Fiji Visa Requirements: Fijian visa application form information on Fiji visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Fijian embassy address, information on Fiji immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Search for Schools:

Fiji Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Fiji

Who requires a Visa?
What documents will be required?
Time required to issue a Visa
How long is the Visa valid for?
Other information
Embassy contact information
Travel Guide





Who requires a visa?
The following classes of persons when landing in the Fiji Islands are exempted from obtaining a visa before entering the Fiji Islands:

Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Austria, The Bahamas, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bermuda, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei Darussalam, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, People’s Republic of China, Columbia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Dominica, Estonia, The Federal Republic of Germany, The Federated States of Micronesia, Finland, France, Gambia, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guyana, The Holy See (Vatican), Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lesotho, Luxembourg, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Moldova, Monaco, Nauru, The Netherlands, New Zealand, Nigeria, Norway, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, The Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Ireland, Republic of the Marshall Islands, The Republic of Palau, Romania, Russia, Samoa, Serbia, Slovak Republic, St Kitts & Nevis, St. Lucia, St Vincent & The Grenadines, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Tuvalu, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, United States of America, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

A National or citizen of a country not listed above who holds an outward ticket for travel from the Fiji Islands to a destination in another country for which he or she holds a visa and will continue his or her journey form a port or an airport of disembarkation in the Fiji Islands to such destination on a ship or an aircraft that is scheduled to depart the Fiji Islands within 3 hours after the time of disembarkation.

Nationals of other countries not included in the list of exempted countries require pre-arranged visas, which can be applied for at the nearest Fiji Embassy or High Commission closer to their country of residence.

What documents will be required?
Complete Visa application Form. Incomplete forms may cause delays in issuance of applicant's visa. Ensure to provide:

- A passport that does not expire within 3 months from the date of departure from Fiji;
- Your full address while in Fiji;
- Provide a letter of support from your relatives and/or friends if you will be staying with them whilst in Fiji;
- A copy of your proposed flight itinerary to and from Fiji (do not purchase air tickets, etc., prior to Visa approval);
- Three (3) recent passport size photos – only 1 to be notarized;
- A reply-paid FEDEX envelope to enable the Embassy to return your passport to you safely and promptly.

Time required to issue a Visa
7 to 21 working days are required to issue a visa.

How long is the Visa valid for?
Holders of Passports from certain countries are granted visitors visas valid for 4 months on arrival into the Fiji Islands. Extensions to these visas up to 6 months on condition that they hold a outward ticket and sufficient funds to facilitate duration of stay, and also valid passport (valid for 3 months) beyond the intended period of stay in Fiji.

Other information:
Can I work in Fiji?
All foreigners, including Nationals of EU countries, need work permits before they can take up employment in Fiji.
Permits for temporary or seasonal work need to be obtained by the employer.
How long can I stay in Fiji?
Validity: Stays of up to three months are allowed without a visa.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Fiji embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Fiji. Fiji Embassies Worldwide.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user's sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
- Fiji Government Online Portal - URL: http://www.fiji.gov.fj/

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user's own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.

Sponsored Links
Traveler's Guide
Sponsored Links