Nicaragua Visa Requirements: Nicaraguan visa application form information on Nicaragua visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Nicaraguan embassy address, information on Nicaragua immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Search for Schools:

Nicaragua Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

Nicaragua

Who requires a Visa?
What documents will be required?
Time required to issue a Visa
What is the cost of a Visa?
How long is the Visa valid for?
Other information
Embassy contact information
Travel Guide





Who requires a visa?
Required only by nationals of the following countries:
Afghanistan, Albania, Angola, Armenia, Asmara Eritrea, Bangladesh, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Congo, Congo (Democratic Republic), Cuba, Ethiopia, Ghana, Haiti, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Korea (Rep), Laos, Lebanon, Liberia, Libya, Jamahiriya, Mali, Mongolia, Mozambique, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Syria, Timor (East), Vietnam and Yemen, Palestine.

All other nationals can obtain a Tourist Card on arrival for approximately US$10 for touristic stays of one months, provided they are holding valid travel documents and, in the case of business travellers, a letter from their employer and/or company in Nicaragua.

What documents will be required?
Passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of arrival required by all.
Application to: Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy); see Contact Addresses section. Tourist Cards can be obtained on arrival.

(a) Valid passport and a photocopy of passport required.
(b) Completed application form.
(c) Two passport-size photos.
(d) Fee.
(e) Onward or return ticket; including any travel documents needed for previous and next destination.
(f) Proof of sufficient funds to cover stay (such as latest bank statements to demonstrate financial solvency).

Time required to issue visa:
Confirmation for visas takes 4 to 6 weeks as special authorisation from the Nicaraguan Ministry of Foreign Affairs is required.

What is the cost of a visa?
Tourist and Business: USD 25 (USD 20 for the visa fee and USD 5 for the payment of the form)
Expedited procedure (24 hours) USD 35

How long is the visa valid for?
1 month from date of issue. Visas can be extended for up to 30 more days. Applications should be made to the Immigration Office in Managua.

Other information:
Temporary residence: Enquire at Embassy.

Note: Applicants need to have lived in Nicaragua for at least 1 year before applying.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Nicaraguan embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Nicaragua.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user's sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
- Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores Republica de Nicaragua - URL: www.cancilleria.gob.ni
- Instituto Nicaraguens de Turismo – URL: www.intur.gob.ni

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user's own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.

Sponsored Links
Traveler's Guide
Sponsored Links