Germany Visa Requirements: German visa application form information on Germany visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. German embassy address, information on Germany immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Travel Visa Info Hotels Hostels Jobs Schools Products

Germany Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

For Hotels, Hostels, Car Hire, Jobs and Schools in this country, see the menu options above. See ourTravel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Who requires a visa?
Citizens of the following Countries do not require a visa to enter Germany:

All countries and territories that are members of the Schengen acquis, of the EU or of EFTA. Positive visa list of countries (also known as White Schengen List) from whose citizens no visa is required to enter the territory of the EU member states for a period of maximum 90 days.

Albania*****, Andorra***, Antigua and Barbuda , Argentina, Austria*, Australia (including the Cocos Islands, Norfolk Island, Christmas Island)**, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium*, Bermuda, Bosnia and Herzegovina*****, Brazil***, Brunei, Bulgaria*, Canada**, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus*, Czech Republic*, Denmark*, El Salvador, Estonia*, Finland*, France*(including French Guyane, French Polynesia, Guadeloupe, Martinique, New Caledonia, Réunion, St Pierre and Miquelon), Germany, Greece*, Guatemala, Honduras***, Hungary*, Iceland**, Ireland*, Israel**, Italy*, Japan**, Korea (South)**, Latvia*, Liechtenstein**, Lithuania*, Luxembourg*, Macao, Macedonia*****, Malaysia, Malta*, Mauritius, Mexico, Monaco***, Montenegro*****, Netherlands*, New Zealand (including the Cook Islands, Niue, Tokelau)**, Nicaragua, Norway*, Panama, Paraguay, Poland*, Portugal*, Romania*, Saint Christopher and Nevis, San Marino***, Serbia******, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovak Republic*, Slovenia*, Spain* (including Spanish territories in North Africa with Ceuta and Melilla), Sweden*, Switzerland**, Taiwan, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (including the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man and Bermuda)*****, United States of America (including Virgin Islands of the United States, American Samoa, Guam, Puerto Rico)**, Uruguay, Vatican City, Venezuela. Without a visa, however, citizens of the above countries may not stay longer than three months every half-year or take up gainful employment requiring a work permit. Excepted are the following.

What documents will be required?

Tourist visit to Germany

– fully completed application form and required declaration
– two passport photographs
– valid national passport ( valid at least three months. It should also contain at least two empty pages where the visa can be inserted ) and one copy
– original of valid US alien registration card or valid US resident visa (type A, E, F, G, H, I, J, L, O, R) and one copy
– your current bank statement and one copy
– confirmation letter from your health insurance stating coverage with a minimum of $50,000.- (USD) for trips outside the US and one copy
– reference letter from your employer
– proof of group travel/hotel reservation/airline reservation and one copy
– visa fees

Study in Germany
– two fully completed application forms and required declaration in duplicate
– two passport photographs
– valid national passport and one copy
– additional for non-US citizens: original of valid US alien registration card or valid US resident visa (type A, E, F, G, H, I, J, L, O, R) and one copy
– letter of acceptance of a German university/language school/college and one copy
– evidence that you have sufficient funds to support yourself while living in Germany and one copy

Business trip to Germany
– fully completed application form and required declaration
– two passport photographs
– valid national passport and ( valid at least three months. It should also contain at least two empty pages where the visa can be inserted ) and one copy
– original valid US alien registration card or valid US resident visa (type A, E, F, G, H, I, J, L, O, R) and one copy
– your current bank statement and one copy
– confirmation letter from your health insurance stating coverage with a minimum of $50,000.- (USD) for trips outside the US and one copy
– business references (letter from your US employer, invitation from German company or organization, stating that it will bear all accumulating expenses)
– proof of hotel reservation and airline reservation and one copy

Employment in Germany
– two fully completed application forms (pdf file) and required declaration in duplicate
– two passport photographs (strict requirements, see details)
– valid national passport and ( valid at least three months. It should also contain at least two empty pages where the visa can be inserted ) and one copy
– additional for non-US citizens: original of valid US alien registration card or valid US resident visa (type A, E, F, G, H, I, J, L, O, R) and one copy
– employment contract or letter of intent from your future employer in Germany and one copy
– US police certificate of good conduct (available from your local police precinct) and one copy

Please note: In individual cases, you may be required to provide additional documents.

Time required to issue visa:
As a rule, missions require between two and ten working days to decide on an application for a short stay visa. Applications for visas entitling the holder to a longer stay or to take up gainful employment may take several months to process.

During the peak travel season there may be a waiting period for making an application to a German mission. Persons requiring a visa to enter Germany should therefore submit their applications in good time.

What is the cost of a visa?
The fee for a so-called national visa (person plans to stay within Germany for more than three months, e.g. for a course of study) is 60 euro.

Applicants wishing to stay in Germany for a period of more than 90 days but needing to travel to another Schengen country within the first three months of their stay (e.g. scientists) may obtain a so-called national “hybrid visa”. The fee for a hybrid visa is 60 euro.

The fee for a Schengen visa (valid for travel to 24 Schengen countries, stay of up to 90 days) is 60 euro.

Exemptions may be possible.

How long is the visa valid for?
Study visas are valid for the length of the study period
Short stay (Schengen) visas are valid for 90 days
Hybrid, Long-stay visit/Permanent stay (residence permit) visas are valid for periods of over 90 days

Other information:
US citizens in possession of a valid US passport do not need a visa for airport transit, tourist or business trips (for stays up to 90 days). The passport must not expire before the end of the scheduled trip.

Did you know that there are already 250,000 young people from abroad studying in Germany? Are you also about to take this step? Non-EU citizens need a visa to enter the country. This can be obtained from your local German diplomatic mission. As a rule you will be asked to submit the following documents: admission certificate to a German university or college, proof of health insurance, evidence of any previous academic attainment, a German language certificate or a planned language course in Germany, and documents providing proof of how you intend to finance your time in higher education. Applicants who have not yet been accepted can apply for a study applicant’s visa. It is valid for three months and can later be converted into a residence permit for study purposes after official admission. Another possibility is a language-course visa. However, this is only valid for the duration of the course.

Embassy contact information:

Please contact the nearest German embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Germany.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user’s sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
– Federal Foreign Office, Berlin – URL: www.auswaertiges-amt.de
– German Embassy, Washington D.C – URL: www.germany.info

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user’s own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.