Cyprus Visa Requirements: Cypriot visa application form information on Cyprus visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Cypriot embassy address, information on Cyprus immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.

Cyprus Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

For Hotels, Hostels, Car Hire, Jobs and Schools in this country, see the menu options above. See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Who requires a visa?
Required by all except the following:
(a) nationals of Britain, Australia, Canada, USA, Other EU, Japan for a stay of up to 90 days;
(b) nationals of Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Bahamas, Barbados, Bermuda, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Czech Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Estonia, Guatemala, Honduras, Hungary, Hong Kong Sar, Iceland, Israel, Liechtenstein, Macao Sar, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Poland, Korea (Rep), Romania, San Marino, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Switzerland, Uruguay, Vatican City, Venezuela, and Special Administrative Regions of the Peoples’ Republic of China: Hong Kong and Macao for a stay of up to 90 days;
(c) transit passengers continuing their onward journey by the same or first connecting aircraft within 24 hours provided holding valid onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport.

What documents will be required?
Passport valid for at least 6 months required by all except:
1. nationals of EU countries, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland who hold a valid national identity card with the bearer’s photograph. Passports must be valid for 3 months after day of departure for visitors not requiring visas. Those requiring visas must have passports valid for 6 months from date of intended stay;
2. holders of:
(a) Laissez-passer issued by the United Nations. Nationals of Egypt and Israel can enter Cyprus with a Laissez-passer provided they hold an entry permit previously obtained by the Immigration Department in Nicosia.
(b) Travel documents issued by the Government of the Republic of Cyprus to Cypriot nationals.
(c) Documents issued to stateless persons and recognised refugees.

Application to: In person to the Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy or High Commission); see Contact Addresses section. Transit visas are issued on arrival in Cyprus, except for nationals of Iraq, Macedonia and Turkey who must obtain them prior to arrival.

Application requirements:
(a) Passport with at least 6 months validity.
(b) One completed application form.
(c) Two passport-size photo.
(d) Proof of sufficient funds to cover duration of stay.
(e) Onward or return ticket and evidence of hotel reservation.
(f) Fee (payable by cash or postal order only, subject to rate of exchange).
(g) For business trips, an introductory letter from the applicant’s company giving details and nature of business to be conducted. For students, a letter from the applicant’s place of education is required.

Time required to issue visa:
In most cases personal applications will be processed on the same day or within 24 hours, but it may take up to 2 weeks if application needs to be referred to Cyprus (depending on nationality).

What is the cost of a visa?
Tourist and Business: free of charge to nationals of Egypt, Syrian Arab Republic and Ukraine provided holding onward or return tickets and sufficient funds to cover the duration of their stay.

How long is the visa valid for?
Maximum of 3 months from date of issue. Transit visas are valid for travel through Cyprus for a period of up to 5 days, provided the traveller is in possession of appropriate visas and onward tickets for the destination country. Multiple entry visa, valid for 1 – 5 years.

Other information:
Restricted entry: The Government of Cyprus may refuse admission to holders of passports endorsed Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus or they may cancel the stamps. Other nationalities with visas or stamps for the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus in their passport, may be refused entry to the Republic of Cyprus or have the stamps cancelled. It is not possible to enter the Republic of Cyprus via the unapproved ports and airports of Ercan, Famagusta, Kyrenia or Karavostassi in the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus.

Nationals of any country coming to Cyprus for employment or studies must secure an employment or student’s permit through the Migration Officer, Nicosia prior to arrival. Applications should be submitted by the prospective employers or the directors of the schools.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Embassy of Cyprus for information on what documentation you may require to enter Cyprus.
Embassies of Cyprus to the World



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user’s sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
– Government web portal Cyprus – URL: www.cyprus.gov.cy
– Ministry of foreign affairs of the Republic of Cyprus – URL: www.mfa.gov.cy

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user’s own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.