Venezuela Visa Requirements: Venezuelan visa application form information on Venezuela visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Venezuelan embassy address, information on Venezuela immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Search for Schools:

Venezuela Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Venezuela

Who requires a Visa?
What documents will be required?
Time required to issue a Visa
What is the cost of a Visa?
How long is the Visa valid for?
Other information
Embassy contact information
Travel Guide





Who requires a visa?
Citizens of the following countries may not require a visa to study in Venezuela or when entering as a tourist for stays of up to 90 days:

Andorra, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Denmark, Dominica, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Grenada, Gibraltar, Greece, Guatemala, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Lithuania, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Netherlands, Netherlands Antilles, Nevis, New Zealand, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Portugal, San Marino, South Africa, Spain, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Vincent & The Grenadines, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Trinidad & Tobago, United States of America, Uruguay.

Depending on course length, a student visa may be required; contact the nearest Consulate for further information.

These countries do, however, require a Tourist Entry Card (TEC), which is issued free of charge by an authorised air carrier on presentation of valid air tickets (including return or onward ticket) for stays of maximum 90 days.

What documents will be required?
A passport with at least 6 months validity remaining
Two recent front view color photographs, 2in x 2in size
A completed application form
Statement of financial support for the duration of trip & one copy
Confirmation letter from your health insurance stating coverage & one copy

Business visa:
Employer's reference and letter confirming purpose of visit.

Time required to issue visa:
2 - 10 working days. Rush and Emergency service may be available for additional fees.

What is the cost of a visa?
Tourist Entry Card: Free of charge.
Tourist: £22.
Business: £42.
Transit: £22

How long is the visa valid for?
Depending on course length, a student visa may be required; contact the nearest Consulate for further information
Tourist and Business: up to 1 year.
Transit: up to 72 hours.

Other information:
Special authorisation is required from the Ministry of Internal Affairs to grant entry to certain nationalities; enquire at the Embassy for details.
Holders of Business visas must declare any profit incurred during their stay to the Ministry of Finance. It is an offence for holders of Tourist visas and TECs to do business in Venezuela.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Venezuelan embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Venezuela.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user's sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
- Venezuelian Embassy in London - URL: venezuela.embassyhomepage.com

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user's own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.

Sponsored Links
Traveler's Guide
Sponsored Links