Slovenia Visa Requirements: Slovenian visa application form information on Slovenia visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Slovenian embassy address, information on Slovenia immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Search for Schools:

Slovenia Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

Slovenia

Who requires a Visa?
Visa types
How to apply for a visa
Time required to issue a Visa
How long is the Visa valid for?
Appeal against refusal of visa
Embassy contact information
Other information
Travel Guide





Who requires a visa?
In addition to a valid travel document, foreigners, except nationals of the Schengen area (Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Norway, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland), must hold a visa in order to enter the Republic of Slovenia. Citizens of the EU Member States are not required to hold a visa for the entry into the Republic of Slovenia. Also, they are not required to hold a residence permit during the first three months following their entry into the Republic of Slovenia; however, after the initial three months, they are obliged to apply for a residence permit with an Administrative Unit.
All countries and territories that are members of the Schengen acquis, of the EU or of EFTA. Positive visa list of countries (also known as White Schengen List) from whose citizens no visa is required to enter the territory of the EU member states for a period of maximum 90 days.
Albania*****, Andorra***, Antigua and Barbuda , Argentina, Austria*, Australia (including the Cocos Islands, Norfolk Island, Christmas Island)**, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium*, Bermuda, Bosnia and Herzegovina*****, Brazil***, Brunei, Bulgaria*, Canada**, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus*, Czech Republic*, Denmark*, El Salvador, Estonia*, Finland*, France*(including French Guyane, French Polynesia, Guadeloupe, Martinique, New Caledonia, Réunion, St Pierre and Miquelon), Germany, Greece*, Guatemala, Honduras***, Hungary*, Iceland**, Ireland*, Israel**, Italy*, Japan**, Korea (South)**, Latvia*, Liechtenstein**, Lithuania*, Luxembourg*, Macao, Macedonia*****, Malaysia, Malta*, Mauritius, Mexico, Monaco***, Montenegro*****, Netherlands*, New Zealand (including the Cook Islands, Niue, Tokelau)**, Nicaragua, Norway*, Panama, Paraguay, Poland*, Portugal*, Romania*, Saint Christopher and Nevis, San Marino***, Serbia******, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovak Republic*, Slovenia*, Spain* (including Spanish territories in North Africa with Ceuta and Melilla), Sweden*, Switzerland**, Taiwan, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (including the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man and Bermuda)*****, United States of America (including Virgin Islands of the United States, American Samoa, Guam, Puerto Rico)**, Uruguay, Vatican City, Venezuela. Without a visa, however, citizens of the above countries may not stay longer than three months every half-year or take up gainful employment requiring a work permit. Excepted are the following.

  • * Citizens of European Union member states.
  • ** If required, citizens of member states of the European Economic Area and some other countries may obtain a residence and/or work permit after entry.
  • *** Provided that they do not intend to enter into employment, citizens of Honduras, Monaco, San Marino may obtain any residence permit required after entry.
  • ***** British Nationals (Overseas) with corresponding BN(O) passports are also exempt from the visa requirement.
  • ***** The visa waiver applies only to holders of biometric passports.
  • ****** The visa waiver applies only to holders of biometric passports (excluding holders of Serbian passports issued by the Serbian Coordination Directorate (in Serbian: Koordinaciona uprava)

Visa types
The Slovenian authorities may issue three types of visa. The visa type is indicated on the visa sticker in a special section and marked with the letters A, C or D.

  • An airport transit visa (type A) is valid for transiting through the international transit areas of airports situated on the territory of EU Member States, but not for entering their territory;
  • A uniform visa (type C) entitles its holder to free movement throughout the entire territory of EU Member States;
  • A long-stay visa (type D) is issued to a third-country national who intends to obtain a residence permit in the Republic of Slovenia to reunite his/her family.

A family member who is not a national of an EU Member State may enter the Republic of Slovenia with a valid passport containing a long-stay visa (type D) to reunite a family with an EU citizen or Slovenian national, except when the third-country national is a national of a country with which Slovenia has established a non-visa regime, or when he/she is in possession of a valid passport and a residence permit issued by another Schengen State, unless otherwise determined by treaty.

How to apply for a visa:
As a rule, applicants should submit the application personally at the diplomatic mission or consular post. A personal submission of the application enables the staff of diplomatic missions or consular posts to form a first impression regarding the content of the application and to ask the applicant some questions about the purpose of travel and the submitted documents.

If an external service provider is authorised to receive visa applications on behalf of the EU Member State concerned, the applicant is required to appear in person on their premises.

Certain categories of persons who may be exempt from appearing in person:
official bodies and companies known to the diplomatic mission or consular post:

  • since the reliability of a company does not imply the reliability of its employees, the latter have to be assessed individually;
  • persons who have used their previous uniform visas correctly;
  • persons travelling regularly/often with the same purpose (conferences, seminars, lectures, business contacts);
  • persons travelling due to emergency health care and who thus cannot appear at the representation.
  • Only an accredited commercial intermediary may submit an application in the name of an individual directly at the diplomatic mission or consular post, or on the premises of the external service provider. However, commercial intermediaries cannot take fingerprints.

Time required to issue a visa:
In principle, a visa application should be lodged at least 15 calendar days before the intended visit (as this is the normal processing time) and cannot be lodged earlier than three months before the start of the intended visit. It is the applicant's responsibility to take the necessary precautions to respect the deadlines where an appointment system is in place.

How long is the Visa valid for?
A Slovenian visa is valid for 90 days in a period of six months.

Appeal against refusal of visa
Applicants who have been refused a visa can lodge a written appeal (in compliance with Article 29 of the Aliens Act) in Slovenian, with all the necessary elements as provided for by the General Administrative Procedure Act. The appeal may be filed within 8 days at the representation which refused the visa. The consular fee for lodging an appeal is EUR 153. During the procedure for resolving the appeal, a new visa application cannot be processed.

Other information
Bringing a pet:
One can enter with animals into the Republic of Slovenia without any formalities if arriving from any other EU Member State. When entering the Republic of Slovenia with animals from third countries, the entry of animals must be authorized by the border veterinary inspector. Border Veterinary Inspections do not operate at all border crossings; for this reason, one can enter the country with animals only at those border crossings that are designated for the entry of animals. Pets (a maximum of 5 animals of the same species) accompanied with their owners can enter the country without the authorization by the border veterinary inspector at all border crossings provided that: the animals are identified (with a tag, tattoo number or microchip) and accompanied by an identification document whereby the authorized veterinarian certifies that the animals are healthy and have undergone the anti-rabies vaccination in the last 12 months.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Slovenia embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Slovenia. Slovenia Embassies Worldwide.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user's sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
- Government of the Republic of Slovenia Ministry of Foreign Affairs - URL: http://www.mzz.gov.si/
- State portal of the Republic of Slovenia – URL: http://e-uprava.gov.si/en

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user's own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.

Sponsored Links
Traveler's Guide
Sponsored Links