Serbia visa requirements: Serbia visa application form information on visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Serbia embassy address, information on Serbian immigration procedures.
Search for Schools:

Serbia Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Serbia

Who requires a visa?
How long can you stay in Serbia?
What documents will be required?
Can you extend your visa expiration date?
Other information
Embassy contact information
Embassies of other countries in Serbia
Travel Guide





Who requires a visa?
Citizens and holders of ordinary passports of these countries and territories can enter and stay in Serbia without a visa:
 

  • All European Union member states
  • Albania
  • Andorra
  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Bahrain
  • Belarus
  • Bolivia
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Brazil
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • China
  • Costa Rica
  • Cuba
  • Holy See
  • Hong Kong
  • Iceland
  • Israel
  • Japan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kuwait
  • Liechtenstein
  • Macau
  • Macedonia
  • Malaysia
  • Mexico
  • Moldova
  • Monaco
  • Mongolia
  • Montenegro
  • Norway
  • New Zealand
  • Oman
  • Qatar
  • Russia
  • San Marino
  • Seychelles
  • Singapore
  • South Korea
  • Switzerland
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • Ukraine
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom
  • Unites States
  • Uruguay
     


Please note that a visa is required for holders of emergency travel documents and travel documents for refugees and aliens of all countries. 

How long can you stay in Serbia?
Citizens and holders of ordinary passports of 74 countries and territories can enter and stay in Serbia without a visa for up to 90 days over 6 months.

What documents will be required?

  1. Valid passport (passport must be valid at least 90 days from issue date of visa)
  2. Letter of invitation:
    • for a private visit – invitation letter certified by the relevant authority of the Republic of Serbia;
    • for a business visit – invitation letter by a company in Serbia;
    • for a tourist trip – a proof of payment for the trip issued by a travel agency (voucher or other type of payment receipt);
  3. Completed visa application form;
  4. Photo (size 3.5x4.5cm);
  5. Return ticket or Itinerary (copy of Driving License and Insurance if traveling by car);
  6. Proof of sufficient funds for staying in Serbia;
  7. Health insurance;
  8. Visa fee.

Diplomatic-consular mission of the Republic of Serbia reserves the right to request additional documentation. Incomplete applications will not be accepted.

Can you extend your visa expiration date?
In exceptional cases, if the conditions from Article 20, paragraph 2 of the Law on Foreign Citizens (if required by humanitarian, professional or personal reasons) are fulfilled, visa expiration date may be extended upon foreign citizen's request.

Request for visa expiration date extension is to be submitted to an authority of the Ministry of the Interior, competent for foreign citizens' matters, according to place of temporary residence of foreign citizen.

Visa expiration date is to be extended for the period of up to 90 days.

Visa expiration date is being extended in the way that visa sticker for short stay (C type of visa) is being placed on the first available page of a travel document.

Other information:
Legal entities and individuals providing accommodation for foreign nationals with financial compensation, as well as persons being visited by foreign nationals, are required to register with the competent authority the visit of the foreign national within 24 hours from the provision of accommodation to a foreign national, or from the time of arrival of a foreign national for visiting purposes.

The foreign national is required to register with the relevant authority his/her stay at, and change of address of residence, within 24 hours from the date of arrival in the place of residence or from the date of the change of address of his/her stay.

The foreign national who has been granted permanent resident status is required to register his/her domicile and change of abode, within eight days from the date of arrival in the domicile or from the date of the change of the address.

Embassy contact information: 
Please contact the nearest Serbian embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Serbia. Serbian Embassies Worldwide.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user's sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:

  • Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia - URL: http://www.mfa.gov.rs
  • Ministry of Interior of the Republic of Serbia – URL: http://www.mup.gov.rs

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user's own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.

Sponsored Links
Traveler's Guide
Sponsored Links