Czech Republic Visa Requirements: Czech visa application form information on Czech Republic visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Czech embassy address, information on Czech Republic immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.

Czech Republic Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

For Hotels, Hostels, Car Hire, Jobs and Schools in this country, see the menu options above. See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Who requires a visa?
Nationals of the following Countries do not require a visa for tourism and short business trips to the Czech Republic:

Citizens ofEU, EEA, Iceland, Norway, Liechtenstein, Switzerland do not require a visa.

All countries and territories that are members of the Schengen acquis, of the EU or of EFTA. Positive visa list of countries (also known as White Schengen List) from whose citizens no visa is required to enter the territory of the EU member states for a period of maximum 90 days.

Albania*****, Andorra***, Antigua and Barbuda , Argentina, Austria*, Australia (including the Cocos Islands, Norfolk Island, Christmas Island)**, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium*, Bermuda, Bosnia and Herzegovina*****, Brazil***, Brunei, Bulgaria*, Canada**, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus*, Czech Republic*, Denmark*, El Salvador, Estonia*, Finland*, France*(including French Guyane, French Polynesia, Guadeloupe, Martinique, New Caledonia, Réunion, St Pierre and Miquelon), Germany, Greece*, Guatemala, Honduras***, Hungary*, Iceland**, Ireland*, Israel**, Italy*, Japan**, Korea (South)**, Latvia*, Liechtenstein**, Lithuania*, Luxembourg*, Macao, Macedonia*****, Malaysia, Malta*, Mauritius, Mexico, Monaco***, Montenegro*****, Netherlands*, New Zealand (including the Cook Islands, Niue, Tokelau)**, Nicaragua, Norway*, Panama, Paraguay, Poland*, Portugal*, Romania*, Saint Christopher and Nevis, San Marino***, Serbia******, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovak Republic*, Slovenia*, Spain* (including Spanish territories in North Africa with Ceuta and Melilla), Sweden*, Switzerland**, Taiwan, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (including the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man and Bermuda)*****, United States of America (including Virgin Islands of the United States, American Samoa, Guam, Puerto Rico)**, Uruguay, Vatican City, Venezuela. Without a visa, however, citizens of the above countries may not stay longer than three months every half-year or take up gainful employment requiring a work permit. Excepted are the following.

  • * Citizens of European Union member states.
  • ** If required, citizens of member states of the European Economic Area and some other countries may obtain a residence and/or work permit after entry.
  • *** Provided that they do not intend to enter into employment, citizens of Honduras, Monaco, San Marino may obtain any residence permit required after entry.
  • ***** British Nationals (Overseas) with corresponding BN(O) passports are also exempt from the visa requirement.
  • ***** The visa waiver applies only to holders of biometric passports.
  • ****** The visa waiver applies only to holders of biometric passports (excluding holders of Serbian passports issued by the Serbian Coordination Directorate (in Serbian: Koordinaciona uprava)

Nationals of countries not appearing on the list above require a visa.

The passport must be valid for a period of at least 90 days beyond the expected length of stay in the Czech Republic, counted from the date of entering the Czech Republic.

Foreign nationals whose stay in the Czech Republic will exceed 30 days are obliged to register within 30 days on their arrival in the Czech Republic with the Alien and Border Police. In case you stay in a hotel or similar institution the provider of the accommodation should arrange this registration for you.

Children inscribed in their parents´ passports are allowed to travel with their parents up to the age of 15. Once the child has reached the age of 15, a separate passport is necessary.

What documents will be required?
– All applications must be made in person. Postal applications will not be accepted.
– Please note that only applications with all of the supporting documents as specified below will be accepted.
– In some cases further documents and guarantees will be required with your application, e.g. return airplane ticket, sponsorship letter, invitation from your business partner in the Czech Republic, etc.
– All original documents have to be presented with a photocopy. You won’t be able to make them once you are inside the premises. Otherwise the originals will not be returned.
– Each applicant needs to present a separate application form and a separate set of documents.
– Applicants can apply up to 3 months before planned travel, but at least 15 days before planned travel.

1 – An original application form completed legibly and signed by the applicant or the legal guardian for children. (Each child endorsed in a passport and also travelling needs to present a separate application form with a photograph and birth certificate.)
2 a) – A passport valid for at least 90 days beyond the validity of the requested visa (with a blank visa page to affix the visa sticker).Passport must be issued within the last 10 years.
2 b) – and also a photocopy of your passport (only the data page with your photograph, signature and passport validity
3 – One recent passport photograph (please attach your photograph with glue, do not staple).
4 – Proof of your current occupation or your student status (either a recent original letter from your employer, solicitor, Company House or Chamber of Commerce or for students a recent original letter from your school, college or university. Please note that pay slips, work contracts and Student ID cards are not accepted).
5 – Proof of sufficient financial funds to cover the cost of your intended stay, e.g. a recent bank statement with your name, amounting to a minimum of GBP 30.00 for each day of your stay, traveller´s cheques, a credit card, etc. Please note that cash is no acceptable proof.
6 – Proof of valid travel insurance (including Terms and Conditions) covering medical expenses, including emergency hospital treatment and repatriation, for the entire duration of your stay in the Schengen area, also mentioning name of the person, period of cover and medical coverage (minimum GBP 20,000). A policy number only is not sufficient.
7 – Alternatively, you can submit a Letter of Invitation certified by the Alien and Border Police in the Czech Republic as proof of financial funds and travel insurance.
8 – Proof of accommodation for your entire stay in the Schengen area.
9 – The applicable visa fee.
10 – If you wish to have the passport returned by mail, pre-paid self-addressed Special Delivery Envelope.

Time required to issue a visa:
It takes about 10-14 days (maximum 30 days) to obtain a visa.

What is the cost of a visa?
Prices vary according to the nationality of the applicant and according to currency rates. General fee for a Schengen (short-term) visa is 60 Euro. Where facilitation agreement exists, general fee is 35 Euro. It can be paid either in Euro or in local currency. Fee for submitting a long-term visa application is 2.500 CZK or different based on reciprocity. Some categories of applicants file visa application free of charge, such as children up to the age of six, family members of EU citizens, students in certain programs, and others.

How long is the visa valid for?

Short-Term Visas:

A – Airport Transit Visa: is valid only for the entry, stay and exit from the transit zone at the airports. It may be issued for one or both ways.

B – Transit Visa:
1/ Single transit visa can be used for a specified period not exceeding 5 days for one transit through the Schengen area.
2/ Double transit visa can be used for a specified period not exceeding 5 days for each of the two transits through the Schengen area.
3/ Multiple transit visa can be used for a specified period not exceeding 5 days for each transit through the Schengen area.

C – Visa up to 90 Days
1/ Single entry visa can be used for a specified period not exceeding 90 days for one visit to the Schengen area.
2/ Double entry visa can be used for a specified period not exceeding 90 days for two visits to the Schengen area.
3/ Multiple entry visa can be used for a specified period not exceeding 90 days for several visits to the Schengen area.

Long-Term Visas:

D – Visas over 90 days: Visa for stay over 90 days

D+C – Visa:
for stay over 90 days (type D) in the territory of the Czech Republic and also valid as a uniform Schengen short-term visa (type C).

Other information:
Czech Republic joined Schengen on 21st Dec 2007
The Schengen States are a group of European countries which have signed an agreement to allow free circulation of people within the territory of the member countries. The Schengen member states are as follows:
Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Sweden.

On the 21st December 2007, the Schengen zone was joined by nine new countries:
Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Poland, Slovakia, Slovenia.
Please note: that the UK and Ireland are not a part of the Schengen agreement.

Temporary stay / permanent stay of EU citizens in the Czech Republic
EU Citizens are entitled to stay in the Czech Republic on the Temporary/Permanent basis without any permits, irrespective of the purpose of the stay.

An EU citizen whose stay in the Czech Republic will exceed 30 days must register within 30 days in his/her arrival to the Czech Republic with the Alien and Border Police.

If an EU citizen intends to stay in the Czech Republic for a period exceeding three months, he/she will be entitled (but not obliged) to apply to the Alien and Border Police for a residence permit. Residence permit can be a temporary residence permit (TRP) or permanent residence permit (PRP). Applications for the permits shall be filed with The Alien and Border Police in the territory of the Czech Republic.

Family Members of EU Citizens who require a visa
You can apply for a visa either in person at the Czech Embassy in London or by post. It takes about one week (maximum 14 days) to obtain a visa. It is free of charge. It is also possible to apply for a visa on arrival, at a border crossing point.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Czech Republic embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Czech Republic.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user’s sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
– Ministerstvo zahraničních věcí České republiky – URL: www.mzv.cz

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user’s own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.