Estonia Visa Requirements: Estonian visa application form information on Estonia visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Estonian embassy address, information on Estonia immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Search for Schools:

Estonia Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Estonia

Who needs a visa?
Types of Schengen visas
Traveling requirements
Time required to issue a Visa
How long is the Visa valid for?
Refusal of a visa:
Embassy contact information
Embassies of other countries in Estonia
Travel Guide





Who needs a visa?
Nationals of the member states of the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA) and any third-country national who is a holder of a residence permit of a Schengen state do not need a visa to enter Estonia.

EU and EEA member states are Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, The Netherlands, United Kingdom and Switzerland.

Schengen area consists of 26 European countries (of which 22 are EU States): Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and The Netherlands along with Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland.

Although travel documents are not checked at internal Schengen borders, it is still necessary to carry a travel document (a passport or an ID card) when crossing internal Schengen borders. Competent authorities like police or immigration officials of relevant Schengen State have the right to check travel documents if needed.

The holders of passports of the following countries do not need a visa to enter a Schengen area (including Estonia) for stays of no more than 90 days in any 180-day period:
Albania*, Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Bahamas, Barbados, Bosnia and Herzegovina*, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, Israel, Japan, Macao Special Administrative Region, Macedonia*, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mexico, Moldova*, Monaco, Montenegro*, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Réunion, San Marino, Serbia*, Seychelles, Singapore, South Korea, St Kitts-Nevis, Taiwan**, United States of America, Uruguay, Vatican City, Venezuela

* Only for the biometrical passports holders
** Passports issued by Taiwan which include an identity card number

Types of Schengen visas:
Airport transit visa (type A) – is issued for passing through the international transit areas of airports situated on the territory of the Member States.

Short-term visa (type C) – is issued for transit through or an intended stay in the territory of the Member States of a duration of no more than three months in any six-month period from the date of first entry in the territory of the Member States.

If the travel destination includes more than one Schengen member state, the application must be lodged at the representation of the main destination. The main destination is understood to be the destination where you intend to spend the longest time or where the main purpose of the intended journey is carried out.

Traveling requirements:
Citizens of European Union (EU) and European Economic Area (EEA) countries – Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Germany, Greece, Finland, France, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, The Netherlands, United Kingdom and Switzerland – are required to have only a valid passport or an ID card as a travel document when entering Estonian territory.

NOTE: the fact that driving licences, post, bank or tax cards are not accepted as valid travel documents or proof of identity.
Persons wishing to apply for a visa to enter Estonia (Schengen area) should consider that:

  • travel document must be valid at least three months after the expiration of the requested visa period;
  • travel document must be issued within the previous 10 years;
  • travel document must contain at least two blank pages;
  • persons 15 years and older must possess their own travel document with photo;
  • a child 7–15 years of age, sharing the parent's passport, must have his/her photo in the parents' passport. Children under the age of 7, if entered into a parent's passport, do not need to have a photo in the parent's passport.

Failure to meet these requirements will result that the visa application is considered incomplete and cannot be processed. A visa application for a child travelling without his or her parent must be accompanied by the parents' notarised letter of consent confirming that the child may travel alone or accompanied by a specified person.
Persons, exempted from the visa requirement shall present a valid travel document entitling the holder to cross the border satisfying the following criteria:

  • travel document’s validity shall extend at least three months after the intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States. In a justified case of emergency, this obligation may be waived;
  • travel document shall have been issued within the previous 10 years;
  • a child 7–15 years of age, if entered into a parent's travel document, must have the photo in the parent's passport.

The following persons are exempted from paying the visa fee:

  • Children under 6 years.
  • A family member of an Estonian or an EU/ EEA citizen of a third country whose nationals are required to hold a visa for the Schengen area (if the family member accompanies or joins the EU national); persons who intend to attend meetings of the United Nations or its organizations, the Council of Europe, the European Union or the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe to be held in Estonia.
  • School children, students, post-graduate students and accompanying teachers who undertake trips for the purpose only of study or educational training.
  • Researchers coming from third countries travelling in the Community for conducting scientific research with a view to facilitating proceedings carried out by Member States for issuing uniform short -stay visas.Persons invited by Parliament or the Estonian Government.
  • Anyone who, by virtue of an international convention, is entitled to a visa free of charge.
  • Representatives of non-profit organizations aged 25 years or less participating in seminars, conferences, sports, cultural or educational events organized by non-profit organizations.
  • Holders of diplomatic and service passports

Time required to issue a Visa:
A visa application should in principle be lodged at least 15 calendar days before the intended visit (as this is the normal processing time) and cannot be lodged earlier than three months before the start of the intended visit.

How long is the Visa valid for?
Short-term visa (type C) – is issued for transit through or an intended stay in the territory of the Member States of a duration of no more than three months in any six-month period from the date of first entry in the territory of the Member States.
–may be issued with a period of stay up to six months and with a period of validity up to twelve months.

Refusal of a visa:
If you have been refused a visa you do have the right to lodge an application for review of the decision taken with regard to you within 30 days of the day of notification of the decision.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Estonia embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Estonia. Estonian Embassies Worldwide.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user's sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
- Estonian Ministry of Foreign Affairs - URL: vm.ee

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user's own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.

Sponsored Links
Traveler's Guide
Sponsored Links