Jordan Visa Requirements: Jordanian visa application form information on Jordan visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Jordanian embassy address, information on Jordan immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Search for Schools:

Jordan Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Jordan

Who requires a Visa?
What documents will be required?
Time required to issue a Visa?
How long is the Visa valid for?
Embassy contact information
Travel Guide





Who requires a visa?
Citizens from Bahrain, Egypt, Hong Kong, Japan, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Syria, United Arab Emirates, Vatican and Yemen do not require a visa for entry.

Everyone else needs a visa, except the following:
transit passengers continuing their journey to another country by the same or first connecting aircraft within 24 hours provided holding valid onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport. Transit visas can only be issued at Jordanian airports/airlines and not at embassies or consulates. Most nationalities can obtain a visa on arrival.

What documents will be required?
Passport valid for six months required by all nationals.

Time required to issue a Visa:
Visas are usually processed in 3 to 5 business days. Rush service may be available for additional fees.

How long is the Visa valid for?
Visas are generally issued for single or multiple entries and are valid for a maximum of 3 months from the date of issue, at the discretion of the consulate. Validity varies according to nationality. For Australian, Canadian, UK and US nationals, visas are valid as follows: Tourist: Two months for single-entry if obtained from the embassy or two weeks if obtained at the airport, these can be extended at any Jordanian police station; Multiple-entry are valid for six months; Business: Three months. After the first two weeks of stay, all visitors holding a visa must report to the nearest police station.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Jordan embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Jordan. Jordan Embassies Worldwide.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user's sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the: - The Official Site of the Jordanian e-Government - URL: http://www.jordan.gov.jo - Foreign Ministry The Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan – URL: http://www.mfa.gov.jo

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user's own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.

Sponsored Links
Traveler's Guide
Sponsored Links