Diplomatic mission address of the Slovenia Embassy in China, consulate address details, phone number of Slovenia Embassy for Beijing, Shanghai, Hong Kong, Guangzhou, Xian, Chengdu, Wuhan, Shenyang, Chongqing, Shenzhen, Macau.. Consulate information on where to go, opening time when to call, how to find the embassy etc.
Search for Schools:

Slovenian Embassy for China - Address / Phone Number



Slovenian Embassy in China

Slovenian Embassy in China

Address: 18 Xiaoyun Road, King's Garden Villas, No. 57, Block F, Chaoyang District, Beijing 100125
City: Beijing (Standard time zone: UTC/GMT +8 hours)
Tel.: (+) 86 10 6468 1030, (+) 86 10 6468 1154
Fax: (+) 86 10 6468 1040
Emergency tel.: +86 13910955822
Consular hours: Monday to Thursday, 9.00 – 11.00 and 14.00 – 15.00

Slovenian Consulate in Shanghai
Address: 2108 Westgate Tower, 1038 West Nanjing Road, 200041 Shanghai
City: Shanghai (Standard time zone: UTC/GMT +8 hours)
Tel.: (+) 86 21 621 830 55

Slovenian Embassy in Beijing is also responsible for Mongolia, North Korea, Thailand and Vietnam.

Consular services:

  • Assistance to Slovenian citizens abroad;
  • Residence registration;
  • Citizenship matters;
  • Residence permits;
  • Passports;
  • Visas.

As of 6 February 2017 VFS Global has been authorized by the Embassy to run the Slovenian Visa Application Centres (VACs) in People's Republic of China. Visa application for Slovenian short-stay visa can still be submitted during office hours directly at the Embassy in Beijing but in person only.

Citizens of China need visas to visit Slovenia. They can apply for short stay Schengen visas or ADS visas.

ADS visa permits travel within Schengen area in accordance with a predetermined itinerary. ADS visas are issued to members of tourist groups of at least 5 persons. The maximum duration of stay is 30 days.

ADS visas are applied for by designate travel agencies in China which have been authorised by the China National Tourism Administration (CNTA) to operate outbound travel of Chinese citizens to the Member States. The Member States' embassies and consular offices accredit these designated travel agencies to act as authorised representatives of the visa applicants. Visa applications are submitted in person at the Embassy by the travel agency’s accredited courier (holder of white badge).

Required documents:

  • A name list of all group members, with passport numbers.
  • A communication on official company paper of the Chinese travel agency with stamp, signature of the representative and date, which includes the following information:
    • a detailed itinerary; 
    • flight details for the round trip from the PRC;
    • names, addresses, telephone numbers and fax numbers of the hotels to be used by the group during the tour with the dates of stay in each hotel; 
    • details of how the group is to travel between locations during the tour.
  • Any change in the travel itinerary which intervenes at any stage of the examination of the visa application should be immediately communicated to the Embassy.
  • Flight reservation with confirmation for the China-Europe-China round trip from the airlines (with list of the tourists’ names).
  • Travel group (or individual for each member of the group) insurance policy valid throughout the territory of the Member States for the entire period of the journey. The insurance policy must have a value of at least EUR 30.000,00 and must cover any expenses which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical attention and emergency hospital treatment.
  • Name of the tour leader, copy of tour leader's CNTA card, copy of a visa of tour leader unless visa application for tour leader is also submitted.
  • Name and contact details of the designated partner tour operator in Europe.
  • Confirmation from the designated partner tour operator in Europe that accommodation and transport within Europe as specified in the group’s itinerary will be provided to all members of the group.
  • For each member of the group: One duly completed visa application form, signed by each applicant, together with recent photograph.
  • For each member of the group: Passport, valid at least 90 days after expiration of the visa.
  • For each member of the group: Copy of all pages of "Hukou" (only for Chinese nationals).
  • For each member of the group: Proof of solvency of the applicant:
    • Bank statements from the last 3 months, not deposits account.
  • For employees:
    • A sealed copy of the business licence of the employing company.
    • A letter from the employer (in English, or in Chinese with English translation) on official company paper with stamp, signature, date and clearly mentioning:
      • address, telephone and fax numbers of the employing company;
      • the name and position in the employing company of the countersigning officer;
      • the name of the applicant, position, salary and years of service;
      • approval for leave or absence.
  • For retired persons:
  • Proof of pension or other regular income.
  • For unemployed adults:
    • If married: Letter of employment and income of the spouse and Notary certificate of marriage, legalised by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of PR China.
    • If single/divorced/widow/widower: Any other proof of regular income.
  • For minors (under 18):
    • Student card, 
    • Original letter of the school, mentioning:
      • full address, telephone number of the school,
      • permission for absence,
      • name and function of the person giving the permission,
      • Notary Certificate of family relation or proof of guardianship, legalised by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of PR China,
    • Minors travelling alone or with one parent: Notary Certificate of permission to travel from both parents or legal guardians (when minor is travelling alone) or the parent or legal guardian not travelling (if minor is travelling with one parent), legalised by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of PR China, and when not in China, attested by the relevant authorities in the country of residence.
  • Following the submission of the applications by tour operator, digital scan of ten fingerprints shall be taken for each member of the group, except if the applicant is exempted from the fingerprinting requirement.

Visa fee is 435 CNY; in case of refusal visa fee will not be refunded.

Applications shall be lodged no more than three months before the start of the intended visit. Application shall be decided on within 15 calendar days of the date of the lodging of an application which is admissible. If further documents are required, they must be submitted to the Embassy as soon as possible during working hours. Failure to hand in required documentation may incur in rejection of visa.

The Embassy is closed on public holidays.

This map displays where the Slovenia Embassy / Consulate is located in China, Beijing.

If this location is no longer correct, please submit the exact new address information via our Contact page. If the map does not load for you, try opening this page on another web browser.

Sponsored Links
Traveler's Guide
Sponsored Links