Norway Visa Requirements: Norwegian visa application form information on Norway visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Norwegian embassy address, information on Norway immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Search for Schools:

Norway Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

Norway

Who requires a Visa?
What documents will be required?
Time required to issue a Visa
How long is the Visa valid for?
Embassy contact information
Embassies of other countries in Norway
Travel Guide





Who requires a visa?
Nationals of Schengen states can stay in Norway for up to 90 days without applying for a visa. This also applies to foreign nationals who have residence permits in one of the Schengen states.

If you are exempt from the visa requirement for entering Norway, you can stay in the Schengen area for up to 90 days during a period of 180 days. This means that after a 90-day stay, you cannot return to the Schengen area until a further 90 days have passed. It is your responsibility to comply with this requirement.

All countries and territories that are members of the Schengen acquis, of the EU or of EFTA. Positive visa list of countries (also known as White Schengen List) from whose citizens no visa is required to enter the territory of the EU member states for a period of maximum 90 days.

Albania*****, Andorra***, Antigua and Barbuda , Argentina, Austria*, Australia (including the Cocos Islands, Norfolk Island, Christmas Island)**, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium*, Bermuda, Bosnia and Herzegovina*****, Brazil***, Brunei, Bulgaria*, Canada**, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus*, Czech Republic*, Denmark*, El Salvador, Estonia*, Finland*, France*(including French Guyane, French Polynesia, Guadeloupe, Martinique, New Caledonia, Réunion, St Pierre and Miquelon), Germany, Greece*, Guatemala, Honduras***, Hungary*, Iceland**, Ireland*, Israel**, Italy*, Japan**, Korea (South)**, Latvia*, Liechtenstein**, Lithuania*, Luxembourg*, Macao, Macedonia*****, Malaysia, Malta*, Mauritius, Mexico, Monaco***, Montenegro*****, Netherlands*, New Zealand (including the Cook Islands, Niue, Tokelau)**, Nicaragua, Norway*, Panama, Paraguay, Poland*, Portugal*, Romania*, Saint Christopher and Nevis, San Marino***, Serbia******, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovak Republic*, Slovenia*, Spain* (including Spanish territories in North Africa with Ceuta and Melilla), Sweden*, Switzerland**, Taiwan, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (including the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man and Bermuda)*****, United States of America (including Virgin Islands of the United States, American Samoa, Guam, Puerto Rico)**, Uruguay, Vatican City, Venezuela. Without a visa, however, citizens of the above countries may not stay longer than three months every half-year or take up gainful employment requiring a work permit. Excepted are the following.

  • * Citizens of European Union member states.
  • ** If required, citizens of member states of the European Economic Area and some other countries may obtain a residence and/or work permit after entry.
  • *** Provided that they do not intend to enter into employment, citizens of Honduras, Monaco, San Marino may obtain any residence permit required after entry.
  • ***** British Nationals (Overseas) with corresponding BN(O) passports are also exempt from the visa requirement.
  • ***** The visa waiver applies only to holders of biometric passports.
  • ****** The visa waiver applies only to holders of biometric passports (excluding holders of Serbian passports issued by the Serbian Coordination Directorate (in Serbian: Koordinaciona uprava)

If you have a diplomatic, service or special passport, you are exempt from the visa requirement if you come to Norway on an official assignment. This applies to persons with the following types of passport:

  • Albanian diplomatic passport (only applies to accredited ambassadors to Norway and their spouses and children)
  • Bolivian diplomatic and service passport
  • United Arab Emirates diplomatic and special passport
  • Philippine diplomatic, service and special passport
  • Macedonian diplomatic and service passport
  • Moroccan diplomatic, service and special passport
  • Pakistani diplomatic and service passport
  • Romanian diplomatic and service passport
  • Russian diplomatic passport (only applies to accredited ambassadors to Norway and their spouses and children)
  • South African diplomatic and service passport
  • Thai diplomatic and service passport
  • Tunisian diplomatic passport
  • Turkish diplomatic, service and special passport
  • Civil servants on official assignments traveling with a Laissez-Passer, a travel document issued by the UN.

The following persons are also exempt from the visa requirement:

  • Persons with resident permits or permanent residence permits (settlement permits) in Norway. The permit must be stamped in the person’s travel document.
  • Persons with refugee travel documents issued by the authorities in Malta, Ireland, Liechtenstein, the UK or Switzerland. – Persons with British passports with unlimited rights to enter and stay in the UK.
  • Persons who have a British ’Emergency Travel Document’ (emergency passport) when in transit in Norway, and the emergency passport states that the journey’s destination is the UK.
  • Persons who have a German ’Reiseausweis als Passersatz zur Rückkehr in die Bundesrepublik Deutschland’ (emergency passport) when in transit in Norway, and the emergency passport states that the journey’s destination is Germany. – Persons with travel documents for seamen issued by Australia, Belgium, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Canada, Denmark, France, Ireland, Italy, Croatia, Germany, Macedonia, Mauritius, Monaco, Montenegro, Morocco the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, Serbia, Slovenia, Sweden, Switzerland, or the UK.
  • Persons with identity cards for seamen issued by states that have ratified no 108 of the ILO Convention, when he or she takes up or leaves a position on a ship in a Norwegian port, or is a member of a ship’s crew and wishes to visit the port in which the ship is docked during shore leave.
  • Persons with aviation certificates, when the holder travels to Norway and stays in the realm in connection with international aviation work.
  • Persons who have a Philippine ’Seafarer’s Identification and Record Book’ and/or a Philippine passport, used when the person takes up a position on a ship in a Norwegian port.
  • Recognised refugees, stateless persons and other persons without citizenship who reside in an EU country and who have travel documents issued by that country.
  • School pupils who require a visa and live in an EU country that has implemented Council Decision 94/795, when the pupil takes part in school trips that are accompanied by teachers from the pupil’s school. 

What documents will be required?
Schengen visa - list of required documents

  • Schengen visa application form. Applicants using the Application Portal do not have to submit this form, but have to submit the cover letter sent to their e-mail after completing the booking.
  • Original passport valid for at least 3 months after the intended date of departure from the Schengen area. The passport has to contain at least two (2) blank pages and it is required that it is issued within the previous ten (10) years. It is advised to submit previous passports with past visas and stamps.
  • Original travel medical insurance certificate. It is required that the insurance covers all days you are planning to stay in the Schengen area. If you are a Nigerian citizen who apply at the Norwegian Embassy in Abuja the insurance must be bought from an Insurance company that is accepted for visa applications by the Norwegian Embassy.

Exemptions:
The following categories of applicants do not have to present a travel medical insurance certificate
- holders of diplomatic passports
- family members of EU and Swizz citizens who are in the possession of and can present the purple health card for EU/EEA citizens

  • One (1) passport size photos with white background and not older than 6 months.
  • Copy of flight ticket or flight reservation including return flight.
  • Verifiable evidence of sufficient means of subsistence during intended stay:

- Three (3) last pay slips
- Recent personal bank statement showing balance over the last three (3) months
- Document about regular income generated by property, if applicable

Time required to issue visa:
Typically, a visa takes anywhere from 2 days to 15 days to process in the Norway Embassy/Consulate depending on the consulate that we need to send the application to and whether you choose to “rush” your Norway visa.

How long is the visa valid for?
The maximum length of stay in Europe for non European Union passport holders is determined by the Schengen accord and is currently limited to 90 days within any 180 day period. The important thing to note is that you may not leave the Schengen Visa area for a day and return to restart the 90 day clock. In other words, you must be absent from the Schengen area for at least 90 days in a 180 day period to be legal.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user's sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
- Norwegian Directorate of Immigration - URL: http://www.udi.no/
- Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs - URL: http://www.regjeringen.no

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user's own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Embassy of Norway for information on what
documentation you may require to enter Norway.
Embassies of Norway to the World

Sponsored Links
Traveler's Guide
Sponsored Links