San Marino Visa Requirements: Sammarinese visa application form information on San Marino visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Sammarinese embassy address, information on San Marino immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Search for Schools:

San Marino Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

San Marino

Who requires a Visa?
What documents will be required?
Time required to issue a Visa
Other information
Embassy contact information
Travel Guide





Who requires a visa?
European Union citizens do not need visas for any Schengen country.
Twenty six countries make up the Schengen area: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland.

Citizens of the following countries DO NOT require visas when visiting Schengen area countries for tourism, official or business stays of 90 days or less:
Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Israel, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Romania, San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, United States of America, Uruguay, Vatican City, Venezuela.
Citizens of those countries, which are not listed above, need a visa to enter the Schengen area.

What documents will be required?
a) a valid passport (with a photocopy of the most important pages);
b) a filled-in visa request form with a passport-size photograph;
c) insurance (policy) of an Italian company or of a foreign company valid in Italy, which adequately covers health/medical expenses, medical treatment, hospitalization without the upper limit of insurance benefits, for the entire duration of the visa; or voluntary subscription to the National Sanitary System (Sistema Sanitario Nazionale);
g) a round trip ticket, only for the type C visas (non-national);

Time required to issue visa:
The Visa is valid for up to 90 days.

Other information:
Persons who intend to enroll in university courses, courses of study or courses of professional/vocational training at authorized/qualified institutions; or persons invited to conduct cultural and research activities also require the following documents:
- a certificate of registration to a university course, to courses of study or courses of professional/vocational training at authorized institutions or to cultural and research activities. The frequency of attendance or activity must be at least 40 hours/month: These hours must be mandatory and should be specified in the certificate. The certificate must be issued on the letterhead of school with a legible signature of its issuer. The receipt of school fee payment must be attached to the certificate of pre-registration to university. In case of professional/vocational training, a formal declaration of responsibility (formale dichiarazione di responsalibilita' must be issued by the legal representative of the institution and must be sent to the competent Provincial Bureau of Labor - Labor Inspection Department (Direzione Provinciale del Lavoro - Servizio Ispezione del Lavoro). In addition, a carbon copy of the declaration must be sent to the Italian diplomatic mission. The declaration must guarantee that the student will not engage in any activities that could lead to a paid-employment in the course of training;

- a document, which demonstrates that the educational institution is authorized by the Italian Government or by the Institute of Education (Istituto di Istruzione) (only for private schools). In case there is no official record of registration, it is possible to submit a certificate of registration to the Chamber of Commerce or to the School Board Charter (Statuto della Scuola);
- evidence of financial means (scholarship and/or proof of the applicant's personal or his/her family's balance in bank account);

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest San Marino embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter San Marino. San Marino Embassies Worldwide.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user's sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
- Secretariat of State for Foreign and Political Affairs, Telecommunications and Transport Republic of San Marino - URL: http://www.esteri.sm

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user's own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.

Sponsored Links
Traveler's Guide
Sponsored Links