Visa Requirements: Cuban visa application form, information on visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa, Cuban embassy address, information on immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, EU citizens
Travel Visa Info Hotels Hostels Jobs Schools Products

Cuba Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

For Hotels, Hostels, Car Hire, Jobs and Schools in this country, see the menu options above. See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Who requires a visa?
Virtually all visitors need a Cuban visa or tourist card, which allows a stay of 30 days. Usually, visas for all nationalities cost around $30 and can be obtained over the counter at the Cuban Embassy, or direct from your travel agent. Postal visa applications take 1-2 weeks to process. Visitors need a return ticket, and proof that they have booked a hotel room for at least three nights. The US prohibits its citizens from travelling to Cuba unless they obtain a licence, usually reserved for journalists or government officials.

Visas are not required for:
a) those nationals whose countries have signed visa exemption agreements with Cuba (contact the Consulate for further information);
b) holders of a Tourist Visa Card. Certain tour operators, travel agencies and airlines can issue a Tourist Visa Card valid for one single trip of 30 days, although the stay can be extended in Cuba. Stipulations are that the traveller pre-books and pre-pays hotel accommodation in Cuba through an officially recognised tour operator. The card must be bought in the country where the trip has been arranged. All passengers must hold tickets and other documentation required for their onward or return journey unless holding special annotation issued by a Cuban Consulate;
c) transit passengers continuing their journey to a third country within 72 hours, provided they hold confirmed onward tickets and US$50 per day.

Note:
(a) All business travellers (except journalists, those attending a conference or those wishing to study) do need a visa regardless of nationality.
(b) Neither visa exemptions nor Tourist Visa Card facilities are applicable to foreign passport holders born in Cuba, unless holding a document proving withdrawal of Cuban citizenship.

Exit permits: Required by those whose stay in Cuba exceeds 90 days.

What documents will be required?
PASSPORTS: Passports valid for at least 6 months after the departure date from Cuba required by all nationals without diplomatic representation in Cuba.

Note: Persons of Cuban origin who are nationals of other countries must travel with a Cuban passport if they left Cuba after 1970.

Time required to issue visa:
Tourist Visa Card: 1 day (7 days for postal applications). Tourist visa: 7 to 10 days. Business visa: 10 days (2 weeks for postal applications). Journalist visa: 6 weeks minimum.

How do I apply?
Application to: Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy); see Contact Addresses section. Application forms for tourist visa cards can be obtained from certain tour operators and travel agents.

Application requirements:

Tourist Visa Card:
(a) One completed application form.
(b) Photocopy of valid passport.
(c) Photocopy of return ticket or travel agent voucher for pre-paid package tour.
(d) Fee (payable in cash, by postal order or cheque).

Business visa:
(a) Valid passport.
(b) Two completed application forms.
(c) Two passport-size photos.
(d) Details of business contact in Cuba.
(e) Letter of invitation from Cuban company, organisation or institution.
(f) Fee (payable in cash, by postal order or cheque).

Journalist visa:
(a) Valid passport.
(b) Two completed application forms.
(c) Two passport-size photos.
(d) A sponsor letter from employer and a written version of your journalistic project.
(e) Fee (payable in cash, by postal order or cheque).

Note: Once a Journalist visa has been issued, the individual must report to the Centro de Prensa Internacional for accreditation. They should take two photos and US$60

What is the cost of a visa?
Tourist Visa Card: $30. Journalist: $78. Business: $78.

Note:
(a) With the exception of Tourist Visa Cards, all visas have an additional charge of $23 for expenses in connection with visa authorisation.
(b) Journalist visas must be authorised by the Centro de Prensa Internacional del Ministro de Relaciones Exteriores de Cuba.

How long is the visa valid for?
Tourist Visa Cards must be used within six months of issue. Tourist Visa Cards and Tourist and Business visas are valid for 30 days from date of entry; extensions of a further 30 days are possible.

Other information:
Temporary residence: Enquire at Embassy.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Embassy of Cuba for information on what documentation you may require to enter Cuba.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user’s sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
– Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores Republica de Cuba – URL: www.cubaminrex.cu

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user’s own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.