Russia Visa Requirements: Russian visa application form information on Russia visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Russian embassy address, information on Russia immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Search for Schools:

Russia Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Who requires a visa?
In all cases, a visa will be required to study and visit the Russian Federation.

Note:
Whilst in the country, visitors must carry ID at all times. Rather than carry original documents, it is advisable to carry photocopies of passports and visas, which will facilitate replacement should either be stolen.

What documents will be required?
Tourist Visa:
To get a Tourist Visa to Russia you should submit the following paperwork to the Consulate:
- Current passport which should be valid for a minimum of six months after visa's expiration date and has at least 2 blank pages.
- Visa application form filled in.
- One recent passport size photo glued to the indicated space on the application form.
- A 'Tourist voucher' and a 'Tourist confirmation' document stamped and signed by authorized person. They can be obtained through your hotel or an approved travel agent who deals with trips to Russia, and should be valid for the entire duration of your trip. The stamp and all details should be clearly readable.
- Tourists on board large cruise Ships have the right to stay in the Russian Federation without a visa for up to 72 hours. They have the right to leave the ship and come back on board the ship only as part of an organized tourist group Tourists who wish to leave the ship on their own or in a group of less than 5 tourists must have a visa.
- Tourists who are self-employed, company directors, working from home or unemployed need to provide bank statements for the last three months which have a current balance of a minimum of 100 Pounds per day for the duration of the visit. Please note that if you wish to provide online banking printouts please make sure they will be certified and stamped by your bank.
- Applicants going for auto tourism should enclose the Registration Certificate of the vehicle they intend to travel by and covering letter mentioning the details of the journey, itinerary and names of the accompanying travelers.

Private Visa:
If you are going to visit Russia to stay with your relatives or friends you should first obtain an official invitation (Приглашение) and only then apply for a Private visa. We only accept original invitation documents issued by an appropriate Russian Federation Migration Service branch. To obtain such an invitation your relatives or friends are to present to the said branch a photocopy of your passport and personal data. Having received this invitation you should apply to the Consulate submitting the following paperwork:
- Current passport which should be valid for a minimum of six months after visa's expiration date and has at least 2 blank pages.
- Visa application form filled in.
- One recent passport size photo glued to the indicated space on the application form.
- The original invitation only issued by the Russian Foreign Ministry or its regional representatives or by an appropriate Russian Federation Migration Service branch.
- In case of a visit to the Russian Federation for urgent medical reasons, for urgent treatment, or to visit a seriously ill or a deceased relative, an applicant should present a certificate issued by a medical institution or a death certificate and a document proving the kindred between the applicant and the ill or deceased relative. Passport's validity of the applicant should exceed the visa expiry date.

Business Visa:
A business visa is required in case you wish to enter Russia on business, to work or study in Russia. The following documents should be submitted to the Consulate:
- Current passport which should be valid for a minimum of six months after visa's expiration date and has at least 2 blank pages.
- Visa application form filled.
- One recent passport size photo glued to the indicated space on the application form.
- Invitation (Приглашение) issued by the Russian Foreign Ministry or its regional representatives or by an appropriate Russian Federation Migration Service branch. The invitation must contain: official seal and legal address of the host institution, document registration number, date of registration, signature and name of the official authorized to invite foreigners to Russia, travel itinerary, dates of stay, names of persons invited. For a multiple entry visa you are required to submit the original invitation; for single and double entry visas copies of invitations in particular cases may be accepted, though the Embassy's immigration officer may ask you to present the original invitation.
- Introductory letter from your company (or from yourself if you are self-employed) giving full details of the traveller, destinations, terms and purpose of the visit.
- Self-employed applicants must show copies of their bank statements for the last three months.
- Applicants who are self-employed, company directors, working from home or unemployed need to provide bank statements for the last three months which have a current balance of a minimum of £100 per day for the duration of the visit. Please note that if you wish to provide online banking printouts please make sure they will be certified and stamped by your bank.

Transit Visa:
If you are going to transit via Russia to any other country you need a Transit Visa. However, a Transit Visa is not required if you remain in the transit zone of the airport in order to catch an onward or connecting flight within 24 hours of arrival. Transit visas are normally valid for maximum of 3 days. In order to apply for a Transit visa you will require:
- Current passport which should be valid for a minimum of six months after visa's expiration date and has at least 2 blank pages.
- Visa application form filled in.
- One recent passport size photo glued to the indicated space on the application form.
- Both the original and a photocopy of your confirmed air ticket to and from Russia.
- A valid visa (if required by that country) to the country you want to enter after leaving Russia.

Time required to issue a visa:
Normally visas are issued between 3 and 14 business days. Visas can be obtained quicker for an additional fee. For further information please see the What is the cost of a visa? section below

Note: The Russian visa section in the US has abandoned the practice of processing the visa applications by mail starting September 8, 2008.

What is the cost of a visa?
Tourist Visa:
For single or double entry visas are:
$140 for 4-10 business days processing;
$250 for 3 business days processing;

Business Visa:
For single or double entry visas are:
$140 for 4-10 business days processing;
$250 for 3 business days processing;
For multiple entry visas are:
$150 for 4-10 business days processing;
$450 for 3 business days processing;

Transit Visa:
For single or double entry visas are:
$140 for 4-10 business days processing;
$250 for 3 business days processing;

Homestay Visa:
For single entry or double entry visas are:
$140 for 4-10 business days processing;
$250 for 3 business days processing;

Visa processing fee is not refundable
Please, note, that drop off day is not counted as business day!

How long is the visa valid for?
Tourist Visa:
- Single entry, valid for up to 1 month (30 days)
- Double entry, valid for up to 1 month (30 days)
Business visa
(Business visa is required in case you wish to enter Russia for business purposes)
- Single entry, valid for up to 3 months
- Double entry, valid for up to 3 months
- Multiple entries, valid for 1 year
Working visa
(Work visa is required in case you wish to enter Russia for employment)
- Single entry, valid for up to 3 months
- Double entry, valid for up to 3 months
- Multiple entries, valid for up to 3 years
Humanitarian visa
(Humanitarian visa is required in case you wish to enter Russia for cultural purposes, science, sports, religion etc)
- Single entry, valid for up to 3 months
- Double entry, valid for up to 3 months
- Multiple entries, valid for 1 year
Student Visa
(Student visa is required in case you wish to enter Russia to study in any Russian University or attend short term courses)
- Single entry, valid for up to 3 months
- Double entry, valid for up to 3 months
Private visa
(Visits to Relatives and Friends)
Valid for up to 3months, based only on private invitation from relatives / friends in Russia .
Transit Visa:
A Transit Visa is not required if you remain in the transit zone of the airport in order to catch an onward or connecting flight within 24 hours of arrival. Transit visas are normally valid for maximum of 3 days if travelling by air and 10 days if travelling by road.

Other information:
At the border visitors are expected to complete a migration card; to keep it during the trip and return it at the border point when leaving the country. Visitors should be registered within 3 working days of arrival in Russia with the local branch of the Migration Service. Most major hotels will do this automatically. Visitors need not be registered if their visits last less than three days.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Russian embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Russia.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user's sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
- Consular Section of the Embassy of Russia in the United Kingdom - URL: www.rusemblon.org
- Embassy of the Russian Federation, Washington DC - URL: www.russianembassy.org
- Russia Visa Application Centre - URL: ru.vfsglobal.co.uk

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user's own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.

Sponsored Links
Traveler's Guide
Sponsored Links