Peru Visa Requirements: Peruvian visa application form information on Peru visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Peruvian embassy address, information on Peru immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Search for Schools:

Peru Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Peru

Who requires a Visa?
What documents will be required?
Time required to issue a Visa
What is the cost of a Visa?
How long is the Visa valid for?
Other information
Embassy contact information
Travel Guide

Spanish School in Peru





Who requires a student visa?
Citizens of countries not appearing below may not require a visa, for stays of up to 90 days.

For longer stays, a student visa may be required.

Nationals from the following countries may require a visa to enter Peru; for stays of up to 90 days, a tourist visa may be sufficient:

Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Benin, Bhutan, Bosnia Herzegovina, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Rep., Chad, China People's Rep., Comoros, Congo, Costa Rica, Cuba, Djibouti, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Ghana, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, Honduras, India, Iran, Iraq, Ivory Coast, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kirgizstan, Korea Democratic People's Rep., Kuwait, Lao People's Democratic Rep., Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Mexico, Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, Panama, Qatar, Rwanda , Sao Tome and Principe, Saudi Arabia, Senegal , Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Swaziland, Syria, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Timor Leste, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, UAE, Uganda, Uzbekistan, Vietnam, Western Sahara, Yemen, Zaire, Zambia, Zimbabwe

Note for business travellers: A Business visa is required for all nationals if the purpose of the visit is business. Upon arrival in Peru, the Business visa holder must register at the Dirección General de Contribuciones for taxation purposes. Business visa holders can remain in Peru for 90 days. If wishing to extend the visit, an application must be lodged with the Dirección General de Migraciones.

What documents will be required?
Those requiring a tourist visa must provide:
Valid passport
Evidence of departure arrangements from Peru
2 colour passport-size photos
Proof of financial solvency
2 completed application forms

Additional documentation may be required for student visa applications.

Time required to issue visa:
At least 24 hrs.

Note: Nationals from Bangladesh, Cuba, China, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, and Sri Lanka require authorization from the immigration in office in Lima in order to obtain a tourist visa; this will delay the application process.

What is the cost of a visa?
Cost for a tourist / business visa, if required: USD30.

Inquire with the relevant embassy for student visa costs.

How long is the visa valid for?
Up to 90 days.

Other information:
All nationals are advised to check with the Peruvian Consulate prior to departure to obtain current details of any documentation which might be required. Postal visa applications are not accepted unless submitted through a travel agency.
Visitors travelling to areas with a tropical climate are advised to have yellow fever, smallpox and malaria vaccinations.
All visitors must hold tickets and other documents for their onward or return journey and sufficient funds for their stay.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Peruvian embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Peru.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user's sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
- Embassy of Peru in Washington, DC - URL: www.peruvianembassy.us
- Peruvian Embassy in United Kingdom – URL: www.peruembassy-uk.com

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user's own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.

Learn Spanish in Cusco

Sponsored Links
Traveler's Guide
Sponsored Links