Taiwan Visa Requirements: Taiwanese visa application form information on Taiwan visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Taiwanese embassy address, information on Taiwan immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Search for Schools:

Taiwan Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Taiwan

Who requires a Visa?
What documents will be required?
Time required to issue a Visa?
How long is the Visa valid for?
Other information
Embassy contact information
Travel Guide





Who requires a visa?

The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 90 days: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, U.K. , U.S.A., and Vatican City State.

The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 30 days: Australia, Malaysia, Singapore.

There is also a visa exemption program for nationals of India, the Philippines, Thailand, Vietnam and Indonesia who have never been employed in Taiwan and who also possess a valid visa or permanent resident certificate issued by one of the authorities of the following countries: the U.K., the U.S.A., Canada, Japan, Schengen Convention countries, Australia or New Zealand. Such nationals are eligible a visa exemption for a duration of stay up to 30 days after having completed the procedures detailed below.

What documents will be required?
Those who meet the above requirements can apply online at the National Immigration Agency of the R.O.C. for an "Authorization Certificate" before coming to Taiwan. After completion, the printed-out Certificate can be used by the foreign visitor to board the aeroplane and is required for inspection at immigration in Taiwan. During the immigration inspection, foreign visitors of these nationalities who cannot show a valid visa or a permanent resident certificate issued by one of the aforementioned countries will not be admitted into the R.O.C. (If a single-entry visa issued by any of the said countries has already expired, it is invalid for these purposes.)

  • A passport with validity of at least six months upon entry.
  • Visa-exempt entry only applies to foreign visitors holding formal passports (i.e. ordinary, official/service and diplomatic passports), not including those holding emergency, temporary, other informal passports or travel documents.
  • Japanese passport holders with their passports valid for more than 3 months are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
  • A confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.
  • Not prohibited by the local authorities to enter the R.O.C.

Duration of stay
1. The duration of stay starts from the next day of arrival and is not extendable. Foreign visitors must depart by the end of the said duration.
2. Foreign visitors entering the R.O.C. through visa-exemption may only apply for converting to visitor visas within their legal stay at the Bureau of Consular Affairs or branch offices of MOFA in case of: severe acute diseases, natural disasters or other force majeure reasons, which hold them back from leaving the R.O.C.
3. British passport holders who enter Taiwan for non-employment or non-residency purposes are ineligible for an extension. Applicants must apply for an extension within 30 days prior to the expiration of their current 90-day free-visa entry. For application information, please refer to "Notice for British Passport Holders Who Enter Taiwan Visa-Free and Apply for an Extension of Stay."

Time required to issue a Visa:
One. However, some visa applications may be subject to delay. Applicants who have paid rush handling fees may collect their visas on the same day.

How long is the Visa valid for?
Single-entry: up to three month: Multiple-entry (business purposes only): six months from date of issue. A visa is not required by travellers continuing their journey by the same or connecting aircraft on the same day, provided holding confirmed onward tickets and the necessary travel documentation and provided not departing from the transit lounge.

Other information:
Note:If you’re an Australian or New Zealander aged 18 to 30, you may obtain a working holiday visa, which enables you to undertake short-term, part-time work in Taiwan for one year.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Taiwan embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Taiwan. Taiwanese Embassies Worldwide.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user's sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
- Taiwanese Ministry of Foreign Affairs - URL: http://www.boca.gov.tw/mp?mp=1

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user's own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.

Sponsored Links
Traveler's Guide
Sponsored Links