Egypt Visa Requirements: Egyptian visa application form information on Egypt visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Egyptian embassy address, information on Egypt immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Search for Schools:

Egypt Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Egypt

Who requires a Visa?
What documents will be required?
Time required to issue a Visa
What is the cost of a Visa?
How long is the Visa valid for?
Other information
Embassy contact information
Travel Guide

Learn Arabic in Egypt





Who requires a visa?
Either a tourist or a student visa may be required, depending on length of study and nationality.
There are 3 types of Egyptian Visa:
Entry Visa: is required for any foreigner arriving in Egypt for purposes other than tourism, e.g. work, study, etc. The possession of a valid entry visa is needed to complete the residence procedure in Egypt.
Tourist Visa: is usually valid for a period not exceeding three months and granted on either single or multiple entry basis. The Visa is valid only for travel within three months from the date of issue and is valid only for One- month stay in Egypt, beginning on the date of arrival. If you have a reason to extend your stay, you can do that from the ministry of interior affairs in Egypt after declaring the reasons for that and their acceptance for that reasons.

Tourist visas for Egypt can often be obtained upon arrival in Egypt, for citizens of most countries (It is highly recommended to confirm visa particulars with the appropriate consulate, however).

However, citizens of the following countries are required to be in possession of a pre-arrival visa: Afghanistan, Algeria, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Chechnya, Croatia, Georgia, India, Indonesia, Iraq, Iran, Israel, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz, Lebanon, Macau, Macedonia, Malaysia, Moldavia, Montenegro, Morocco, Pakistan, Palestine, The Philippines, Serbia, Slovenia, Sri-Lanka, Tajikistan, Thailand, Tunisia, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and all African countries.

Egyptian consulates do not issue student visas; application for a student visa (if required) is made after entering Egypt with a tourist or entry visa.

Citizens of the following countries do not require a visa:
a) nationals of Kuwait, who are allocated a six months' residence permit upon arrival;
b) Palestinians holding an Egyptian residence card, provided the stay outside Egypt does not exceed six months;
c) nationals of Bahrain, Djibouti, Guinea, Jordan (only with a passport with at least five years' validity), Libya, Oman, Saudi Arabia, the United Arab Emirates and Yemen for stays of up to three months;
d) Holders of diplomatic passports of Argentina, Bosnia Herzegovina, Italy, Malaysia, Malta, Singapore, the Slovak Republic and Turkey;
e) those continuing their journey to a third country within 24 hours, provided holding confirmed tickets.
f) Cruise ship passengers entering Egypt at any port for a maximum stay of 3 days.

For current visa information, please contact the nearest consulate.

What documents will be required?
Passport (passport must have at least 6 months validity remaining)
Completed application form
1 recent passport-type photograph (2in. X 2in.)
Copy of airline tickets or itinerary

Please contact the nearest Egyptian Consulate for further
information on what documentation may be required for you to enter Egypt.

Time required to issue a visa:
Although tourist visas are issued on-arrival in Egypt in many cases, Egyptian authorities strongly recommend inquiry at the local Consulate for specific information.

What is the cost of a visa?
aprox. US$15-$91, depending on nationality.

Business visas are cheaper for Canadian nationals. Nationals of the USA pay a standard rate of £12 for visas of any type. South African nationals obtain visas free of charge.
Payment of fees is in cash or by postal order only; cheques will not be accepted. Processing fees for other nationals vary considerably; check with the appropriate Consulate (or Consular section of Embassy) for costs of visas. Visa fees are per passport, not per person.

How long is the visa valid for?
Tourist visas: 30-180 days
Student visas: Varies

Other information:
Extensions to a tourist visa are possible; enquire at your local consulate for details.

Visitors from all countries except Canada, the EU and the USA must register with the police within a week of arrival in Egypt, although this service is usually undertaken by the hotel.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Embassies of Egypt to Other Nations for information on what documentation you may require to enter Egypt.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user's sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
- Ministry of Foreign Affairs Arab Republic of Egypt - URL: www.mfa.gov.eg

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user's own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.

Sponsored Links
Traveler's Guide
Sponsored Links