Sri Lanka Visa Requirements: Sri Lankan visa application form information on Sri Lanka visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Sri Lankan embassy address, information on Sri Lanka immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Search for Schools:

Sri Lanka Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

Sri Lanka

Who requires a Visa?
What documents will be required?
Time required to issue a Visa
How long is the Visa valid for?
Embassy contact information
Travel Guide





Who requires a visa?
Countries whose national can enter Sri Lanka as holiday makers without prior visa and remain 30 days without a payment: Albania, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belarus, Belgium, Bhutan, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, China, Croatia, Cuba **, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Doha Qatar, Estonia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgystan, Kuwait, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Maldives, Malaysia, Mauritius, Moldova, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nepal, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russian Federation, Saudi Arabia, Serbia-Montenegro, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Tajikistan, Thailand, Turkey, Turkmenistan, U.A.E., U.K., Ukraine, U.S.A., Uzbekistan, Vietnam*
* Diplomatic & Official passport holder's only
** Diplomatic passport holder's only
Nationals of countries not classified under the above scheme are required to possess a valid visa, obtained from the respective Sri Lanka Diplomatic Missions, prior to entering the country irrespective of the purpose of visit.

What documents will be required?
1. Visa application form;
2. Valid passport of applicant;
3. Three photographs of the applicant (bust size approximately 3.5 x 4.5 cm);
4. Evidence of the financial standing of applicant.
5. A written assurance to return to the country of domicile.
6. Finger prints of applicant if necessary.
7. Any other documents the prescribed authority deems necessary.

Time required to issue a Visa
4 or more business days are required to issue a visa.

How long is the Visa valid for?
The visa is valid for up to 3 months.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Sri Lanka embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Sri Lanka. Sri Lankan Embassies Worldwide.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user's sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
- Ministry of External Affairs Sri Lanka - URL: http://www.mea.gov.lk/
- Department of Immigration and Emigration Sri Lanka

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user's own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.

Sponsored Links
Traveler's Guide
Sponsored Links