Colombia Visa Requirements: Colombian visa application form information on Colombia visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Colombian embassy address, information on Colombia immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Search for Schools:

Colombia Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

Colombia

Who requires a Visa?
What documents will be required?
Time required to issue a Visa
How do I apply?
What is the cost of a Visa?
How long is the Visa valid for?
Other information
Embassy contact information
Travel Guide





Who requires a visa?
Required by all except the following for touristic purposes for up to 90 days:
a) nationals listed in the above (except for nationals of the Republic of Ireland);
b) nationals of Andorra, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei-Darussalam, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark,  Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana, Holland, Honduras, Hong Kong, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Korea (Rep), Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Norway, New Zealand, Northern Ireland, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, The Philippines,Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Slovak Republic, South Africa, Spain, St Kitts & Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent & the Grenadines, Singapore, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Trinidad & Tobago, Turkey, UK, Uruguay, USA, Venezuela.

What documents will be required?
PASSPORTS: Passport with an expiration date of minimum 3 months required by all.

Time required to issue visa:
5 days for nationals resident in the UK who require a visa; in all other instances 10 to 15 days. It is advised to allow plenty of time for applications.

How do I apply?
Application to: Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy); see Contact Addresses section.

Application requirements:
(a) Valid passport with at least one blank page to affix the visa (two pages for business visas). (b) Three recent passport-size photos,must have white background.
(c) Two completed and signed application forms.
(d) Onward or return tickets.
(e) Proof of sufficient funds to cover stay (such as latest bank statements).
(f) Fee, payable by cash, cheque or postal order.
(g) Proof of address.
(h) For business visas a letter of responsibility from company in Colombia is required.
(i) Photocopies of all the above documentation.
For other visas other documents may be required. These will need to be translated into Spanish, and some of them will need to be legalised by the Consulate. Most applications will need to be supported by documents from the relevant organisations/the relevant ministry in Colombia and in the applicants country of origin. Some nationals may be required to undergo an interview prior to being issued with a visa. Contact the nearest Colombian Consulate or Consular section at Embassy for further details.

What is the cost of a visa?
Tourist: 30 (depends on nationality). Temporary visitor: 75. Business: 120. Company: 155. Temporary working: 160. For other types and costs contact the Consulate or Consular section at Embassy.

How long is the visa valid for?
Up to 3 months although depends on nationality and purpose of stay. A visitors permit will be issued on arrival and a 15-day extension to this period may usually be granted.

Other information:
Temporary residence: Enquire at Consulate or Consular section of Embassy for further details; see Contact Addresses section.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Embassy of Colombia for information on what documentation you may require to enter Colombia.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user's sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the: - Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores Republica de Colombia - URL: www.cancilleria.gov.co - Embassy of Colombia in US - URL: www.colombiaemb.org

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user's own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.

Sponsored Links
Traveler's Guide
Sponsored Links