementary Form D by the applicant (Visa form).
- Letter of support from the host.
- Passport valid for 6 months.
- Two passport size photos (identical).
- Fee of P25.00 (around USD 5)
- Return visa or residence permit from his/her country of residence.
- Return air ticket.
- Confirmation letter from the country if the person is coming for business purposes.

Time required to issue visa:
5 to 14 days, dependent on nationality and type of visa applied for.

 How long is the Visa valid for?
Entry visas are valid for a maximum of 30-90 days. No visitor is allowed more than a 90-day stay in every calendar year, unless permission has been granted in the form of a waiver pending the outcome of a residence permit application.

Other information
Note: A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required from all travelers over one year of age traveling from infected areas.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Botswana embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Botswana. Botswana Embassies Worldwide.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user's sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
- Botswana Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user's own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.

Sponsored Links
Traveler's Guide
Sponsored Links