Liechtenstein Visa Requirements: Liechtenstein visa application form information on Liechtenstein visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Liechtenstein embassy address, information on Liechtenstein immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Search for Schools:

Liechtenstein Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Liechtenstein

Who requires a Visa?
What documents will be required?
Time required to issue visa
How do I apply?
What is the cost of a visa
Embassy contact information
Travel Guide





Who requires a visa?
All persons, including American citizens who intend to stay in Liechtenstein for more than three consecutive months, will need authorization from the cantonal authorities and a visa from the responsible Swiss visa desk. The same rule applies for all persons who intend to engage in gainful activity in Liechtenstein. Special regulations apply for the citizens of EU/EFTA member countries.

Airline passengers on authorised regular services in principle do not require an airport transit visa providing they fulfill the following cumulative requirements:
a. they are in possession of a valid and recognized travel document;
b. they do not leave the transit area;
c. they continue their journey by air within 48 hours;
d. they are in possession of the travel documents and visa required for entering the country of destination;
e. they possess an airline ticket for the journey to their destination;
f. and they have booked their connecting flight prior to their arrival at a Swiss airport.

Visa required for the airport transit
Citizens of the following states are required to hold an airport visa:
Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Congo (dem. Republic), Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Iran, Iraq, Nigeria, Afghanian Albania, Algeria, Angola, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Pakistan, Somalia, Sri Lanka

Visa is required for stays up to 3 months (90 days) by the nationals of the following countries:
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belarus, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegowina, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon , Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, China, Colombia, Comoros, Congo (Brazzaville), Congo (Democratic Republic), Côte d'Ivoire, Cuba, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Fiji, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Ghana, Grenada, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Hong Kong*, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Jamaika, Jordan, Kazakhan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait , Kyrgyzan, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Macao, Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives, Mali, Marshall Islands, Mauretania, Micronesia, Moldova, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar (Burma), Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, Northern Mariana Islands, North Korea, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Philippines, Qatar, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Salomon Islands, Sambia , Samoa (West), Sao Tomé and Principe, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Surinam, Swaziland, Syria, Tadjikian, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, Timor-Leste, Togo, Tonga, Trinad and Tobago, Tunesia, Turkey, Turkmenian, Tuvalu, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, Uzekistan, Vanuatu (New Hebres), Vietnam , Yemen, Zimbabwe.

The following documents are valid for entry into Liechtenstein:
- Hong Kong Special Administrative Region People's Republic of China Passport (HKSAR Passport); visa exemption - V1
- Hong Kong British National Overseas Passport (BNO Passport); visa exemption - V1
- Hong Kong Certificate of Identity; obligation to hold a visa - V
- Document of Identity for visa purposes containing under the heading "nationality" the entry "Chinese." In this case, the document is a Chinese passport. (If holders nationality is not mentioned, the document is not valid for entry into Liechtenstein.); obligation to hold a visa - V
(The "Hong Kong British Dependent Territories Citizens Passport" is not valid anymore for entry into Liechtenstein.)

What documents will be required?
1. Completed and signed application form.
2. 4 passport-size photographs (undamaged and of recent date).
3. Passport or travel document valid for at least 3 months after intended visit.
4. Return/onward ticket and visa for next country of destination if required.

Time required to issue visa
The procedure usually takes between 6-8 weeks, sometimes longer, depending on the season.

How do I apply?
Switzerland and Liechtenstein share the same entry requirements. The provisions concerning persons requiring visas are identical. Individuals requiring Liechtenstein visa may submit an application to the Swiss representation in their country of residence. The Swiss authorities decide on the request.

What is the cost of a visa?
The cost of submitting an application is EUR 60. An additional EUR 60 is charged for a renewed application following a rejection. This amount does not include processing fees. How long is the visa valid for?

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Liechtenstein embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Liechtenstein. Liechtenstein Embassies Worldwide.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user's sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
- Principality of Liechtenstein - URL: www.liechtenstein.li
- Federal Office for Migration - URL: www.bfm.admin.ch

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user's own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.

Sponsored Links
Traveler's Guide
Sponsored Links