Hungary Visa Requirements: Hungarian visa application form information on Hungary visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Hungarian embassy address, information on Hungary immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Travel Visa Info Hotels Hostels Jobs Schools Products

Hungary Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

For Hotels, Hostels, Car Hire, Jobs and Schools in this country, see the menu options above. See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Who requires a visa?
Foreigners planning to visit Hungary for a period longer than 90 days, or with the purpose of employment or other income-earning activity, should apply for visa . (British nationals may visit Hungary for up to six months without a visa. For further information, check with the Hungarian Embassy)

Foreigners planning to visit Hungary for a period not longer than 90 days (in some cases 30 days), and with a purpose other than employment or income-earning activity, should check the list of agreements on abolition of visa requirements first. Bearing a national passport specified in the list, they do not need a visa to enter Hungary.

Nationals of certain states are allowed to enter Hungary with ID if their planned stay is not longer than 90 days, and the purpose of their visit is not employment or other income-earning activity.

Hungary became a member of the Schengen Area on 1 January 2008. Under the Schengen agreement, transiting from one country to another within the Schengen area is done without border controls.

The citizens of the United States of America and Canada traveling for any purpose but employment, immigration or studies do not need a visa for up to 90 days stay in Hungary. The same applies to the citizens of Albania, Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Bulgaria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei, Chile, China, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Guatemala, Honduras, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, South Korea, Latvia, Lichtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Monaco, Montenegro, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Salvador, San Marino, Seychelles, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Serbia, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Taiwan, UK, Uruguay, Venezuela.

Individuals travelling with the US permit of re-entry need to obtain a visa.

Marking of Visas / Visa Types

Legal regulations in force as from 1st of January 2002 – Act 39 of 2001 (hereinafter Act), Government decree 170/2001 (IX.26.) on its implementation and Ministrer of Interior decree 25/2001 – determine the following visa types:

Airport transit visa (“A” type visa) entitleing the holder to enter the international zone of the airport and to stay there until the departure of the flight to the state of destination.

Transit visa (“B” type visa): may be single, double or multiple, entitling its holder to transit through the country in a period not exceeding five days on each occasion.

Short-term entry visa (“C” type visa): entitling the holder for single, double or multiple entry within six months and, in case of an uninterrupted stay, for a stay of maximum ninety days from the date of entry or, in case of an interruption, for a stay totaling no more than ninety days within six months from the date of the first entry taking all the entries into account.

Residence visa (“D” type visa): entitling the holder without any additional permit for single, double or multiple entry and for a stay exceeding ninety days but not exceeding one year for a specified purpose in Hungary. Unless otherwise provided by international agreement, the foreigner may enter with a view to perform work subject to work permit or to pursue other income-earning activities with a residence visa only.

Residence visa for official purposes shall be issued to a foreigner having diplomatic or other privileges and immunities based on international law and to her/his family members, to members of official state delegations of foreign states, to press correspondents, to those visiting Hungary for purposes of studying, teaching, scientific activity, training based on international treaty or international cooperation in the field of culture, education and science, or government level aid program, or to members of the staff of a scientific, cultural institution operating in Hungary on the basis of international agreement.

a) to a foreigner having diplomatic or other privileges and immunities based on international law and to her/his family members (“D-1” type visa).
b) to members of official state delegations of foreign states (“D-2” type visa).
c) to a foreigner invited to attend international political, scientific, economic, cultural or sports events of outstanding significance(“D-2” type visa).
d) to press correspondents (“D-2” type visa).
e) to those visiting Hungary for purposes of studying, teaching, scientific activity, training based on international treaty or international cooperation in the field of culture, education and science, or government level aid program, or to members of the staff of a scientific, cultural institution operating in Hungary on the basis of international agreement (“D-2” type visa).

Work visa (“D-3” type visa). Unless otherwise provided by international agreement, residence visa with a view to undertake employment or seasonal employment shall be issued if the foreigner intends to visit Hungary for the purpose of undertaking employment on the basis of a valid work permit.

The residence visa issued for undertaking seasonal employment entitles the holder to a continuous stay of no more than six months within twelve months.

Self-employment visa (“D-4” type visa) shall be obtained if the purpose of stay is pursuing an economic, intellectual, or artistic activity aimed at obtaining property or income earning, as well as any working activity not requiring a work permit.

Residence visa is required if the purpose of entering Hungary is to perform work subject to work permit or to pursue other income-earning activities. (See also Work and Self-employment Visas.)

Student or professional training visa (“D-5” type visa) shall be issued for the foreigner who is not entitled to get a D-2 type visa, but possesses a letter of admission or certificate of enrolment issued by a Hungarian educational or research institution.

Medical treatment visa (“D-6” type visa) shall be issued for the foreigner who possesses the certificate of the receiving medical institution or accompanies an under-age child or incapable family member for medical treatment in Hungary.

Visitor visa (“D-7” type visa) shall be issued for the foreigner who intends to visit Hungary on invitation, with the purpose of visiting a person or legal entity defined in Subsection (1) of Section 6 of the Act.

Residence visa with a view to family unification (“D-8” type visa) shall be issued for the spouse, the under-age child and the under-age child of the spouse of a Hungarian national or the foreigner who has a permission to stay, a residence permit or an immigration permit or if they are recognized as refugees staying in Hungary. The visa for the family members of the recognized refugee shall be issued upon recommendation of the refugee authority.

Other visa (“D-9” type visa) shall be issued for the family member traveling with a foreigner possessing a visa for a stay exceeding ninety days. Also issued for foreigners subject to the visa requirement if they possess real estate in Hungary, or for those who may enter visa free but wish to stay more than 90 days in Hungary and the purpose of the visit does not fall in any of the above categories. Only the regional alien policing authority may permit the issue of visa for humanitarian reasons. Also issued for a foreigner entering with the purpose of serving at a church registered in Hungary.

The days of stay determined in the visa may be used within its period of validity.

What documents will be required?
-Passport: the validity of which has to exceed that of the requested visa by at least 3 months.
-2 passport-size colour photos (not older than 6 months);
-Visa application form: One per person shall be filled in and signed.

There are two types of form:
– Applying for short-term visa (stay of less than 90 days-see below),
– Applying for residence visa (stay of more than 90 days or for employment or other income-earning activity -see below).
When asking for the form, the applicant has to identify the length and purpose of her/his stay in Hungary. (See marking of visas.)

Entry-exit form: One per person for single and multiple visas (entry and transit) and two per person for double visas (entry and transit) shall be filled in and signed. The stamped entry-exit form is part of the visa, so it should be kept in the passport.
Note: Original entry-exit forms must be filled in. Do not use downloaded or copied ones.

- Passport photos (not older than 6 months, 3×4 cm): 3 photos per person for single and multiple visas and 5 photos per person for double visas. Photos by which the applicant cannot be identified shall not be accepted.
– Proof of means of transportation: Data of the vehicle to be used, or airplane, train, bus or boat ticket, (in case these have not been purchased yet, reservation of the tickets), tourist voucher, or reservation of rental car to be used to enter and leave Hungary.
– Proof of lodging arrangement: Hotel, motel reservation, tourist voucher, apartment lease agreement or other document proving lodging arrangement.
– Proof of financial means ensuring livelihood in Hungary: Credit card accompanied by a bank account statement, cash, traveler’s check, employment contract with a Hungarian employer, proof of other source of income in Hungary.
Note: The above three proofs can be substituted by an official letter of invitation approved by the alien policing authority.
A travel medical insurance (a travel insurance providing cover for at least 30.000 EUR for financing urgent health services and homeward transportation due to medical reasons, valid for the whole period of stay and for the territory of every Schengen State);

The visa application form is bilingual. Besides Hungarian it contains questions and information in English, French, German or Russian. Please, download and print it, than fill in legibly, using capital letters or typewriter, and Roman characters.

Applying for short-term visa (stay of not more than 90 days)

Applying for residence visa (stay of more than 90 days, employment or other income-earning activity)

Special requirements:
– Airport transit visa: visa of the country of destination or other permit authorizing the stay of the foreigner (if not exempt from the visa requirement) and airplane ticket showing confirmed reservation.

- Transit visa: Visa of the country of destination or other permit authorizing the stay of the foreigner (if not exempt from visa requirement).

- Visa issued to a foreigner having diplomatic or other privileges and immunities based on international law: Diplomatic note of foreign government or international organization.

- Visa issued to members of official state delegations of foreign states: Diplomatic note of foreign government or letter of invitation from the Hungarian state organ.

- Visa issued to a foreigner invited to attend international political, scientific, economic, cultural or sports events of outstanding significance: Notification sent to the foreigner by the event’s organizer, containing an invitation thereto.

- Visa issued to a press correspondent: Stamped letter of accreditation of the sending company (TV, radio, news agency, etc.) signed by the editor in chief or other authorized person.

- Visa issued to a foreigner for purposes of studying, teaching, scientific activity, training based on international treaty or international cooperation in the field of culture, education and science, or government level aid program, or visa issued to a member of the staff of the scientific, cultural institution operating in Hungary on the basis of international agreement: Certificate of the organization operating in Hungary or the competent Hungarian ministry.

- Work visa: Work permit (unless otherwise provided by legal regulation or international agreement). See information on work and self-employment visas.

- Self-employment visa: See information on work and self-employment visas
Student visa: Letter of admission or certificate of enrolment issued by the Hungarian educational or research institution.

- Medical treatment visa: Certificate of the receiving Hungarian medical institution stating that payment for the expected costs of the treatment is secured.

- Visitor visa: Official letter of invitation (approved by the Hungarian alien policing authority) from a Hungarian citizen, or an immigrant, or a foreigner having a residence permit for a period of over one year in Hungary, or by a Hungarian legal entity.

- Residence visa for family unification: Proof of being a family member. In case of a refugee: recommendation of the refugee authority.

- Other visa: Proof of activity that would not fall in any of the categories above. This type of visa is also issued to family members of applicants, traveling with the principal applicant for more than 90 days – in their case proof being a member of family is required. This type of visa shall be issued to the foreigner whose stay in Hungary has been authorized by the alien policing authority for humanitarian reasons.
Note: Providing incorrect or false information may result in the refusal of entry and stay.

Time required to issue visa:
Authorization of visa takes about 10 days.

What is the cost of a visa?
Application for an airport transit visa, transit visa or short-term entry visa 60 EUR
Application for an extended stay visa 5 000 HUF
Application for extended-stay visa for the purpose of seasonal work 40 EUR
Application fee for third country national family members of Hungarian citizens enjoying the right of free movement and residence according to Act I of 2007 60 EUR
Personal checks and credit cards are not accepted.

Other information:
Certificate of vaccination is required only for travelers arriving from a country with an infected area. Veterinary certificates are requested for pets. Motorists must have an International Driver’s License.

At the time of crossing the Hungarian border, the border guard shall have the right to check whether the foreigner meets the criteria of entry and stay in Hungary. In case the border guard determines that those criteria are not met, she/he shall have the right to refuse entry of the foreigner, even if she/he has a valid visa.
A foreigner, who stays more than 30 days in Hungary and does not lodge in hotels, motels, or other public lodging facilities, shall notify her/his place of accommodation to the office of the local government or to the regional alien policing authority competent according to the place of accommodation. The obligation of notification may be met in person or through the host. A foreigner having a residence permit shall notify her/his place of residence and any change therein within three days after moving in.
A foreigner entering Hungary without visa or with a short-term visa (stay of less than 90 days) can obtain a permit to stay in Hungary only in cases calling for particular consideration (i.e. medical treatment).
The application for the issue of a permission to stay or its extension shall be submitted to the regional alien policing authority competent according to the Hungarian residence of the applicant within fifteen days at the latest prior to the termination of legal stay, using the prescribed form.
A foreigner applying for the issue of a permission to stay, its extension or a residence permit shall submit an official medical certificate, stating that she/he does not suffer from a disease determined in legal regulations, is not contagious and is not a carrier of such pathogens. The health certificate shall be issued by the competent county (Budapest) institute of the State Public Health and Medical Administration (SPHMA) according to the Hungarian residence of the applicant.

Health Certificate Requirement

In accordance with the alien policing rules, a foreigner applying for the issue of a permission to stay, its extension or a residence permit shall submit an official medical certificate issued not earlier than three months before the submission of the application concerning the fact that the foreigner does not suffer from a disease endangering public health, is not contagious and is not a carrier of such pathogens (see the list below). The health certificate may be obtained from the physician (medical institution) of the foreigner’s usual residence, or shall be issued by the competent county (Budapest) institute of the State Public Health and Medical Administration (SPHMA). The immigration authority shall forward the health certificate issued outside of Hungary to the competent institute of the SPHMA for evaluation.

Diseases and bacterium carrier conditions endangering public health:

tuberculosis
HIV-infection
leprosy
lues
bacterium carrier condition of typhoid or paratyphoid

it specifically states that the foreigner does not have the diseases and bacterium carrier conditions endangering public health, and
it states that the physician issuing the certificate has performed the examinations and tests necessary to make the above statement (for this reason the results of the examinations, tests shall be attached to the certificate), and
it states the name of the medical institution, the name, address, signature and legible stamp of the issuing physician, and
a true Hungarian translation, verified by the Hungarian diplomatic or consular mission or by a translation agency in Hungary, is attached to it.

Motorists must have a valid International Driver’s License.

A veterinary certificate shall be required to let animals enter Hungary. In the certificate the vet shall specify that:
the animal has been examined and found free of diseases, and
the animal has received the shots required by local and international regulations, and
in the area (town, county) where the animal has been kept there has been no outbreak of any contagious diseases characteristic of the breed within 3 months of the issuance of the certificate.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Hungarian Embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Hungary.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user’s sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
– Ministry of foreign affairs Hungary – URL: www.mfa.gov.hu
– Hungarian office of Immigration and Nationality – URL: www.bmbah.hu

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user’s own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.