Oman Visa Requirements: Omani visa application form information on Oman visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Omani embassy address, information on Oman immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Search for Schools:

Oman Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.


Who requires a Visa?
What documents will be required?
Time required to issue a Visa
How long is the Visa valid for?
Other information
Embassy contact information
Travel Guide

Who requires a visa?
Single Entry Visit Visa:
This visa is issued to nationals of the following countries:
European countries:
Portugal, Spain, France, Switzerland, Italy, Moldova, Hungary, Austria, Germany, Norway, Netherlands, Britain, Ireland, Iceland, Latvia, Denmark, Sweden, Finland, Estonia, Slovakia, Czech Rep., Monaco, Luxembourg, San Marino, Liechtenstein, Vatican, Andorra, Macedonia, Cyprus, Malta, Croatia, Greece, Belgium, Poland, Romania, Slovenia, Lithuania, Bulgaria, Turkey, Bosnia & Herzegovina.
South American countries:
Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Venezuela, Paraguay, Peru, Suriname, Uruguay, French Guiana.
Other countries:
Australia, Brunei, Dar al-Salam, Canada, Lebanon, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand, Seychelles, Singapore, South Africa, South Korea, Taiwan, Thailand, United States, Tunis, Egypt, Iran, India, Jordan, Albania, Morocco, Syria, Belarus, Ukraine, Russian Federation, Bosnia & Herzegovina.

What documents will be required?
- The specified visa application form, typewritten and signed and stamped by the sponsor; - Two 4x6cm photographs of the applicant; - The original and a copy of the applicant's passport valid for not less than 3 months.

Time required to issue a Visa
It takes about 10 business days to issue Omani visa.

How long is the Visa valid for?
Omani visa can be used at anytime within six months from the date of issuing and is valid for one month from the date of entry.

Other information:
As per the law, a fine of OMR 10 per day is charged for an overstay beyond the validity of the visa.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Oman embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Oman. Oman Embassies Worldwide.

Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user's sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
- Sultanate of Oman Ministry of Foreign Affairs - URL:

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user's own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.

Sponsored Links
Traveler's Guide
Sponsored Links