Maldives Visa Requirements: Maldives visa application form information on Maldives visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Maldives embassy address, information on Maldives immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Search for Schools:

Maldives Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

Maldives

Who requires a Visa?
What documents will be required?
Other information
Embassy contact information
Travel Guide





Who requires a visa?
No prior visa is required to enter the Republic of Maldives. Entry permit will be granted to visitors on arrival at designated ports of entry, based on the immigration requirements. Free 30 days Visa upon arrival for all visitors. However an entry permit does not permit visitors to take up employment, set up any business or conduct any professional activities (paid or unpaid) except with the consent of the government and in compliance with pertinent laws and regulations of the Maldives.

What documents will be required?
Visitors entering the Republic of Maldives should fulfill the following requirement for the grant of an entry permit into the country.
* Possession of a valid international travel document issued by the Government of a Sovereign State.
* Possession of a valid return air ticket to a destination where the passenger has permission to enter, together with necessary visas for the onward journey to the next destination.
* Possession of minimum of US$30.00 per person per day or confirmed hotel reservation for the intended period of stay in the Maldives.
Following are exempted from this requirement.
* Diplomats
* UN Personnel
* Approved persons for employment
* Technical and other experts attached to the Government
* Those who have confirm bookings in registered tourist resort/hotels etc.
* Those sponsored by Maldivians

Other information:
If you desire to stay few more days in the Maldives after the expiry of 30 days visa, must fill an application form requesting to extend your visa. The Department of Immigration and Emigration approves your visa requirement and extends visa up to ninety days, only if you have enough funds and is staying in a resort or hotel. Without valid authorization, if a traveler is staying over 60 days, he/she will have to face the consequences of violation of country's rules through fine and deportment.
Before departure from Maldives, travelers except diplomats and exempted travelers must fulfill all the requirements like paying airport departure tax. Exempted travelers include diplomats, UN personnel, experts attached to the Government, approved persons for employment in the country, sponsored by Maldivians, those having bookings in registered tourist resorts or hotels are not suppose to pay any airport departure tax.
All travelers entering Maldives via private yacht are also issued free 30 days visa. Prior permission is required to anchor boats or vessels in atolls other than Male through agents.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Maldives embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Maldives. Maldives Embassies Worldwide.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user's sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
- Ministry of Foreign Affairs Republic of Maldives - URL: http://www.foreign.gov.mv

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user's own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.

Sponsored Links
Traveler's Guide
Sponsored Links